TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-20-2013, 08:56 AM   #1
dave13077
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 235
Moving Tivos around

I am looking for some opinions. I have a Tivo Elite (XL4), Premiere and Mini. The Elite is the main Tivo we use. It is located in the Living room. The Premiere is located in the den and is only used once or twice a week. Because I am one of the people having the "random black tuner" issue I am thinking of switching the Elite and Premiere around. Since my problem happens when the same channel is on more than one tuner the issue has gotten worse with the addition of the Mini. If we shut off the Mini when it is on a channel we have trouble with the Elite if we try to tune that same channel. So every morning I have to make sure that the 3 tuners on the Elite are tuned to different channels and make sure that the Mini is also on a different channel. It can be a real PITA. Tivo seems uninterested or unable to fix this issue so my question is:

Should I just move the Premiere into the living room and have the Elite put in the den as a recording/streaming box? If I do this is there a shortcut I can use the go directly the the other Tivo in My Shows without having to scroll all the way down to the bottom of the list?

I thought about getting another Mini for the living room but the lack of Netflix is a deal breaker on that front.

Thanks
dave13077 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 09:53 AM   #2
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,006
Why would moving any TiVo unit within the same home and TiVo account change its behavior in any way ?
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 10:00 AM   #3
dave13077
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
Why would moving any TiVo unit within the same home and TiVo account change its behavior in any way ?
Because the "blank tuner" issue really hampers live TV viewing and 50% of the time this is what the living room Tivo it is used for. The Tivo in the Den primarily is used to watch recordings.
dave13077 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 11:19 AM   #4
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave13077 View Post
If I do this is there a shortcut I can use the go directly the the other Tivo in My Shows without having to scroll all the way down to the bottom of the list?
If you hold the skip to the end button on the remote in My Shows it will jump to the top or the bottom of My Shows.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 12:48 PM   #5
dave13077
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
If you hold the skip to the end button on the remote in My Shows it will jump to the top or the bottom of My Shows.
Great, Thanks!!
dave13077 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 01:44 PM   #6
Richard Cranium
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 173
Big Grin

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave13077 View Post
I am looking for some opinions. I have a Tivo Elite (XL4), Premiere and Mini. The Elite is the main Tivo we use. It is located in the Living room. The Premiere is located in the den and is only used once or twice a week. Because I am one of the people having the "random black tuner" issue I am thinking of switching the Elite and Premiere around. Since my problem happens when the same channel is on more than one tuner the issue has gotten worse with the addition of the Mini. If we shut off the Mini when it is on a channel we have trouble with the Elite if we try to tune that same channel. So every morning I have to make sure that the 3 tuners on the Elite are tuned to different channels and make sure that the Mini is also on a different channel. It can be a real PITA. Tivo seems uninterested or unable to fix this issue so my question is:

Should I just move the Premiere into the living room and have the Elite put in the den as a recording/streaming box? If I do this is there a shortcut I can use the go directly the the other Tivo in My Shows without having to scroll all the way down to the bottom of the list?

I thought about getting another Mini for the living room but the lack of Netflix is a deal breaker on that front.

Thanks
There are a couple of better ways to achieve multi room viewing without having to take the box with you.
Richard Cranium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 02:56 PM   #7
dave13077
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by E. Norma Stitz View Post
There are a couple of better ways to achieve multi room viewing without having to take the box with you.
I am not taking the box with me. I am thinking about switching the locations of both boxes. They will stay where they are once moved.
dave13077 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 03:58 PM   #8
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave13077 View Post
I am not taking the box with me. I am thinking about switching the locations of both boxes. They will stay where they are once moved.
If you have a TiVo problem why would moving it make any difference, if you have a signal problem in one place than moving the TiVo to that location will not fix anything, I guess if you have one TiVo that does not work reliably moving the less reliable TiVo to a place in your home that the TiVo has little use may make sense if you don't want to get that TiVo fixed.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 04:23 PM   #9
smithken31100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hockeytown
Posts: 475
I don't know if moving the Tivo's around will help your problem but I see no harm in trying.
smithken31100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 08:30 AM   #10
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,070
Just move them around and see. With my TiVos I can move them anywhere and they will behave the same way. But I have not run into a "blank tuner" issue with my Minis, Elites or OTA only Premiere.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |