TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
View Poll Results: What will Tivo's next line of DVRs be like
updated 4-tuner cable only model 10 7.46%
6-tuner digital cable only model 61 45.52%
6-tuner hybrid DVR (cable & OTA support) 33 24.63%
4-tuner DVR (cable & OTA support) 27 20.15%
7 (or more) tuners of some kind 3 2.24%
Voters: 134. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-22-2013, 06:34 PM   #61
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
My only misstep in my predication was I thought all units would have MoCa. I'm kind of shocked that the 4 tuner unit doesn't. Maybe the combo cable/OTA tuners they used wouldn't allow it.

Although to be fair mine wasn't really a prediction. It was based on a lot of information I'd gathered from spending way to much time on this site.
That must be it. Otherwise, it wouldn't have made any sense to not have MoCA.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 10:29 AM   #62
Jonathan_S
Registered User
 
Jonathan_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 13,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
My only misstep in my predication was I thought all units would have MoCa. I'm kind of shocked that the 4 tuner unit doesn't. Maybe the combo cable/OTA tuners they used wouldn't allow it.

Although to be fair mine wasn't really a prediction. It was based on a lot of information I'd gathered from spending way to much time on this site.
Well (with only one coax input) MoCA certainly couldn't have worked while the TiVo was connected to an OTA antenna.

Maybe that's why it got left out/disabled. Considered too confusing to have it work on one mode (cable) but not the other (OTA)... <shrug>
__________________
Xbox: MetalThreshkeen -- PSN: Threshkeen
TiVo Elite
Jonathan_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 06:47 PM   #63
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonathan_S View Post
Well (with only one coax input) MoCA certainly couldn't have worked while the TiVo was connected to an OTA antenna.

Maybe that's why it got left out/disabled. Considered too confusing to have it work on one mode (cable) but not the other (OTA)... <shrug>
I sense FCC compliance. I've never seen an OTA/Cable device that could support MoCA... How would they ensure that the MoCA isn't active if it's connected to an antenna, but in cable mode?
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 07:04 PM   #64
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigg View Post
How would they ensure that the MoCA isn't active if it's connected to an antenna, but in cable mode?
Software. On the Elite you can turn MoCa on/off via software and on the Roamio you choose OTA/Cable via software. So it seems easy enough that they could combine those and only allow MoCa to be turned on if the TiVo was setup in cable mode.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 06:23 PM   #65
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Software. On the Elite you can turn MoCa on/off via software and on the Roamio you choose OTA/Cable via software. So it seems easy enough that they could combine those and only allow MoCa to be turned on if the TiVo was setup in cable mode.
What if someone put it in cable mode while it was connected to an antenna?
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 06:47 PM   #66
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,359
You could do that now by connecting your antenna to the cable port of an Elite/XL4. It's not TiVo's job to prevent misuse.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 05:41 PM   #67
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
You could do that now by connecting your antenna to the cable port of an Elite/XL4. It's not TiVo's job to prevent misuse.
Less likely though, since it can't be used for antenna at all.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 05:45 PM   #68
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,359
My point was that I doubt it was any sort of FCC regulation that prevented this.

My guess is that the Broadcom chipset used in the basic does not support MoCa bridging, only basic MoCa connection similar to the Mini. Adding a MoCa bridge as a separate chip would have been too expensive and having MoCa without bridging would have been confusing and a lot less useful, so they just turned it off and sold it without MoCa.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 09:26 PM   #69
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
My point was that I doubt it was any sort of FCC regulation that prevented this.

My guess is that the Broadcom chipset used in the basic does not support MoCa bridging, only basic MoCa connection similar to the Mini. Adding a MoCa bridge as a separate chip would have been too expensive and having MoCa without bridging would have been confusing and a lot less useful, so they just turned it off and sold it without MoCa.
Could be.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |