TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-18-2013, 09:24 PM   #1
mschill
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
TIVO Desktop doesn't see my DVRs

I have been using Tivo Desktop for awhile but about 6 months ago it stopped seeing my DVRs. I don't think I did anything with any of my settings. Today I spent most of the day on the telephone with Tivo and cleaned and reinstalled the software, changed from Bonjour to Beacon and back again. I still don't see anything. Any suggestions? I am not terribly sophisticated with computers or routers.
Thanks.
mschill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 10:29 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,675
Try restarting your TiVo.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 12:26 PM   #3
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,309
From you PC using your WEB browser see if you can you access the DVR's built in web page.
https://Dvr'sIP
user = tivo password = The DVR's MAK number.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschill
Not seeing
is this the DVR's are not found by TiVo Desktop or TiVo Desktop cant' see or transfer the recordings? If the later you need to install this patch http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...a_id/196#Known
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 05:00 PM   #4
giff24
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Just started having the same problem. Sometimes I see the tivos and then I can't.
In the Access Ccontrol list it shows their names but no IP address.

I can see it using https to the ip address but doodly squat from Desktop.

Yes, I have the patch installed
I've reloaded Desktop and Bonjour
giff24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 06:50 AM   #5
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Try giving each of your Tivos a static IP address outside the range of your DHCP settings.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |