TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-08-2013, 09:43 AM   #1
kcossabo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 35
KMTTG: Episode number is Season and Episode

I might have missed a knob that can fix this, but the INCREDIBLE KMTTG (it is the BEST), seems to want to put the Episode as Season+Episode. So Season 1's episodes will be 101, 102, 103 and Season's 2 will be 201, 202..... Season is correct, but the Meta Data for Episode is a mash up?

Did I miss something?
kcossabo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2013, 11:08 AM   #2
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,180
Which keyword are you talking about? In latest version of kmttg there are number of keywords with different meanings. For example for a show with season 3, episode 2 you have these keywords available:
[season] = 03
[episode] = 02
[EpisodeNumber] = 302
[SeriesEpNumber] = s03e02
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2013, 02:48 PM   #3
kcossabo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 35
moyekj,

Great question, and probably the route to my answer. I need to RTFM and see where these are set. I checked, Metadata, decrypt, QS Fix, Ad Detect, Ad Cut, and encode.... the result is a file I drag to iDentify (a Mac app to modify and look up meta tags), and in it the Episode Number is always the compound.

I will look to see if I can see where it is set, as right now [EpisodeNumber] is being placed in what it calls Episode
kcossabo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2013, 03:01 PM   #4
kcossabo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 35
Question

I can not find where I set these. I can use the [episode] in the file name or [EpisodeNumber] but can not see where this is set or what is passed to AutomicParsly ....

iTunes is picking up 201 for Episode, and I assume it is the EpisodeNumber, but can not see where it is set.

Thank you
kcossabo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2013, 03:40 PM   #5
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,180
The above keywords can be used in "File Naming" config. I realize now you are more asking about what goes into metadata files. The pyTivo metadata episodeNumber has always had that format and that is the format the TiVo SDUI has always used for displaying season + episode information. See pyTivo metadata Wiki on it:
http://pytivo.sourceforge.net/wiki/i...#episodeNumber

For AtomicParsley runs it will add season & episode information based on episodeNumber. i.e. You should see --TVEpisodeNum and --TVSeasonNum being used as part of AtomicParsley run if pyTivo metadata file has episodeNumber information.

Note that if you are vidoes back to series 4 TiVos the episodeNumber in metadata is irrelevant for HDUI as it doesn't use it.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2013, 04:16 PM   #6
kcossabo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 35
Thank you, so no nerd knob...I can edit each file each time, just wondering if there was a setting.

It would be cool for anyone sending files to iTunes for iPad / AppleTV to pick the other field.

thanks again..
kcossabo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 01:31 PM   #7
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,180
I understand now what you were talking about. For next release the --TVEpisodeNum argument is now just episode # without season #.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |