TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-19-2014, 02:17 AM   #1
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,463
Software tuning adapter?

Could this be the first signs of the software tuning adapter that we heard about from TiVo? I don't recall seeing this information in the DVR diagnostics screen before. Has anyone else?

"SdvHttp Inactive"
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image-4188175309.jpg (42.8 KB, 70 views)
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 02:20 AM   #2
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,463
And this.........

"SdvHttp: Off"
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image-52780224.jpg (41.8 KB, 46 views)
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 08:19 AM   #3
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 943
Old news. This was introduced at least one update prior, perhaps before. It is for a software based tuning adapter, but the planned use is only for MSO partners using Tivo boxes (RCN, etc.)
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 01:02 PM   #4
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatergator1 View Post
Old news. This was introduced at least one update prior, perhaps before. It is for a software based tuning adapter, but the planned use is only for MSO partners using Tivo boxes (RCN, etc.)
I know it's old news and read all the other threads on it. I just didn't see anything reference it in the menus prior to this. I take it you have then? I don't believe that it's been factually established that it's only for MSOs yet.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 01:20 PM   #5
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
I know it's old news and read all the other threads on it. I just didn't see anything reference it in the menus prior to this. I take it you have then? I don't believe that it's been factually established that it's only for MSOs yet.
TiVoMargret tweeted about it, confirming it wasn't for retail TiVo owners, only MSO partners. That could change. But, I think you know I wouldn't mislead you (intentionally).
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 01:20 PM   #6
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,103
I do not think TiVo has addressed the feature either way. Saying it is only an MSO feature would be an assumption - could be true, but, as far as I know - we have no conformation.
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 01:29 PM   #7
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
TiVoMargret tweeted about it, confirming it wasn't for retail TiVo owners, only MSO partners. That could change. But, I think you know I wouldn't mislead you (intentionally).
Source, link?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradleys View Post
I do not think TiVo has addressed the feature either way. Saying it is only an MSO feature would be an assumption - could be true, but, as far as I know - we have no conformation.
Exactly, and why would they deploy it on RETAIL tivos?
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 01:48 PM   #8
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
Source, link?

Exactly, and why would they deploy it on RETAIL tivos?
You can find it as easily as I could, since I didn't save a link. It was a long while back, when it first showed up, under a slightly different name, in DVR Diags. I think Dave Zatz also has some info on it, with every source I can hazily remember having nearly identical answers for the question of it's purpose, and how it would be used, by what means, and by whom.

Some other post in some thread around here had a link to a MSO source explaining how it worked, and that it was MSO only.

As pointed out, early in this thread, what somebody thought just suddenly appeared, but has actually been there for many software versions now, "is old news".

By all means, please find a source that can make a seemingly credible claim, saying it's something I might see work for something, someday.

ETA: Oh, I see the "late to notice it in the menu" OP was you...
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 01:52 PM   #9
CharlesH
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas (San Francisco Bay Area)
Posts: 966
Unless TiVo has added the required hardware to do the up-link communication over the cable (a DOCSIS modem), how could this work?
CharlesH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 02:04 PM   #10
Philmatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by CharlesH View Post
Unless TiVo has added the required hardware to do the up-link communication over the cable (a DOCSIS modem), how could this work?
Same way VoD over IP works? The TiVo sends the information upstream using the internet to a publicly accessible service that interacts directly with the cable companies head end, which then sets up the frequency and channel that your TiVo needs to tune to.

Frankly, this is how all VoD and SDV implementations should work, the idea of using dedicated hardware when software is fully capable of handling it is ridiculous.
Philmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 02:07 PM   #11
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by CharlesH View Post
Unless TiVo has added the required hardware to do the up-link communication over the cable (a DOCSIS modem), how could this work?
The whole point is that it is http based, meaning it uses the LAN to send the switching commands out without any new hardware inside the TiVo, and eliminates (or hopes to eliminate) external hardware tuning adapters at the premises. Think of it like moving the TA out of the house, upstream on the RF network, and the LAN replaces the USB cable. This isn't a comprehensive explanation, but as simple as I can describe it, roughly, as the concept it is, not something being used in the wild.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 02:17 PM   #12
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 943
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...9#post10171709

Straight from the source. Took about 2 minutes to find.

The two fields the OP cited from DVR diagnostics have been there since 20.4.2.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 02:17 PM   #13
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philmatic View Post
Same way VoD over IP works? The TiVo sends the information upstream using the internet to a publicly accessible service that interacts directly with the cable companies head end, which then sets up the frequency and channel that your TiVo needs to tune to.

Frankly, this is how all VoD and SDV implementations should work, the idea of using dedicated hardware when software is fully capable of handling it is ridiculous.
Yep, we posted at almost the same time, but you beat me to it.

Cox was testing an IP based system, then abandoned it, and went with tuning adapters, instead. It's not a new idea, or concept, just one that has failed to leave the launchpad so far. This was the system that was supposed to lead to OnDemand (VOD) for Cox, complete with a TiVo press-release it was coming, which I verified with Cox, and was placed on the list of civilian testers for it, then it never happened, and Cox blames Tivo, and TiVo blames Cox, for not following through, and Cox claims it was only a concept, and no agreements or contracts were ever even drafted. Cox had considered leasing Premieres, as an option to their customers here, so were originally open to letting retail customers have VOD too.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 02:22 PM   #14
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatergator1 View Post
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...9#post10171709

Straight from the source. Took about 2 minutes to find.
Bravo! I knew she tweeted about it, but forgot she made a statement here, as well, on 07-11-2014, much later than the tweet.

ETA: Since I don't use twitter (except via web browser, when she's AWOL here), or even have an account, my phrasing should likely be more like she replied to an inquiry on her twitter feed (as opposed to making it sound like she just put it out there, without it being a reply to a question on her feed).
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!

Last edited by nooneuknow : 11-19-2014 at 02:29 PM.
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 06:10 PM   #15
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philmatic View Post
Same way VoD over IP works? The TiVo sends the information upstream using the internet to a publicly accessible service that interacts directly with the cable companies head end, which then sets up the frequency and channel that your TiVo needs to tune to.

Frankly, this is how all VoD and SDV implementations should work, the idea of using dedicated hardware when software is fully capable of handling it is ridiculous.
Actually I believe the info we saw said this worked using a special cable modem/router. The TiVo would communicate with it over the local home network and it would act as the tuning adapter.

Although a system that used a public server like VOD would work as well.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 06:23 PM   #16
59er
TiVotee
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 355
I didn't take Margaret's post to say that only rented boxes from the MSO would work, but that only those cable companies' customers could benefit. I assumed that all TA customers of That cable co might benefit in supported regions.
59er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 06:55 PM   #17
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by 59er View Post
I didn't take Margaret's post to say that only rented boxes from the MSO would work, but that only those cable companies' customers could benefit. I assumed that all TA customers of That cable co might benefit in supported regions.
Exactly! Nowhere does she say it is only for MSO rented tivos. It seems that ANY TiVo on a SW TA supported cable operators system would benefit.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 07:38 PM   #18
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatergator1 View Post
........ The two fields the OP cited from DVR diagnostics have been there since 20.4.2.
Thanks Tater, I hadn't seen those before!
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 08:14 PM   #19
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
Exactly! Nowhere does she say it is only for MSO rented tivos. It seems that ANY TiVo on a SW TA supported cable operators system would benefit.
"could benefit" would be a better end to that, plus "if the MSO allows it".

I'm all for it somehow working out for the retail market. If I had ever seen anything credible saying it "would", I'd remember that.

I recall the concept of the special Cable Modem/Gateway thing, too, now that it came up again.

Some actually knew that http sdv part had been added into the TiVo code, but not made visible to the public, before it showed up. But most that would've known would have had an NDA.

MSO's don't always do things that make sense, and benefit all. It's a fact. After the TiVo-Cox debacle, I've learned to keep my expectations low.

All we can hope for is that it's a joint enough venture between TiVo and whatever MSO partner(s), that TiVo can talk the MSOs into using it for all. TiVo's cozying up with MSOs could lead to good and bad things. We'll just have to wait and see.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |