TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-22-2016, 12:24 AM   #1
ualdriver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Chicago suburbs
Posts: 21
A little help for a new KMTTG user?

A little step by step help please for a new KMTTG user? I've read the help files and read around on the KMTTG website, but I guess I am missing something.

First of all, I see all my recorded TV shows on the tab that has my Tivo Bolt name on it. I'm just not getting how to transfer TV shows to a folder on my PC. Let's say there are 3 shows I want to transfer from my Bolt to the appropriate folder on my PC (I think I figured out how to pick the folder KMTTG transfers to via File->Configure->File settings). What's the step-by-step process to cause KMTTG to transfer the 3 shows to my selected folder?

And from what I understand, when it does the transfer from the Bolt to my PC, it automatically removes the TiVo "wrapper," correct?

Thanks for your time.

ualdriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2016, 05:30 AM   #2
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 4,228
Plenty of help and the author is here:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...aysprune=&f=35

Better yet:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=387725


Last edited by JoeKustra; 02-22-2016 at 06:26 AM.
JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 02-22-2016, 10:04 AM   #3
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 1,004
Quote:
Originally Posted by ualdriver View Post
I'm just not getting how to transfer TV shows to a folder on my PC. Let's say there are 3 shows I want to transfer from my Bolt to the appropriate folder on my PC (I think I figured out how to pick the folder KMTTG transfers to via File->Configure->File settings). What's the step-by-step process to cause KMTTG to transfer the 3 shows to my selected folder?

And from what I understand, when it does the transfer from the Bolt to my PC, it automatically removes the TiVo "wrapper," correct?
While holding the Ctrl key, click on the show(s) you want to transfer, then click on 'Start Jobs'.

If you want to remove the TiVo "wrapper", click on the 'decrypt' check box on the same line as the 'Start Jobs' before you start the transfer.

__________________
S2(03/2006), S3(10/2006) (OTA), TiVo Hd(04/2010), Premiere(05/2012) (OTA), Roamio Basic (11/2013)(Comcast Cable).
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.
Page generated in 0.11685896 seconds (45.37% PHP - 54.63% MySQL) with 18 queries