TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-22-2013, 08:03 PM   #1
Ceciliachavez75
Tivo kitten
 
Ceciliachavez75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sonoma, ca
Posts: 52
Service error c133

Has anyone gotten this on their tivo? I just happen to see it on mine today.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
Cecilia the tivo kitten
Ceciliachavez75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 08:07 PM   #2
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ceciliachavez75 View Post
Has anyone gotten this on their tivo? I just happen to see it on mine today.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Network error message N33 or C133

Box running software 20.2 and above:

Cannot connect to the service. (C133)

This is a temporary problem with the Service. Some options will not be available until this issue is fixed. Please try again in a few minutes.

Box running software 14.8 to 14.9.2.2:

Cannot connect to the service. (N33)

This is a temporary problem with the Service. Some options will not be available until this issue is fixed. Please try again in a few minutes.

Box running software 14.7 and earlier:

This error will not appear on boxes running these versions of software.

From:

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/400

1. Unplug your network adapter for 15 - 60 seconds. Plug it back in, then force a connection to the TiVo service.

2. Make sure your wireless network is operational and you have sufficient signal strength where the box is located. See How to configure network settings on your TiVo boxfor instructions.

3. Verify you entered the correct the correct name of your network and/or the correct encryption keyor password.

4. Powercycleyour network devices, then force a connection to the TiVo service again.

5. Powercycleyour box.

6. If the above steps did not resolve your issue, please see Detailed Troubleshooting Steps below for additional assistance.
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 08:16 PM   #3
weavb013
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Both TiVo.com and network service for the Tivos was out for about 35 minutes this evening.
weavb013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2013, 10:43 AM   #4
sieglinde
Registered User
 
sieglinde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sebastopol, CA
Posts: 5,370
Yup, I actually had to not only reboot my router but unplug the cable from my cable company to their modem. Then I rebooted my router and modem.
__________________
Science over Superstition
sieglinde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2013, 10:48 AM   #5
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 872
Quote:
Originally Posted by weavb013 View Post
Both TiVo.com and network service for the Tivos was out for about 35 minutes this evening.
Yep, had the same issue. I suspected it was a Tivo outage. I just ignored it, watched a show, and everything was back to normal afterwards without any work on my part.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2013, 11:29 AM   #6
mpnret
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 126
Yup, mine fixed itself. Glad I didn't waste any time troubleshooting.
mpnret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2013, 11:37 AM   #7
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,485
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpnret View Post
Yup, mine fixed itself. Glad I didn't waste any time troubleshooting.
So did mine...
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2013, 01:18 PM   #8
allonon
Who ME?
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: campbell, CA USA
Posts: 142
Just installed a new Tivo Premier on Saturday. Everything was fine until yesterday now I get the c133 error. The tivo is plugged into a local switch at the tv. That switch is fine (have 5 other devices plugged into it) and the cable is fine as I can jack in my computer and it works.

If I bypass the local switch and plug into the uverse RG, the tivo connects. Rebooted the switch and the RG but the tivo still won't work on the local switch. Don't want a cable strung through the house just for this tivo

Anyone seen this issue? I don't want to replace a perfectly working switch
allonon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2013, 05:48 PM   #9
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746320/500
Posts: 314
Mine just appeared. I'll follow the advice of previous posts and do nothing.
JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2013, 07:33 PM   #10
allonon
Who ME?
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: campbell, CA USA
Posts: 142
interestingly enough solved my issue by happenstance.

We have an old Directivo that we are moving away from. Apparently that one had frozen and for whatever reason was causing a L2 issue on the local switch that was only affecting the premiere. all other devices worked just fine.
allonon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 07:01 AM   #11
thakswet
Supreme Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: PGH
Posts: 13
I read these posts, went out and got some McDonald's, came back home and it was fixed. Thanks McDonald's.

no nothing, it fixes itself.
__________________
Tivo Series 3 HDXL HDMI to Onkyo HDMI to Sony HD.
thakswet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 07:23 PM   #12
Darkev
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Gatineau, QC - Canada
Posts: 28
Mine Premiere has been acting up with error C133 all evening. I've rebooted everything included my router and it's still at error C133. This just started today. I haven't experienced this before.
Darkev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 07:29 PM   #13
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 6,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkev View Post
Mine Premiere has been acting up with error C133 all evening. I've rebooted everything included my router and it's still at error C133. This just started today. I haven't experienced this before.
It's happening on mine too.
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 07:36 PM   #14
jmil_draws
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Same here. I've rebooted the TiVo and am forcing a connection. It seems to actually be downloading something.
jmil_draws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 07:38 PM   #15
miadlor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 307
Have received this 2x since the update. It seems to clear itself.
miadlor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 07:39 PM   #16
Darkev
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Gatineau, QC - Canada
Posts: 28
My other TiVo Premiere XL didn't seem to have the issue. I tried doing a network connection on it and bang - same issue. It seems to be related to the machine going off to TiVo to do it's network connection thing.
Darkev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 08:10 PM   #17
brbrem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 17
Same here. This will clear it self???
brbrem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 08:10 PM   #18
shamilian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 374
Been happening for the past few hours....
has not cleared yet.

Tivo Call failed.
It connected could not download....

Unrecoverable error.
shamilian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 08:14 PM   #19
mmf01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 107
Same C133 issue here. TiVo apps also not working. Tried to force a connection and received failed, unrecoverable error. Trying reboot now.
mmf01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 08:21 PM   #20
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmf01 View Post
Same C133 issue here. TiVo apps also not working. Tried to force a connection and received failed, unrecoverable error. Trying reboot now.
Reboot is unlikely to help. The TiVo servers appear to be down, including the mind server.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 08:25 PM   #21
CallMeRich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 15
Spoke with Tivo

Saw this on all 5 Tivos around 530pm est, and I called Tivo.

I was first told I have a switch and this isn't a supported configuration by Tivo, then I went berserk! After getting a supervisor on the line who confirmed they wouldn't support a configuration with a switch, I went total bat**** crazy! After being put on hold for him to "check with engineering", He came back on the line and told me they are definitely having a problem. With a minor apology he ended the call....
CallMeRich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 08:45 PM   #22
TIVO_GUY_HERE
I miss the ocean
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 5,612
running again
TIVO_GUY_HERE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 08:46 PM   #23
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 934
Ok so I'm not the only one experiencing this problem. I thought it was an issue with my new router. From what I'm seeing, the last successful connection on my network was Fri 6/14 7:10am
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 09:01 PM   #24
caddyroger
Registered User
 
caddyroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Some where out west
Posts: 1,632
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
Ok so I'm not the only one experiencing this problem. I thought it was an issue with my new router. From what I'm seeing, the last successful connection on my network was Fri 6/14 7:10am
Nope you not the only one. I have changed the ip address to automatically get ip to a static but keep getting a disconnect when down loading. When I do a test the connection turns up passed. My router shows my tivo in the client list
__________________
Caddy
caddyroger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 09:02 PM   #25
caddyroger
Registered User
 
caddyroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Some where out west
Posts: 1,632
Quote:
Originally Posted by TIVO_GUY_HERE View Post
running again
Not here in Washington state yet.
__________________
Caddy
caddyroger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 09:06 PM   #26
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by caddyroger View Post
Not here in Washington state yet.
Nor here.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 09:14 PM   #27
mmf01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 107
Back online here. Try forcing a connection if still an issue.
mmf01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 09:16 PM   #28
JDNixx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by TIVO_GUY_HERE View Post
running again

Not working in the midwest either.
JDNixx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 09:19 PM   #29
DeveC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Back online in central Texas.
DeveC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 09:20 PM   #30
caddyroger
Registered User
 
caddyroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Some where out west
Posts: 1,632
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmf01 View Post
Back online here. Try forcing a connection if still an issue.
Tried that about 4 times all ready
__________________
Caddy
caddyroger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |