TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-30-2012, 10:27 PM   #1
brianfuchs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 83
Really wierd (but minor) sound effect issue on XL

I have 4 Premiere XLs. They all have the latest SW and can stream to one another.

ONE of the units has a strange issue with the TIVO FF/REW sound effect. When watching a locally recorded program, the sound effect accompanies FF and REW, but when that unit streams from another Premiere, there is no sound effect when I do a FF or REW.

Again, it's only this particular unit. other units have the sound effect while streaming. And I have the sound effects enabled on all units, and they are set to the default Medium level. I forced a reboot (didn't help).

This is not a terrible issue, but having been trained to hear the sound effect whenever I press FF or REW, it sure is strange to not hear it.

I certainly don't want to redo guided setup on this unit (not worth it for such a tiny issue).

Any thoughts?
__________________
TiVo 1. Premiere XL
TiVo 2. Premiere XL
TiVo 3. Premiere XL
TiVo 4. Premiere XL
brianfuchs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 11:56 PM   #2
MacQ2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 77
You may need to change your Audio setting from Dolby to Dolby PCM. I forget the exact terminology in the Premiere's Settings menu but you should see what I mean when you get there.

This can affect sound effects.
MacQ2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 07:39 AM   #3
9300170
Registered User
 
9300170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Enfield, CT
Posts: 174
You're probably just sending your signal through your av system on for that tivo and thus won't hear the sound effects.
9300170 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 08:49 PM   #4
brianfuchs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacQ2 View Post
You may need to change your Audio setting from Dolby to Dolby PCM. I forget the exact terminology in the Premiere's Settings menu but you should see what I mean when you get there.

This can affect sound effects.
Thanks! You were 100% correct.

The Tivo that was not hearing the sound effects was not set to Dolby PCM. Setting it to PCM corrected the issue.
__________________
TiVo 1. Premiere XL
TiVo 2. Premiere XL
TiVo 3. Premiere XL
TiVo 4. Premiere XL
brianfuchs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 03:41 PM   #5
NoVa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NoVa
Posts: 146
I have a similar trouble I am trying to diagnose on my P4 from work -
No TiVo sound effect 75% of the time either in the option menus or while skipping along on recording or Live TV.

I've read that running the TiVo though an AVR receiver will cause this condition when a program is broadcast in Dolby 5.1.

But it appears I can also get the TiVo effect back by changing the audio settings to PCM within the P4 itself - true?
NoVa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 03:51 PM   #6
Krellion
...
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoVa View Post
I have a similar trouble I am trying to diagnose on my P4 from work -
No TiVo sound effect 75% of the time either in the option menus or while skipping along on recording or Live TV.

I've read that running the TiVo though an AVR receiver will cause this condition when a program is broadcast in Dolby 5.1.

But it appears I can also get the TiVo effect back by changing the audio settings to PCM within the P4 itself - true?
The TiVo isn't able to add its sounds to a pre-encoded Dolby Digital stream (2.0/5.1) on most digital channels.

Switching the digital audio output (either via HDMI or optical) to the given PCM option works around it, but then you lose 5.1 surround audio, as it is down-converted to 2.0 (possibly with Pro-Logic surround encoding) so the sound effects can be added.
__________________
Sony SVR-2000 (S1) @ 160GB (retired)
TiVo TCD648250B (S3, Lifetime) @ 1TB (thanks
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
)
TiVo HD XL (S3, Lifetime) @ 1TB - CableCARD/TA
TiVo Premiere XL4/Elite (S4, Lifetime) @ 2TB - CableCARD/TA
Krellion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 10:44 PM   #7
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 969
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacQ2 View Post
You may need to change your Audio setting from Dolby to Dolby PCM. I forget the exact terminology in the Premiere's Settings menu but you should see what I mean when you get there.

This can affect sound effects.
It's Dolby and PCM. PCM allows for the sound effects and Dolby doesn't. I see the same thing on Moxi units that also have the same settings and the same behavior.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |