TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-02-2013, 07:11 PM   #1
trippled
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
TivoS3 proactive measures?

I have 5 Tivo S3's w/LifeTimeService. What steps can i take to prepare for eventual hardrive failures?
1. I can upgrade the hardrives and remove orginals for storage.
2. Wondering can i buy a cheap TivoS3 off say ebay and use that hardive? Can you use a hardrive from another TivoS3 and just drop it in a S3 with a failed hardrive and it will work? Do you have to tweak the tivo to accept the used hardrive frm another used tivo?

Thanks
trippled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 08:15 PM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
As for proactive measures, you can take a working Tivo hard drive (S3 OLED or TivoHD) and make a truncated backup of the Tivo software that you can later restore to a new hard drive.
If you have a Windows PC, then you can use WinMFS. Otherwise you can use the Linux based MFS Live CD.
Both available here:
http://www.mfslive.org/

As for swapping hard drives, yes you can do this.
It only works if the model numbers match (you can't swap an S3 OLED hard drive into a TivoHD or vice-versa), and you have to perform a Clear & Delete Everything to "marry" the hard drive to the motherboard.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 03:58 AM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,987
I had made a backup when my external failed. I used WinMFS, restored to a 1TB drive and used it for 2 yrs. I also burned the backup to a CD and not too recently had to use the CD and restore to another 1TB. The original Tivo drive is stored in my closet and has not seen light since.

My PC has a SATA drive dock in one of the drive bays to make it easier to swap SATA drives around without having to open up the case cover.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 08:39 AM   #4
humm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 12
It's easy to swap a hard drive - I kept my original tivo series 3 HD out of the case for years, now its back in as I am trying to sell it. You can clone or replace a drive any time.
humm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 12:59 PM   #5
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 8,006
Proactive S3 steps? either know how to, or know someone who can replace the P/S capacitors when they fail. The OLED S3 has gotten to the point not of if they'll fail, but when in most situations.

Having spare hardware won't help you if it also has questionable 6 year old OEM capacitors in the power supply.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 10:47 PM   #6
trippled
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Thank you all for explaining the options on these tivo S3's
& 1 TS3 OLED I do have. Thanks for the advice on those caps. I notice it is running a little hot.
trippled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 05:28 PM   #7
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by trippled View Post
Thank you all for explaining the options on these tivo S3's
& 1 TS3 OLED I do have. Thanks for the advice on those caps. I notice it is running a little hot.
The capacitor problem is almost always the one called "capacitor plague". It is recognizable by the slightly domed (instead of flat) top of the electrolytic (barrel shaped) capacitors. Lots of other info on this issue and sources for caps if you search the forum for "capacitor plague".
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |