TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-14-2013, 09:33 PM   #1
DawnW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 281
Netflix Quality is terrible!

I got another TV for the kitchen and thought I would move my Roku in there and just use the Tivo for streaming in here.

The quality of the streaming is HORRIBLE. It is fuzzy and very low quality.

The Roku streaming for the exact same show is far better and it is NOT the cable speeds as we have, on average, 27mbps and the Roku works just fine.

I am using a Tivo HD.

Am I doing something wrong or is this just how Netflix streams through the Tivo?

Dawn
DawnW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 11:19 PM   #2
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,058
Netflix quality is great for me (and my ISP does support SuperHD). In fact quality is better than most HD channels from Cox in my area. But I'm using series 4 units for Netflix and haven't used the old HME version for series 3 units in a long time.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 12:48 AM   #3
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,804
The quality of Netflix on the TiVo should be as good or better than the Roku. I have several Roku boxes and several TiVos and use netflix on all of them.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 08:37 AM   #4
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,444
I assume you are attempting to connect the Tivo wirelessly? It does much better with a wired signal.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 02:00 PM   #5
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 1,841
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post

It does much better with a wired signal.
+1

You also have to give it a bit to adjust the signal for your bandwidth. It always looks like crap for the first 10-20 seconds.
__________________
(1) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere XL4
(1) Premiere XL
(3) Minis

gweempose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 02:40 PM   #6
miller890
Member
 
miller890's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: MA
Posts: 345
The last few times using Netflix the video quality kept going up and down with a black screen for 2-3 seconds while it adjusted. Occurred 20-30 times during an episode of Hemlock Grove. I tried a lower resolution video, The Stand (1994) and the same thing happened. My XL4 is hardwired with Cat-6 to a 1GB switch to a Linksys router and a newer DOSSIS 3.0 modem. Based on speed test from last night and today down/up bandwidth seems okay, but who knows what Comcast is doing with QOS as it relates to packets from Netflix.


__________________
TiVo
Roamio Pro
w/LT | Premier Elite w/LT | Roamio Basic w/msd | Mini w/LT | Series 3 1.5TB w/LT | Series 3 1.5TB w/LT | S2DT 1TB retired| S2-140 retired | Stream
Comcast, all wired to 1GB
miller890 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 02:48 PM   #7
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,899
This may not apply to the TiVo Netflix client, but for my Logitech Revue Google TV client, configuring a static IP and forcing use of Google DNS servers, at 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4, were keys to getting good Netflix performance.

I also wonder if your switch might be causing the problems. Can you try bypassing it as a test?
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 04:53 PM   #8
mikeyts
Wireless Wiseguy
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 2,121
As a sanity check, try playing "Example Short 23.976" a test clip with burned-in resolution/bit-rate information burned onto each of its constituent video encodes. See how high it gets on your TiVo as compared to your Roku.

EDIT: Sorry--re-reading to the top post I see that you're (Dawn) using a TiVo HD. That clip won't show anything since the TiVo HD's Netflix player is not adaptive bit rate and is limited to 720p. It might on your Roku, if its 2nd or 3rd gen (2 XS, 2 HD, LT or HD 2500).
__________________
Mike Scott

"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
" -- hookbill

Last edited by mikeyts : 05-15-2013 at 05:22 PM.
mikeyts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 08:52 PM   #9
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,058
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyts View Post
EDIT: Sorry--re-reading to the top post I see that you're (Dawn) using a TiVo HD. That clip won't show anything since the TiVo HD's Netflix player is not adaptive bit rate and is limited to 720p. It might on your Roku, if its 2nd or 3rd gen (2 XS, 2 HD, LT or HD 2500).
Which probably explains why it looks so much worse than the Roku which is using adaptive bit rates.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 10:06 PM   #10
mikeyts
Wireless Wiseguy
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 2,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Which probably explains why it looks so much worse than the Roku which is using adaptive bit rates.
...and can play the 1080p video encodes. Assuming that it's a 2nd gen Roku or Roku 3.
__________________
Mike Scott

"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
" -- hookbill
mikeyts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 06:26 PM   #11
DawnW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 281
Thank you. I will try it again and wait 30 seconds, although it sounds like it could be my older Tivo that is the issue. Playback from TV is fine.
DawnW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 06:55 PM   #12
Johncv
Registered User
 
Johncv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 1,337
Or you can buy a Playstation 3.
__________________
Johncv

HDTiVo
27-inch iMac with i7 quad core processor
Johncv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |