TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Forum Jump
Thread Tools
Old 05-13-2013, 07:57 PM   #1
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
How to set up a TCD746320

I'm writing to you from my job.
I'm a newbie with that tivo, I'm trying to upgrade from the first serie model to that serie 4 HD.
I've bought a TCD746320 from ebay
When I tried to start it, it said that I need an ethernet connection or a phone line. Since I don't have internet at home I tried from phone line but there isn't a phone connection on the back of the TCD746320 and I can't finish the installation.
All I have is a regular antenna that I get 5 channel here in Quebec city.

Some one can help me start it so I can began recording series for my wife.

oldjazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 08:44 PM   #2
Tivo User
magnus's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,497
You have to buy a phone line adapter if you don't have a network connection. I think they go into the USB port. Take a look at the shop at Tivo.com for one.

magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 09:58 PM   #3
TiVoholic by the bay
ThAbtO's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 5,692
Series 4 does not have a built-in modem, only ethernet and USB ports. You would need either a network with internet connection or use an in-line phone adapter to USB from the Tivo.com store (sold no where else) and it would need an analog phone line, not digital or magicjack, etc.

Also I believe Tivo Series 4 isn't yet available in Canada or Canadian Postal codes.

Original S1 (Recycle Heaven)
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD (XL, PLS, "652")
Juliet Basic (4XL, PLS)


The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 10:30 PM   #4
Registered User
Itproman's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hastings,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 47
Thumbs up

I just set up a Tivo Premiere TCD746320 here in Ontario.I bought on Ebay for not much!

I have broadband.

Ok,so I haven't activated yet.

Same here,I'm using an antenna(inside on 2nd floor at present).

Around here ,we have 3 channels: 1 analog(going HD),2 HD,one of which hasn't had psip program info since the April 12th Ice Storm,but CTV looks fab,1080i and program info!

My best pick would be Rochester,NY,but TVfool says that 83.5 miles SSE 178 mag!

Zap2it data for this area sucks(which is why I'm procrastinating on activation.).

They list neither of the 2 local DTV stations,just the analog version of one(which went hd Jan. 9th!),1 analog(when it goes HD,it will be the same problem again),AND,yet,dozens of CBC and TVO transmitters that were shutoff last Jul 31,2012,AND some Ottawa stations,which are about 300 miles from here!

I emailed them,so hoepfully,they'll get their act together,but,I don't breath too hard while I wait!

Last edited by Itproman; 05-13-2013 at 10:33 PM. Reason: addition
Itproman is offline   Reply With Quote
Forum Jump

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:32 AM.
Page generated in 0.07743907 seconds (45.94% PHP - 54.06% MySQL) with 18 queries