TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-15-2013, 01:58 PM   #1
jes95135
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Sometimes Records Wrong Channel

I Have A Motorola Cable Box From Comcast. Connects To A Series 2 TIVO Via A Serial Control Cable.
Problem: Lately The TIVO Occasionally Records Either 1 Channel Above Or Below The Desired Channel.
I've Checked The Cable & It's Properly Seated. I've Powered Off Of Cable Box And TIVO And Cycled Them. The Problem Persists, But It's Random.

Any Suggestions Appreciated.
jes95135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 03:55 PM   #2
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,933
It's a firmware update from your cable company on the Moto. The only solution I've heard of is switching over to IR control.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 04:05 PM   #3
TIVO_GUY_HERE
I miss the ocean
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 5,529
I had that problem with my TW box and series 2 tivo. I had to switch to IR. Didn't want to but didn't have any issues with it not switching corretly.
TIVO_GUY_HERE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |