TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-2014, 10:59 AM   #1
rowhitney
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Question Tivo Series 2 Missing Serive Number

I did a repair on the L30 choke problem after upgrading my hard drive and apparently temporarily shorted out the backup battery causing the system to clear all internal info. Is there a reprogramming tool which will reset the Tivo Service Number and other settings?

The system is pretty non-functional without this info.

Thanks,
Rick
rowhitney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 08:07 PM   #2
replaytv
Lunatic Fringe
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 4,064
I thought the TiVo service number was stored permanently on a ROM chip that had nothing to do the battery and can't be 'cleared' by shorting. Maybe you accidentally destroyed that ROM chip?
I guess I really don't know.... just whistling Dixie here. But thought I would say something as no one else chimed in.
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 11:03 AM   #3
rowhitney
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
I wish I knew.
It was OK before flipping the board over and trying to solder a jumper on the L30 choke, and when I put the board back in the unit it reported a hardware error. I then checked the system info and it displays all zeros for the service number. I did have the board on a metal sheet to solder the jumper and I guess it shorted the battery. Now it won't record or play any videos. The sad part is I had Lifetime Service on this unit.
Anyone have any ideas?
rowhitney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 01:01 PM   #4
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 8,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by rowhitney View Post
I wish I knew.
It was OK before flipping the board over and trying to solder a jumper on the L30 choke, and when I put the board back in the unit it reported a hardware error. I then checked the system info and it displays all zeros for the service number. I did have the board on a metal sheet to solder the jumper and I guess it shorted the battery. Now it won't record or play any videos. The sad part is I had Lifetime Service on this unit.
Anyone have any ideas?
Try a Clear and Delete Everything, the TSN is embedded on a chip on the motherboard and when the software is restored you get a similar issue, the C&DE will force the software to reread the TSN from the motherboard.

Weaknees may also be able to repair it, they have some magic in their toolbox.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 01:36 PM   #5
replaytv
Lunatic Fringe
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 4,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
Weaknees may also be able to repair it, they have some magic in their toolbox.
With the same model with lifetime going for $10 on eBay, I wouldn't think it would be worth it to send it to Weaknees.
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 02:03 PM   #6
rowhitney
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Clear & Delete Everything seems to have fixed it.
Thanks everybody.
rowhitney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 04:30 PM   #7
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 8,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by rowhitney View Post
Clear & Delete Everything seems to have fixed it.
Thanks everybody.
YAY!
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 05:45 PM   #8
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by replaytv View Post
With the same model with lifetime going for $10 on eBay, I wouldn't think it would be worth it to send it to Weaknees.
???
The OP didn't say what model it was.

Where's the link to a functional S2 (any model) with lifetime that sold for $10 on ebay?
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |