TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-11-2011, 07:48 PM   #1
cyberjan85
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Problems with external Content on my new Tivo Premiere DVR** PLEASE HELP!

I just got a brand new Tivo Premiere, and not very happy about it. I have been with Tivo customer support on the phone hours in these past days and it has been unsuccessful. I live in Puerto Rico and Im trying to access external content the Tivo Premiere offers like Pandora, Youtube, Rhapsody... and I don't even have any of those options on my Tivo menus.

This is my setup:

Tivo Premiere: SW version 14.7
Tivo Wireless G Adapter Connected
Apple Wireless Extreme N Router
Cable Modem: Scientific Atlanta
Cable Provider: Onelink Communications
Cable Speed: 3mbps

My tivo connects to the tivo service without a problem, but it has no external content outside from tivo's. The last thing that customer support said to me, it was that because I live in Puerto Rico, these external contents are not available but that they have heard cases of people in PR that have no issues with their content on the tivo. For me this doesn't make any sense, since I have both a Pandora and Youtube account on my personal computer. I don't see why my tivo cant access them as well.

Please help me out!!! I have tried almost everything possible on my tivo and router.

Thanks!!
cyberjan85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 07:43 PM   #2
macevedo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18
Some of the external services that the Tivo offers work in Puerto Rico. The problem is that when the Tivo detects it is in Puerto Rico it shuts down ALL the external services. I figure it is easier for them to block everything than to deal with the content providers. Some people in PR use a VPN service to connect to a netowrk in the US and then use the services in that network. It is not easy to setup though.
macevedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 05:59 AM   #3
ecr80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 15
is this still going on? if so i'm returning my roamio once it arrives.
ecr80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 01:37 PM   #4
ecr80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 15
I can confirm it was fixed with Roamio.
ecr80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |