TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-22-2014, 08:48 AM   #721
Tenkian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Hi guys,

I've succeeded in backing up my 320GB Aussie TIVO 3, to the primary HDD (drive C.
The Tivo HDD was connected via USB to an external case, and was recognised without problem.
However . . . . . .
I'll be damned if I can get DVRBars to recognise the new, 2TB Seagate Barracuda HDD.
I can get the Seagate recognised by Win7, and DVRBars will recognise it as a "mounted" drive but will, of course, refuse to wipe the HDD.
So, quit out of DVRBars and unmount the Seagate. Restart DVRBars (under admin, of course) and go to "Restore" but "No useable drive available" (or equivalent).
Ok, so swap out DVD ROM drive for the new Seagate. Try the process again.
Still no joy.
I'm sure there's something REALLY basic I'm missing out on here.
Can anyone assist?
Thanks.
Tenkian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2014, 07:59 AM   #722
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenkian View Post
Hi guys,

I've succeeded in backing up my 320GB Aussie TIVO 3, to the primary HDD (drive C.
The Tivo HDD was connected via USB to an external case, and was recognised without problem.
However . . . . . .
I'll be damned if I can get DVRBars to recognise the new, 2TB Seagate Barracuda HDD.
I can get the Seagate recognised by Win7, and DVRBars will recognise it as a "mounted" drive but will, of course, refuse to wipe the HDD.
So, quit out of DVRBars and unmount the Seagate. Restart DVRBars (under admin, of course) and go to "Restore" but "No useable drive available" (or equivalent).
Ok, so swap out DVD ROM drive for the new Seagate. Try the process again.
Still no joy.
I'm sure there's something REALLY basic I'm missing out on here.
Can anyone assist?
Thanks.
As you noticed, even though I put an option in DvrBARS to "show" mounted drives I refuse to wipe it for you. Call me chicken.

The easiest and safest way to wipe it is to use Data Lifeguard Diagnostics by WD or Seatools by Seagate. Run the Write Zeros test after being ABSOLUTELY SURE that you have the right drive selected. You can use the quick option that only wipes the first thousand sectors.

I was wondering when an Aussie would jump in. I want a copy of that image! Since your post count is low I'm sending you a PM with my email address. We'll work something out.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2014, 03:16 PM   #723
emerz
Registered User
 
emerz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 44
Low Level Format Tool from the HDD Guru site has always work flawlessly for me.

http://hddguru.com/software/HDD-LLF-...l-Format-Tool/

Just select the option "Perform Quick Wipe (just remove partition and MBR)". Takes less than 5 seconds to complete.

No fussing with creating boot floppys or cd's. The portable version of LLFT runs in Windows by clicking the exe file.

Just throwing another option out there.
__________________
Tivo Roamio Plus ~ WD RED 4TB ~ Verizon FIOS
emerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2014, 01:17 PM   #724
TriGeek
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
ggieseke-

I tried PMing you, but apparently my permanent lurk mode around here means I don't have enough posts to send PM's. Would you be able to send me the information on how to find the 746 image? My premiere is deader than a doornail. Thanks in advance!
TriGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2014, 03:02 PM   #725
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by TriGeek View Post
ggieseke-

I tried PMing you, but apparently my permanent lurk mode around here means I don't have enough posts to send PM's. Would you be able to send me the information on how to find the 746 image? My premiere is deader than a doornail. Thanks in advance!
PM sent.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2014, 12:31 AM   #726
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 6,111
First time DvrBARS user here.

I want to make a backup of my series 1 Sony-2000. The instructions seem pretty straight forward. My one question is about hooking up a TiVo drive to a Windows machine that will boot into Windows. I read elsewhere...

"If you boot into Windows with a TiVo hard drive attached, Windows writes a signature to the first sector which prevents the TiVo from booting."

Should I be worried about this? If not, why?

The!
waynomo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2014, 02:16 AM   #727
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,084
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynomo View Post
First time DvrBARS user here.

I want to make a backup of my series 1 Sony-2000. The instructions seem pretty straight forward. My one question is about hooking up a TiVo drive to a Windows machine that will boot into Windows. I read elsewhere...

"If you boot into Windows with a TiVo hard drive attached, Windows writes a signature to the first sector which prevents the TiVo from booting."

Should I be worried about this? If not, why?

The!
That's only like Windows 2000 (maybe Vista), and before, that automatically did that. Now, if you open Disk Management console with a TiVo drive attached, it will say you have a disk that needs to be initialized, and ask Y/N (if you find yourself there, say NO). Best to just stay out of anything more than device manager, to see if Windows acknowledges the drive is there (purely as hardware).

You can still do it safely with older Windows, or be extra cautious with Win7/8/8.1, by doing this (which is not necessary for 7/8/8.1):

Get an administrative command prompt.
Type diskpart
Wait about 5 seconds for a new prompt to appear
Type automount disable
Verify it confirms automount is now disabled
Type exit
Type exit
Shut down, hook up drive, do your things.
Once done, make sure to turn automount back on using "enable" in place of "disable", verify it's enabled, exit, exit, and done.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2014, 08:10 AM   #728
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynomo View Post
First time DvrBARS user here.

I want to make a backup of my series 1 Sony-2000. The instructions seem pretty straight forward. My one question is about hooking up a TiVo drive to a Windows machine that will boot into Windows. I read elsewhere...

"If you boot into Windows with a TiVo hard drive attached, Windows writes a signature to the first sector which prevents the TiVo from booting."

Should I be worried about this? If not, why?

The!

If you're running XP Service Pack 3, you're okay. SP1 or 2, I won't swear that it won't put an MBR on there, so update to SP3 if necessary.

That's if you're running XP.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2014, 08:44 AM   #729
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 6,111
Yes, I will be using an old XP machine. It's on SP3 so I should be good.
Thank you.
waynomo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 04:29 PM   #730
rhroyse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 39
I just wanted to say THANK YOU for this useful tool. I used it today to put an image on a new WD 2GB drive for my TCD748000. I hope it boots after I install it this evening!
rhroyse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 04:37 PM   #731
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 6,111
So I hooked up both 120 GB drives. It recognized both. It wanted to back up the first at around 110 GBs. No problem. When it came to ensure to back up the second it only copied 100 MBs. Something didn't work right I guess.
waynomo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 04:40 PM   #732
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhroyse View Post
I just wanted to say THANK YOU for this useful tool. I used it today to put an image on a new WD 2GB drive for my TCD748000. I hope it boots after I install it this evening!
Don't forget to do a Clear & Delete Everything if the drive image was not from that specific Tivo, otherwise it will not record or do anything else. You can tell if you need to do the CD&E when you look at the System Information and the TSN shows all ZEROs.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 06:59 PM   #733
videobruce
OTA is still alive
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 252
ThAbtO;
Unfortunately, I didn't see your post in time.
I just restored what apparently was a bad or corrupted drive in a 652. Under System Info, I saw the zeros for the TSN which I never encountered before and didn't know what to make of it. After a few minutes I got a message stating a hardware problem and for the need of a reboot (error 18?). The message did the part of not being able to record, if it wasn't rebooted.

Now it appears that it is stuck in the "almost there" screen which is what was happening before I restored an image file (not from this unit). Is this a sign of a failing drive? It's the original from 8/08.
Should I wipe the drive and start over?
I plan on selling this, but I don't want a bad drive in it even if I can get this squared away.

.

Last edited by videobruce : 09-22-2014 at 07:06 PM.
videobruce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 07:04 PM   #734
videobruce
OTA is still alive
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 252
On a separate note, before I was able to restore the image, I tried a couple of utilities (outside of Windows) via boot discs and they either didn't see the drive or showed it as unformatted. The one that didn't see the drive was WD's Lifeguard.

Input on this?
videobruce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 07:44 PM   #735
videobruce
OTA is still alive
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 252
There are two 652's that I posted about. The first had a issue with the drive incorrectly reporting the recording capacity. That was corrected. There is still a CC issue. I'm waiting for another card.

This one may have an apparent bad drive. It hangs at the 'almost there' screen as I posted. I restored a good image, went through the guided setup. All looked good until that message appeared.

Sorry, I didn't get any notices that there were any posts after the one I made last night in that other thread. I will answer your questions there.

Quote:
My apologies if what I describe is not accurate
It was not accurate. Is the situation clearer now as I thought I made it clear before?
videobruce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 07:50 PM   #736
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,084
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
ThAbtO;
Unfortunately, I didn't see your post in time.
I just restored what apparently was a bad or corrupted drive in a 652. Under System Info, I saw the zeros for the TSN which I never encountered before and didn't know what to make of it. After a few minutes I got a message stating a hardware problem and for the need of a reboot (error 18?). The message did the part of not being able to record, if it wasn't rebooted.

Now it appears that it is stuck in the "almost there" screen which is what was happening before I restored an image file (not from this unit). Is this a sign of a failing drive? It's the original from 8/08.
Should I wipe the drive and start over?
I plan on selling this, but I don't want a bad drive in it even if I can get this squared away.
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
On a separate note, before I was able to restore the image, I tried a couple of utilities (outside of Windows) via boot discs and they either didn't see the drive or showed it as unformatted. The one that didn't see the drive was WD's Lifeguard.

Input on this?
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
There are two 652's that I posted about. The first had a issue with the drive incorrectly reporting the recording capacity. That was corrected. There is still a CC issue. I'm waiting for another card.

This one may have an apparent bad drive. It hangs at the 'almost there' screen as I posted. I restored a good image, went through the guided setup. All looked good until that message appeared.

Sorry, I didn't get any notices that there were any posts after the one I made last night in that other thread. I will answer your questions there.

It was not accurate. Is the situation clearer now as I thought I made it clear before?
Yes, clearer now. But, if you could try to divide the cases in future posts, it would help to make it clearer for all.

If WD Data LifeGuard Diagnostics can't see the drive, it's likely (in order):

1. You are using some outdated version that can't see the drive. Download the current version directly from WD. I prefer WinDLG (for Windows).
2. The cable connections are not making proper contact, or the cable is bad.
3. The drive itself is bad.

The hanging at the boot screen may be related to the "Intellipark" (Idle Mode 3 Timer). Use WDIDLE3.EXE tool to insure it is disabled.

Try GENTLY cleaning the drive connector contacts with a grey pen-ink eraser. Those have a mild abrasive that will remove tarnish and help insure good connections. I've had to pull the boards of some WD drives and clean the contacts that the drive chassis uses to connect the two together. They should be shiny gold or silver colored, but may have a film of flux not properly rinsed off, or tarnish, like the cable contacts. I've seen at least 20 WD drives fail due to the eco-friendly defluxing not removing the flux. They all worked once I resolved this.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2014, 06:29 AM   #737
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynomo View Post
So I hooked up both 120 GB drives. It recognized both. It wanted to back up the first at around 110 GBs. No problem. When it came to ensure to back up the second it only copied 100 MBs. Something didn't work right I guess.
Were these drives from two separate TiVos, or a dual drive SVR-2000?

What backup method was used (Full, Modified or Truncated)?
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2014, 06:37 AM   #738
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
On a separate note, before I was able to restore the image, I tried a couple of utilities (outside of Windows) via boot discs and they either didn't see the drive or showed it as unformatted. The one that didn't see the drive was WD's Lifeguard.

Input on this?
Most programs and operating systems will see a TiVo drive as unformatted or raw. They use a modified version of the ancient Apple Partition Map, and the first sector on the drive is unique to them.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2014, 10:10 AM   #739
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 6,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
Were these drives from two separate TiVos, or a dual drive SVR-2000?

What backup method was used (Full, Modified or Truncated)?
Dual drive SVR-2000.

Full method was used.
waynomo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2014, 12:40 PM   #740
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynomo View Post
Dual drive SVR-2000.

Full method was used.
If the second drive was just recently added and mostly zeros I can see it compressing down that far, but that's unlikely. Full mode is the simplest method and it doesn't try to read the drive intelligently - it just reads everything from start to finish in 2MB chunks. If a chunk has even one byte that isn't zero the whole thing is copied to the image, otherwise it's just noted in the VHD header as empty.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2014, 02:39 PM   #741
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 6,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
If the second drive was just recently added and mostly zeros I can see it compressing down that far, but that's unlikely. Full mode is the simplest method and it doesn't try to read the drive intelligently - it just reads everything from start to finish in 2MB chunks. If a chunk has even one byte that isn't zero the whole thing is copied to the image, otherwise it's just noted in the VHD header as empty.
Second drive has been on there for 12 years.

For my purposes I could get by with a modified or truncated. I'll probably try that in a couple of weeks.
waynomo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2014, 04:55 PM   #742
videobruce
OTA is still alive
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 252
Quote:
If WD Data LifeGuard Diagnostics can't see the drive, it's likely (in order):
1. You are using some outdated version that can't see the drive. Download the current version directly from WD. I prefer WinDLG (for Windows).
The DOS version I have is V5.19. I have never used a Windows version.
I d/l'ed V1.27, ran it and it see the drive now. The short test passed. I'm running the full test (NOT the write zeros).
Quote:
The hanging at the boot screen may be related to the "Intellipark" (Idle Mode 3 Timer).
But why did it boot ok the 1st time after restoring a good image and allowed guided setup?
.
Quote:
Most programs and operating systems will see a TiVo drive as unformatted or raw. They use a modified version of the ancient Apple Partition Map, and the first sector on the drive is unique to them.
I thought these non Windows, Linux based programs see most anything.
videobruce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2014, 04:58 PM   #743
videobruce
OTA is still alive
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 252
Two quick unrelated questions, sorry if they were asked before.

1. Are image files from DVRBar & WinMFS interchangeable? Can one file that was created by one program be used by the other?be used by the other program?

2. Any consensuses which program works or runs better overall (less issues)?
videobruce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2014, 11:04 PM   #744
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
Two quick unrelated questions, sorry if they were asked before.

1. Are image files from DVRBar & WinMFS interchangeable? Can one file that was created by one program be used by the other?be used by the other program?

2. Any consensuses which program works or runs better overall (less issues)?
1) No

2)Both are valuable and have quirks. In the end, it depends on what you need done.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2014, 06:17 AM   #745
videobruce
OTA is still alive
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 252
In what areas do each excel in and which fail?
videobruce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2014, 07:19 AM   #746
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
I thought these non Windows, Linux based programs see most anything.
Only if they speak TiVo.

Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
Two quick unrelated questions, sorry if they were asked before.

1. Are image files from DVRBar & WinMFS interchangeable? Can one file that was created by one program be used by the other?be used by the other program?

2. Any consensuses which program works or runs better overall (less issues)?
AFAIK WinMFS files can only be read by WinMFS. Spike never documented the file format. DvrBARS uses the Microsoft Virtual Hard Disk Image Format Specification. One thing I like is that you can mount them in Disk Manager in Windows 7 or later and treat them as a physical disk. You can also use VHD files as "drives" in Windows Virtual PC or VMWare.

Way back someone asked me for a 2TB 746320 image. I created a blank 2TB "dynamically expanding" VHD in Disk Manager and used DvrBARS to write my standard 746 image to it. After detaching the VHD file from Windows I assigned it to a VMWare virtual PC that was set to use the jmfs ISO as the CD drive. Booted the virtual machine, expanded the drive with jmfs and now I have a DvrBARS 2TB 746 image. Total time was about 10 minutes and I never left Windows, rebooted, or cracked open the case.

WinMFS files are compressed. VHD files only have the inherent compression offered by ignoring 2MB "empty" blocks, so I zip them afterwards for easier distribution.

One note for S1 and early S2 hacked TiVos: WinMFS ignores the /var partition, so you lose your modifications.

I'm biased, but that's to be expected.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2014, 09:55 AM   #747
pisquared
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: FL
Posts: 1
ggieseke-

One seriously dead TCD746320 (Error 0x0000045D -- cannot extract backup image), can you PM me on how to get my new Eurx 1Tb drive installed?
pisquared is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2014, 01:11 PM   #748
EccentricTX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 1
Need TiVo TCD746500 Premiere Drive Image

Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
PM sent.
Good Afternoon. I have a TiVo TCD746500 Premiere DVR with a defective hard drive. Unfortunately I didn't realize the importance of having an image of the hard drive. I see on the forum where you have an image available on dropbox that can be used to clone a replacement drive. I would be eternally grateful if you could help me out. Thanks in advance.

Sincerely,
Greg
EccentricTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2014, 11:17 AM   #749
mojomba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 8
Backup attempts failing

I have a TiVo Premiere TCD746320 with the original 320GB drive. I have attempted a backup on three different computers USB, USB and SATA connected using DVRBARS and in all cases the application crashed. It doesn't seem to matter whether I run the application as administrator or not and one of the computers has XP anyway.

I have attempted a JMFS copy to a 1TB drive both with source and destination SATA connected and the copy fails.

I have not run through the initial setup of TiVo yet because I was hoping to end up with a virgin image. do I need to run through that first to get these applications to work?

Has anyone seen DVRBARS crash so consistently and if so did you find a solution?

Thank you for your help.
mojomba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2014, 11:54 AM   #750
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 836
What error are you getting when it crashes.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |