TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-23-2013, 12:57 PM   #1
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,753
Tivo Update Last Night

Anybody know what the update was that got pushed last night? I happened to be up about 3:15 AM and every Tivo was updating (recording light on but no show being recorded) - even the S2.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 01:24 PM   #2
celtic pride
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 290
Are you sure it wasnt just recording an advertisement program? both my tivo premieres were automaticaly recording a tivo program for some tivo app you can use on a tablet. happens quite frequently. usually between 1 and 3 A.M.
celtic pride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 02:50 PM   #3
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,971
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
Anybody know what the update was that got pushed last night? I happened to be up about 3:15 AM and every Tivo was updating (recording light on but no show being recorded) - even the S2.
Red light means recording, not updating.
Tivo buys airtime (teleworld paid programming) and schedules your tivo to record it as long as there is not a conflict with your scheduled recordings. The recording is not part of the Now Playing / My Shows list and not user accessible. The content is used for Showcases and yellow star ads. This system has been in use for as long as tivo has been around.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 04:09 PM   #4
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,753
Quote:
Originally Posted by celtic pride View Post
Are you sure it wasnt just recording an advertisement program? both my tivo premieres were automaticaly recording a tivo program for some tivo app you can use on a tablet. happens quite frequently. usually between 1 and 3 A.M.
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
Red light means recording, not updating.
Tivo buys airtime (teleworld paid programming) and schedules your tivo to record it as long as there is not a conflict with your scheduled recordings. The recording is not part of the Now Playing / My Shows list and not user accessible. The content is used for Showcases and yellow star ads. This system has been in use for as long as tivo has been around.
Ok, didn't know that. I never pay attention to the ads at the bottom of Tivo Central and don't use Showcases. But now I can peaceful return to sleep when I wake up and see the red light on.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 06:37 AM   #5
Leon WIlkinson
TiVo Gone Wild
 
Leon WIlkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: TiVo Town
Posts: 1,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
Anybody know what the update was that got pushed last night? I happened to be up about 3:15 AM and every Tivo was updating (recording light on but no show being recorded) - even the S2.
That means it is recording your bedroom activity
Including but not limited to anything.
__________________
After 20 attempts, I can do almost anything? ;)
Leon WIlkinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 04:23 PM   #6
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leon WIlkinson View Post
That means it is recording your bedroom activity
Including but not limited to anything.
Nah, that's what my Security DVR is doing.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 08:54 AM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
Nah, that's what my Security DVR is doing.
Well, that's one way to always have an alibi established.


__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:31 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |