TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-21-2013, 12:47 AM   #1
terryshelton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 11
Deleting shows from RECENTLY DELETED folder with kmttg

Since the latest update, it takes a good 10 seconds to refresh after deleting a show from the Recently Deleted folder. I know, it's not necessary, but I like to clean things up occassionally.

There was a passing reference on this forum to using kmttg to delete shows from the Recently Deleted folder.

Could someone please tell me how that's done. I've installed kmttg but can't find an option for doing that.

Thanks
terryshelton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 01:05 AM   #2
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,098
Functionality is only available for series 4 TiVos so if you don't have that then you can't do it. If you do have a series 4 then it's available from Remote tab, Deleted sub-tab. Choose your TiVo and click on Refresh and then select which shows you want to permanently delete and click on "Permanently Delete" button.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 11:42 AM   #3
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Functionality is only available for series 4 TiVos so if you don't have that then you can't do it. If you do have a series 4 then it's available from Remote tab, Deleted sub-tab. Choose your TiVo and click on Refresh and then select which shows you want to permanently delete and click on "Permanently Delete" button.
I know I am going to be embarrassed, but I can't seem to find the "remote tab".
UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 12:38 PM   #4
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,098
This is a pretty old screen capture which doesn't show the "Deleted" sub-tab, but it does show the "Remote" tab and "Guide" sub-tab:

__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 01:01 PM   #5
terryshelton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 11
Got it! Thanks
VERY COOL
terryshelton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 11:43 AM   #6
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 241
Do you have to do something to get the remote tab to show? I don't have it. Just my two premieres and file tabs on that line. No subtabs. My version is fairly new, vop8v.
UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 11:46 AM   #7
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by UCLABB View Post
Do you have to do something to get the remote tab to show? I don't have it. Just my two premieres and file tabs on that line. No subtabs. My version is fairly new, vop8v.
That version is actually pretty ancient. Update to latest version and you will see the "Remote" tab automatically.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 12:14 PM   #8
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
That version is actually pretty ancient. Update to latest version and you will see the "Remote" tab automatically.
Thanks, worked like a charm.
UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |