TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-17-2013, 11:33 PM   #1
bldxyz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 113
Arrow Problem Auto-recording new seasons for HBO shows

Hi...

So, Game of Thrones and Veep are back.

My Season Passes for each show are not picking up the new shows. I have them set to First Run only, just like in prior seasons, and if I view Upcoming Episodes, it shows them all.

However, none of them will record automatically.

Any ideas? Do I need to delete the Season Pass and re-establish it?
bldxyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 12:46 AM   #2
NorthAlabama
tabasco rules
 
NorthAlabama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: rocket city, al
Posts: 2,268
i noticed the same for nurse jackie - i was set up to record both new and repeats, last season's repeats were recording, but the season premier wasn't scheduled. i deleted the sp and rescheduled.

i hope this doesn't spread though every sp!
__________________


The truth will set you free. But not until it is finished with you. - David Foster Wallace
NorthAlabama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 07:20 AM   #3
TonyTheTiger
Pro Troll Magnet
 
TonyTheTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11,962
This is more likely NOT a TiVo issue.

The problem is probably with the way Tribune labels the new shows. This issue occurred when Top Chef's new seasons would have the name of the city in the title (Top Chef:Seattle, TC:Chicago, etc.). The new seasons were never picked up by the old SP!

Have you tried canceling the existing SP and recreating it?
__________________
"YOU! YES YOU! STAND STILL, LADDIE"
"How can you have any pudding if you don't eat your meat?"
TonyTheTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 01:27 AM   #4
bldxyz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 113
I think I tried deleting the old SP and recreating it in the past, but it annoys me that I have to do that.

Why do you think that's not a TiVo issue? My old TiVo was seamless in picking up new seasons. HBO doesn't change the name of their shows from season to season, so why wouldn't TiVo pick up the new seasons automatically? Plus, the View Upcoming Episodes shows all the episodes -- it just doesn't record any of them.
bldxyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |