TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-14-2014, 01:38 PM   #1
PatrickBombard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2
Series 2 Cable Box Channel Changing

I have recently acquired a cable box from Time Warner Cable. This cable box that I have connected to my Series 2 does not have a Serial input for changing channels. It does have a USB input. Is there a way to connect a cable from the Serial output on my Series 2 to the USB input on my cable box? Is there a special adaptor I can purchase? Finally, if I am able to connect the Serial output on my Series 2 to the USB input on my cable box, will I be able to change channels using that connection. I do have the IR Blaster that came with my Series 2, but I would rather not use it.
PatrickBombard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2014, 01:42 PM   #2
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 941
If the cable box has a IR input port, you can use this. http://www.ebay.com/itm/Tivo-IR-Blas...item4aa489f254
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2014, 02:45 PM   #3
PatrickBombard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2
Response to cannonz

The cable box does have an IR port. I was not sure connecting to that IR port would work because I assumed that that port was an "output" used to output an IR signal to an IR Blaster. From the link that you posted it seems that my assumption was wrong. Thank you.
PatrickBombard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2014, 03:06 PM   #4
wml1950
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 55
I have used a Series two with a cable box for about a year with the IR blaster. The set-up works very well. Just make sure that the IR blaster cables are properly positioned and then taped to the Tivo.
wml1950 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2014, 04:00 PM   #5
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 941
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatrickBombard View Post
The cable box does have an IR port. I was not sure connecting to that IR port would work because I assumed that that port was an "output" used to output an IR signal to an IR Blaster. From the link that you posted it seems that my assumption was wrong. Thank you.
They have input so can be put in cabinet controlled by a eye, years ago some cable boxes had outputs to control VCR's. I've had 2 of his IR cables for a year now have never missed a change.
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |