TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-12-2014, 08:03 AM   #601
FovisJoris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
PM sent.
Thank you, sir!
FovisJoris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 03:17 PM   #602
gsol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
I have a 746320 with a WD 1 TB external esata hooked up. I hooked both drives to a Win 7 PC and used DvrBARS to do modified full backup. The 320gb internal TiVo drive backed up fine to a 301gb .vhd file. The 1tb external drive gave numerous "read error messages" during backup which I kept clearing. The backup stopped at a file size of 984 gb because the backup site disc was full. I was surprised the external backup was so big since I only had 34% usage indicated on My Shows. I was thinking 34% of 1.3 tb should be 450 gb for both drives???
Any way, I would like to get both drives backed up with all the recordings (34%) and then restore all of it to a single 1tb drive to eliminate the existing internal and external drives. How can I do this.
Thanks for any help.
gsol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 06:21 PM   #603
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 858
Does anyone have a TCD750500 image?
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2014, 05:51 AM   #604
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by eboydog View Post
Does anyone have a TCD750500 image?
PM sent.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2014, 06:11 AM   #605
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsol View Post
I have a 746320 with a WD 1 TB external esata hooked up. I hooked both drives to a Win 7 PC and used DvrBARS to do modified full backup. The 320gb internal TiVo drive backed up fine to a 301gb .vhd file. The 1tb external drive gave numerous "read error messages" during backup which I kept clearing. The backup stopped at a file size of 984 gb because the backup site disc was full. I was surprised the external backup was so big since I only had 34% usage indicated on My Shows. I was thinking 34% of 1.3 tb should be 450 gb for both drives???
Any way, I would like to get both drives backed up with all the recordings (34%) and then restore all of it to a single 1tb drive to eliminate the existing internal and external drives. How can I do this.
Thanks for any help.
Something in recent versions of the OS is throwing off DvrBARS when it comes to making truncated bakups. It may be affecting Modified backups too, but I haven't had time to analyze an image with lots of recordings and figure it out. You might try clearing out the Recently Deleted folder and run the backup again.

As far as consolidating 1.3TB onto a single 1TB drive goes, it can't be done at this time (you can't go smaller). You could probably xerox the 320GB internal onto a 2TB drive, manually copy the MFS partitions from the external to the end, and get it to work. You would have to manually edit the partition table and the MFS superheader. It would be similar to jmbach's procedure to make a 4TB Premiere and not for the faint of heart.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2014, 05:33 PM   #606
gsol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
Something in recent versions of the OS is throwing off DvrBARS when it comes to making truncated bakups. It may be affecting Modified backups too, but I haven't had time to analyze an image with lots of recordings and figure it out. You might try clearing out the Recently Deleted folder and run the backup again.

As far as consolidating 1.3TB onto a single 1TB drive goes, it can't be done at this time (you can't go smaller). You could probably xerox the 320GB internal onto a 2TB drive, manually copy the MFS partitions from the external to the end, and get it to work. You would have to manually edit the partition table and the MFS superheader. It would be similar to jmbach's procedure to make a 4TB Premiere and not for the faint of heart.
Hmm. I guess at this point I fall in the faint of heart category since I know nothing about copying MFS partitions or editing partition tables, etc. Thanks for your help, though.
gsol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2014, 12:38 PM   #607
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 232
I believe the HDD on my Premiere is dying (I've had to do multiple plug/unplug to get it booted for the last three mornings. I bought a 2TB HDD and want to do a modified backup/restore. The existing drive is about half full and been used for over a year. I also bought an HDD so that I have enough space in my computer to load the backup on.

Am I good to go?
UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2014, 01:05 PM   #608
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,028
Quote:
Originally Posted by UCLABB View Post
I believe the HDD on my Premiere is dying (I've had to do multiple plug/unplug to get it booted for the last three mornings. I bought a 2TB HDD and want to do a modified backup/restore. The existing drive is about half full and been used for over a year. I also bought an HDD so that I have enough space in my computer to load the backup on.

Am I good to go?
If you have a way to have both drives connected to your computer at once, I would recommend using JMFS to copy/expand. You can then create a backup copy of the old drive if you so desire using DvrBARS after getting your TiVo back into operation. In any case, the first thing you should do is run the manufacturers diagnostics on the new drive.

What size is the existing drive?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2014, 01:34 PM   #609
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
If you have a way to have both drives connected to your computer at once, I would recommend using JMFS to copy/expand. You can then create a backup copy of the old drive if you so desire using DvrBARS after getting your TiVo back into operation. In any case, the first thing you should do is run the manufacturers diagnostics on the new drive.

What size is the existing drive?
The existing drive is 2TB as will the new one. No need to expand. I just want to use the simplest method.

Thanks for the tip on doing the diagnostics on the new drive; I'll do that.
UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2014, 02:01 PM   #610
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,028
Quote:
Originally Posted by UCLABB View Post
The existing drive is 2TB as will the new one. No need to expand. I just want to use the simplest method.

Thanks for the tip on doing the diagnostics on the new drive; I'll do that.
You also need to be sure that the actual size of the new drive is as large as or larger than the existing drive. Even if they are labled the same, i.e. 2TB, there might be slight differences.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2014, 02:24 PM   #611
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
You also need to be sure that the actual size of the new drive is as large as or larger than the existing drive. Even if they are labled the same, i.e. 2TB, there might be slight differences.
Just use "properties" when I have them connected to check size?

So is it best to use DVrBARS or JMFS? I just want to do whatever is easiest.
UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2014, 03:30 PM   #612
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,028
Quote:
Originally Posted by UCLABB View Post
Just use "properties" when I have them connected to check size?
Compare the LBA values on the physical label on the drive. You really don't want to be using Windows file explorer to look at the disks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by UCLABB View Post
So is it best to use DVrBARS or JMFS? I just want to do whatever is easiest.
See this post to help you decide whether or not it currently makes sense to do a modified backup. If you're going to do the backup, you should permanently delete everything in "Recently Deleted" before removing the drive from the TiVo. If not, you can use JMFS or any boot disk that has ddrescue and use it to do the copy.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2014, 05:59 PM   #613
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 858
I just installed a 500gb drive in a TCD746320 which isn't active or subscribed to Tivo yet. I used DVrBars to restore a 320gb image to the 500gb drive and then JMFS live to expand it and it appeared to work after I did a clear and reset as I have 75hd hours.

However is it normal that the Tivo central menu is simple with only My Shows, Watch Live TV, Find Shows, Video on demand and Settings and Messages? I have never restored or expanded a drive in an inactive box before as this one is an extra Tivo that was given to me since it had a bad drive. I haven't seen such a simplified menu before.

I presume it will be normal once the TiVo is subscribed and active?
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2014, 07:23 PM   #614
tailwagger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Greg, thank you for all of your hard work on this thread. It is very informative. I have a Tivo Premiere XL (TCD 748000) and need an image for it. Do you have a DvrBARS image for this? Thanks in advance.
tailwagger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2014, 08:56 PM   #615
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 741
Quote:
Originally Posted by eboydog View Post
I just installed a 500gb drive in a TCD746320 which isn't active or subscribed to Tivo yet. I used DVrBars to restore a 320gb image to the 500gb drive and then JMFS live to expand it and it appeared to work after I did a clear and reset as I have 75hd hours.

However is it normal that the Tivo central menu is simple with only My Shows, Watch Live TV, Find Shows, Video on demand and Settings and Messages? I have never restored or expanded a drive in an inactive box before as this one is an extra Tivo that was given to me since it had a bad drive. I haven't seen such a simplified menu before.

I presume it will be normal once the TiVo is subscribed and active?
I think it has to be hooked up to the Internet to be busier if I remember correctly. It has been a while since I have restored a fresh image on a Premiere. BTW if you are still wanting a 500GB native Premiere image send me a PM.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2014, 05:02 AM   #616
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by tailwagger View Post
Greg, thank you for all of your hard work on this thread. It is very informative. I have a Tivo Premiere XL (TCD 748000) and need an image for it. Do you have a DvrBARS image for this? Thanks in advance.
PM sent.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2014, 11:57 AM   #617
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 858
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
I think it has to be hooked up to the Internet to be busier if I remember correctly. It has been a while since I have restored a fresh image on a Premiere. BTW if you are still wanting a 500GB native Premiere image send me a PM.
Its working now, just had to activate it. Greg got me the image but thanks!
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2014, 09:33 AM   #618
mkstretch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 30
Anyone have a clean image for the premiere 746320? My HD seems to have died after the update. Thanks!
mkstretch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2014, 02:48 PM   #619
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkstretch View Post
Anyone have a clean image for the premiere 746320? My HD seems to have died after the update. Thanks!
PM sent.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2014, 02:10 AM   #620
randomtech
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Premiere XL TCD74800 image and expansion?

Sorry for a double post. I would love to get the image for my dead Premiere XL TCD74800 if you wouldn't mind. I also would like to know what I need to do to expand. I had a look at the dvrbars tool but couldn't tell if it would install onto a larger drive all by itself or if some expansion tool is required after the restore. I find confusing posts about what expansion tool would work for this model and perhaps what size the destination could be. I believe the starting drive is 1TB. I would love to go to 4TB but most of what I find is going to 2TB. Can someone enlighten me on this? What tool? What limitations?
randomtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2014, 06:27 AM   #621
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by randomtech View Post
Sorry for a double post. I would love to get the image for my dead Premiere XL TCD74800 if you wouldn't mind. I also would like to know what I need to do to expand. I had a look at the dvrbars tool but couldn't tell if it would install onto a larger drive all by itself or if some expansion tool is required after the restore. I find confusing posts about what expansion tool would work for this model and perhaps what size the destination could be. I believe the starting drive is 1TB. I would love to go to 4TB but most of what I find is going to 2TB. Can someone enlighten me on this? What tool? What limitations?
PM sent. DvrBARS doesn't do any expansion.

To get it up to 4TB, see jmbach's thread.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=512153

I went a different route on my 748 by putting a factory 758 image on a 2TB drive. I modified the "brev=" value in Block0, put it in the TiVo to update, then imaged it again. After creating another blank 2TB virtual drive I set up a VMWare virtual machine connected to both VHDs and used jmfs to add the second drive. After that I copied both virtual drives to the appropriate locations on a 4TB drive and edited the partition table and MFS superblock.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2014, 08:48 AM   #622
cykotix
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
After creating another blank 2TB virtual drive I set up a VMWare virtual machine connected to both VHDs and used jmfs to add the second drive. After that I copied both virtual drives to the appropriate locations on a 4TB drive and edited the partition table and MFS superblock.
Any chance you could detail this procedure a bit more? I'm thinking I need to do something like this to go from a 320gb factory to a 4TB.



Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
cykotix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2014, 10:48 AM   #623
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by cykotix View Post
Any chance you could detail this procedure a bit more? I'm thinking I need to do something like this to go from a 320gb factory to a 4TB.
I don't know for sure that a TCD746320 will run a 758 image without any issues. My 748 didn't blink an eye (with or without the Block0 mods). The 758 image was taken from a factory never-booted drive, so it's still on the 14.5 OS. During the inevitable update to 20.x it downloads the appropriate software for the actual model and the System Information screen reflects that, but there are still traces of the previous model in some of the MFS files.

If you have a 2TB drive handy in addition to the eventual 4TB destination drive send me a PM and I'll try to walk you through the rest. You'll also need Windows 7 or higher and VMWare Workstation.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2014, 11:33 AM   #624
cykotix
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 18
I'll be back later this afternoon. I need to get my lost count up before I can PM. I don't have a 2TB drive but I do have a spare 3TB wd red drive I can hopefully use as an intermediary. I use we can use hdparm to make it look like a 2TB.
cykotix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2014, 11:35 AM   #625
cykotix
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 18
I've got Windows 7 and virtualbox. Is vmware specifically needed?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
cykotix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2014, 01:43 PM   #626
cykotix
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
I don't know for sure that a TCD746320 will run a 758 image without any issues. My 748 didn't blink an eye (with or without the Block0 mods). The 758 image was taken from a factory never-booted drive, so it's still on the 14.5 OS. During the inevitable update to 20.x it downloads the appropriate software for the actual model and the System Information screen reflects that, but there are still traces of the previous model in some of the MFS files.

If you have a 2TB drive handy in addition to the eventual 4TB destination drive send me a PM and I'll try to walk you through the rest. You'll also need Windows 7 or higher and VMWare Workstation.
Just to give some background of what I'm attempting versus what I'm starting with, I have a TCD746320 with the used, original 320gb drive. It's running the latest 20.x software. I want to replace the original 320gb drive to the 4TB WD40EZRX (green) drive I have. The original 320gb has never been tampered with. I have a backup of it's current state doing a Modified Full Backup using DvrBARS.
cykotix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2014, 01:46 PM   #627
cykotix
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 18
It looks like Virtualbox can mount VHD files, so I imagine using that should be just as good as VMWare unless you had a specific reason that's a better option. As an intermediary drive, I have a spare 3TB WD (red). I haven't connected it to anything yet. Hopefully that will be satisfactory to use for this process.
cykotix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2014, 01:49 PM   #628
cykotix
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 18
If I understand your original methodology, I would have the original VHD backup, create a blank 2TB VHD on the 3TB drive and have the eventual 4TB destination drive physically connected. All 3 drives would be connected to the VM (booting JMFS?) - 320gb VHD, 2TB VHD, 4TB physical.
cykotix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2014, 01:50 PM   #629
cykotix
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 18
I apologize for all the short responses to get my post count to 10 to PM. I appreciate any and all help to get this accomplished. I intend to do the same thing on my TCD746500.
cykotix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2014, 03:16 PM   #630
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 232
I'm about to do a backup and restore for my 2tb XL4. Will be doing a modified restore and my disc is about 60% full. Will permanently delete recently deleted files.

I will be using an external drive case using an Esata connection. In order to plan this out to minimize problems with the TiVo being down, can someone give me an idea roughly how long the back up and restore steps will take?
UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |