TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-17-2013, 04:22 PM   #91
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,353
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
The most pressing issue is the program description being truncated when using the HDUI in the channel bar for no reason.
There is NO program description, ever, in the channel bar. All you see when changing channels is the TiVo icon, time the program starts/ends, channel info, channel (network) icon and time.

What I AM getting is still "this channel is unauthorized. contact you cable provider for more information. (v58)" right over the channel AS I AM WATCHING IT.....and it won't go away. I'm getting this on NBCSN right now.
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 04:22 PM   #92
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,987
Quote:
Originally Posted by BP-isMe View Post
Hi All,

Did this update fix the issue where you would lose the Live TV Buffer when a new show started to record?

Thanks...Brad
Nope.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 04:28 PM   #93
MHunter1
TiVo Bug Hunter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 186
Keep-or-Delete locks out Replay function



After the v20.3.1 update, the Replay function no longer works properly once the "Keep-or-Delete" dialog appears at the end of a recording.

I like how pressing Replay now returns the program to the point when Left was pressed rather than 8 seconds prior. Although it could be improved by not having the brief blip of black screen.

I don't like how neither Replay nor Rewind work at all if the Keep-or-Delete dialog appeared on its own because a show ended. And I consistently get a black background after dismissing the Keep-or-Delete dialog which used to be just a random occurrence.
MHunter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 04:31 PM   #94
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,353
Obviously, this "update" was not ready for prime time....
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 05:09 PM   #95
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,987
Quote:
Originally Posted by MHunter1 View Post


After the v20.3.1 update, the Replay function no longer works properly once the "Keep-or-Delete" dialog appears at the end of a recording.

I like how pressing Replay now returns the program to the point when Left was pressed rather than 8 seconds prior. Although it could be improved by not having the brief blip of black screen.

I don't like how neither Replay nor Rewind work at all if the Keep-or-Delete dialog appeared on its own because a show ended. And I consistently get a black background after dismissing the Keep-or-Delete dialog which used to be just a random occurrence.
I'm not having that problem. Everything at the keep/delete screen seems to be working the same as it had previously, but I also don't the same graphics and I do have it set to the HDUI.



I have a 2 tuner premiere, is yours a 4 tuner?
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 05:23 PM   #96
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkev View Post
I haven't had any issues yet with the update. I'm either missing something or JWhites is. What's the point of exchanging your premiere for one that doesn't have the update? They are all going to have it soon. I guess if you pull your ethernet cable out you won't get it, but you won't get the guide updates either. :-|
actually I called tech support when I setup the exchanged box and they put a freeze on the TSN from receiving the update. Was told the freeze is used with customers on dialup.

Last edited by JWhites : 05-17-2013 at 06:14 PM.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 05:53 PM   #97
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746320/500
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
I'm not having that problem. Everything at the keep/delete screen seems to be working the same as it had previously, but I also don't the same graphics and I do have it set to the HDUI.

I have a 2 tuner premiere, is yours a 4 tuner?
Speculation: perhaps turning off Groups will replicate the error? WAG.
JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 07:07 PM   #98
ahwman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 174
Can anyone else confirm/deny whether suggestions with TA is fixed

I'm on the priority list to receive this update and am wondering if anyone else had any luck with this update in terms of suggestions not populating when connected to a tuning adapter?
ahwman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 07:33 PM   #99
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahwman View Post
I'm on the priority list to receive this update and am wondering if anyone else had any luck with this update in terms of suggestions not populating when connected to a tuning adapter?
I received the spring update yesterday. After a reboot and 24 hours of uptime, I have zero suggestions populated. I assume this problem will never be fixed.
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 07:36 PM   #100
ahwman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveDFW View Post
I received the spring update yesterday. After a reboot and 24 hours of uptime, I have zero suggestions populated. Just assume this problem will never be fixed.
I kind of knew it was wishful thinking that they actually fixed this issue. I've spoken to tech support at least a dozen times over this and though they finally confirm the issue they otherwise seem clueless. Guess it's back to the gangly timer on the TA workaround...
ahwman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 07:40 PM   #101
Darkev
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Gatineau, QC - Canada
Posts: 28
There is a new bug with the signal strength if you go into the menu to check the signal on your antenna. Check various channels and you'll notice after a while all stations will display the same antenna strength/signal. Even on stations that you know are weak.
Darkev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 07:43 PM   #102
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 510
This is an issue regarding the program description area of the screen. It seems to be a forced truncation of program information if it is five lines or more.
Prior to the update recorded show:
Highslide JS
After the update recorded show:
Highslide JS

Prior to the update downloaded video:
Highslide JS
After the update downloaded video:
Highslide JS

Prior to the update live show:
Highslide JS
After the update live show:
Highslide JS

Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (50.0 KB, 35 views)
File Type: jpg 2.jpg (48.3 KB, 32 views)
File Type: jpg 3.jpg (43.5 KB, 30 views)

Last edited by JWhites : 05-21-2013 at 10:12 PM.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 07:52 PM   #103
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,881
Probably the font got a little bigger for that overlay in this new release is why that is happening.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 08:16 PM   #104
andyf
Registered User
 
andyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bierboy View Post
What I AM getting is still "this channel is unauthorized. contact you cable provider for more information. (v58)" right over the channel AS I AM WATCHING IT.....and it won't go away. I'm getting this on NBCSN right now.
I had this a couple of months ago on CNBC. Once I re-booted the TiVo the problem went away and hasn't returned.
__________________
Andy
andyf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 08:22 PM   #105
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahwman View Post
I'm on the priority list to receive this update and am wondering if anyone else had any luck with this update in terms of suggestions not populating when connected to a tuning adapter?
Not fixed, still a problem
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 08:26 PM   #106
tlc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Probably the font got a little bigger for that overlay in this new release is why that is happening.
Looking closely at the posted images, I think the font size is the same. They're limiting the number of lines to 4. Maybe they're getting ready to put ads in the bottom half.
__________________
"You want lifetime. The other plans are for suckers who can't do math." -- Bigg
tlc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 09:06 PM   #107
andyf
Registered User
 
andyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
I'm talking about this issue. It seems to be a forced truncation of program information if it is four lines or more.
Prior to the update recorded show:
Highslide JS
After the update recorded show:
Highslide JS

Prior to the update downloaded video:
Highslide JS
After the update downloaded video:
Highslide JS

Prior to the update live show:
Highslide JS
After the update live show:
Highslide JS
Here's what I see.
Go to the guide and find a channel with a long description. Press Select to tune to that channel. When the channel and small banner is displayed immediately clear the small banner by pressing left, then press right to bring up the program info. you'll see 4 lines of description briefly then the forth line is cleared quickly and the description becomes 3 lines truncated and it sticks that way. Did I mention quickly?
__________________
Andy
andyf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 09:07 PM   #108
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
Just press select to get the entire description.
That doesn't work all the time when the program is currently being recorded or other reasons.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 09:09 PM   #109
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyf View Post
Here's what I see.
Go to the guide and find a channel with a long description. Press Select to tune to that channel. When the channel and small banner is displayed immediately clear the small banner by pressing left, then press right to bring up the program info. you'll see 4 lines of description briefly then the forth line is cleared quickly and the description becomes 3 lines truncated and it sticks that way. Did I mention quickly?
Yes quite quickly, but compared to how it was prior to the update where you can just press the info button, which would you prefer?
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 09:53 PM   #110
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,318
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bierboy View Post
Obviously, this "update" was not ready for prime time....
I agree, way too many very obvious UI oddities, I am betting a very quick 20.3.1.1 will be released.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 10:24 PM   #111
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
I agree, way too many very obvious UI oddities, I am betting a very quick 20.3.1.1 will be released.
Let's hope, since I've been told that the issue I've pointed out are being escalated to the engineers. TiVo said they'll be monitoring this thread so if you guys also notice problems, post them.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 07:01 AM   #112
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
Let's hope, since I've been told that the issue I've pointed out are being escalated to the engineers. TiVo said they'll be monitoring this thread so if you guys also notice problems, post them.
Tivo does not monitor this forum.... You are putting way to much faith in customer support....

I still say this is not the sprint update
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 07:05 AM   #113
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,353
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyf View Post
I had this a couple of months ago on CNBC. Once I re-booted the TiVo the problem went away and hasn't returned.
It did finally go away after I checked the signal strength then went back to live teevee....
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 07:05 AM   #114
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,353
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
I'm talking about this issue. It seems to be a forced truncation of program information if it is four lines or more.
Prior to the update recorded show:
Highslide JS
After the update recorded show:
Highslide JS

Prior to the update downloaded video:
Highslide JS
After the update downloaded video:
Highslide JS

Prior to the update live show:
Highslide JS
After the update live show:
Highslide JS
I agree this is a font size issue in my opinion. BTW, that isn't the "channel bar"...that's the info screen...
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 07:09 AM   #115
mrizzo80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 240
I've had some issues with Netflix after the update. I thought hitting the up or left arrow key buttons would take you out of the show you are watching and back out to the main Netflix screen. That hasn't been working for me. The only way I've been able to bail at the end of an episode is to hit the TiVo button, which takes you all the way back out to the TiVo screen. Not a problem if you are done watching, but if you want to watch another episode you are stuck with having to Netflix all over again; which is taking 45 seconds for me these days.

Pause and play buttons also seem a bit strange. They are not always honored; or only honored after a long delay (well beyond the delay we are used to). TiVo is receiving the commands because the light on the box blinks immediately every time.
mrizzo80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 07:31 AM   #116
DigitalDawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 112
Not Authorized

Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
As I think I've said before, it's a possible issue with the cablecard firmware if you are referring to a "not authorized" or "channel not found" error message and you are using a Cisco/SA card.
I'm having a similar Comcast issue but reboots don't fix it, and it *only* occurs with my XL4. After 2-5 weeks the cable card unpairs, and the only way to fix it is to pull the cable card out, reinsert it, and have Comcast re-pair the card remotely. This doesn't always work either, and I have had them come out at least 6 or 7 times since August with new cable cards.

The odd thing here is that this never happens with my Series 3, or my Ceton equipped PC -- only the XL4. I've even tried switching the RF head end port between the Series 3 and the XL4. No difference. The card is an SA model.

I'm thinking that this problem might be a bad cable card slot on the TiVo.

Do you agree?

Last edited by DigitalDawn : 05-18-2013 at 07:41 AM.
DigitalDawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 10:34 AM   #117
Darkev
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Gatineau, QC - Canada
Posts: 28
I encountered a strange issue this morning. I turned on the TiVo and a message popped up stating I needed to download the guide. Please go to Network and do a download. I thought it was odd because my TiVo was not disconnected for even a second from the internet. I initiated the download and upon completion the guide was still empty. Everything said, "To be announced". The download screen was showing successful download. I tried it again. Same thing - no guide data. I rebooted the TiVo and now the guide data is back.
Darkev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 11:22 AM   #118
sharkster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NV
Posts: 2,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by BP-isMe View Post
Hi All,

Did this update fix the issue where you would lose the Live TV Buffer when a new show started to record?

Thanks...Brad
Ooh, good question! Since the last update, this has been one thing that I hate. I often watch something semi-live and even when the tuner needs to record, at least I could continue watching the show until it finished.
sharkster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 11:31 AM   #119
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,984
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkster View Post
Ooh, good question! Since the last update, this has been one thing that I hate. I often watch something semi-live and even when the tuner needs to record, at least I could continue watching the show until it finished.
If the recording is on the same channel, you don't lose the buffer. If it's a different channel, you lose the buffer.
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 11:50 AM   #120
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,987
Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry ghost View Post
If the recording is on the same channel, you don't lose the buffer. If it's a different channel, you lose the buffer.
The buffer still gets lost when a recording starts even if you are watching the same channel as the recording.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |