TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-10-2013, 06:13 PM   #1
happy1222
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
swapping HD in my tivo 3

I swapped a HD from one Tivo 3 to another, same model # TiVo, same HD #.
the unit boots up, updates my info but it says it detects a hardware change and will not allow programs to be recorded or recordings watched. anyway around this?
happy1222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 06:34 PM   #2
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,718
Did you run it through a "clear and delete everything"?
That's required if it comes from a different unit.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 04:10 AM   #3
delgadobb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 44
Yes, do a 'clear & delete everything' & that should take care of it. I've gone through this numerous times with pre-imaged drives I've made for a Tivo HD.
__________________
TIVO Roamio Pro (Lifetime)
2x TIVO Mini (Lifetime)
TIVO Roamio Base
TIVO HD 318 Hr (Lifetime)
TIVO HD 318 Hr (Lifetime)
Toshiba SDH-400 330 Hr (Basic Life)
Toshiba RS-TX20 300 Hr (Basic Life)
delgadobb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 04:24 PM   #4
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by happy1222 View Post
I swapped a HD from one Tivo 3 to another, same model # TiVo, same HD #.
the unit boots up, updates my info but it says it detects a hardware change and will not allow programs to be recorded or recordings watched. anyway around this?
Unfortunately, anything recorded on the drive is encoded using the Tivo Service Number so it cannot be directly swapped into another Tivo of the same model. As mentioned, the C&DE will fix the issue.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 07:25 AM   #5
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 692
Quote:
Originally Posted by happy1222 View Post
I swapped a HD from one Tivo 3 to another, same model # TiVo, same HD #.
the unit boots up, updates my info but it says it detects a hardware change and will not allow programs to be recorded or recordings watched. anyway around this?
Put it back where it belongs if you need to watch the programs, otherwise select clear and delete everything from the restart or reset system menu.

HD usually means high definition and HDD is the abbreviation used for hard drive.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:02 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |