TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 05-26-2013, 04:11 PM   #1
dkearns
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
IR Control of Mini

I am attempting to control a mini and a Premiere in the same room. They both feed a matrix switch for a whole house solution. Whenever I change the remote address for the mini, the address also changes for the premiere. Tivo customer service state that they don't know if this possible. Anybody get it to work? If not, it goes back.
D
dkearns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 06:27 PM   #2
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,097
Cover up the IR receiver of the Premiere or just unplug it while you program the Mini. You will then need to program the Premiere for an address other than 0 and different than the Mini as well. Works fine. I've got a Mini and Elite in same location with Premiere on address 1, and Mini on 2. Once that is done the units only respond to their corresponding remote.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 06:57 PM   #3
dkearns
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Mini

I did indeed cover the IR up and programmed the mini to respond to address 2.When I went to the Premiere the address had been changed to 2. In other words, whenever I change the address, it seems to affect both boxes. From what you say, I should be able to do this, but I can't figure out how.
D
Follow up:
I was hoping to control one with address 0 and one with address 2. Once I used one and two as you suggested, works like a charm.
Thanks!

Last edited by dkearns : 05-26-2013 at 07:17 PM. Reason: ignorance
dkearns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 07:18 PM   #4
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,765
It should be the same as changing 2 Tivo's, are you also changing the remote ID on the remote itself? otherwise if it's still on 0 both the Tivo and the Mini will respond.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 09:34 PM   #5
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkearns View Post
I did indeed cover the IR up and programmed the mini to respond to address 2.When I went to the Premiere the address had been changed to 2. In other words, whenever I change the address, it seems to affect both boxes. From what you say, I should be able to do this, but I can't figure out how.
D
Follow up:
I was hoping to control one with address 0 and one with address 2. Once I used one and two as you suggested, works like a charm.
Thanks!
You should not use address 0 since that contains all the addresses 1-9
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 04:39 PM   #6
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,914
Make sure none of the TiVos are on the Sys info screen. I have my Mini, an Elite and an OTA only Premiere in the same room on different remote codes. At one time with S3 boxes I had six or seven boxes in the same room with different remote codes when I was preparing them to sell. As long as you don't use remote code 0(and maybe 1) and and only have one TiVo on the Sys info screen at a time, there aren't any issues.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |