TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-13-2016, 03:45 AM   #1
Motty99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
Copying old Bolt drive to new larger drive...

what is needed to do this?...MFSTools?...if someone can point me to a tutorial, the Karma gods will give you great goodness...

Motty99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2016, 07:50 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,578
MFSTools 3.2 is not yet perfect for saving recorded content. The best way is to copy them to a PC/another Tivo. Tivo Desktop, PyTivo has server capability for transfer back to Tivo, and from Tivo. KMTTG is best for copy to PC (does not work the other way.)

However, Tivo Desktop has lost Tivo support so no help from them.

__________________
Original S1 (Recycle Heaven)
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD (XL, PLS, "652")
Juliet Basic (4XL, PLS)
(OTA)

~~~~~

No Amazon Prime? Join
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
to start streaming on Roamio/Bolt!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 02:39 AM   #3
Motty99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
Ugly

yeah, I'm guessing that would be one way but want to just copy to new HD and go...so there is nothing out there that will allow for this to happen with a Bolt?

Motty99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 11:09 AM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 16,314
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
MFSTools 3.2 is not yet perfect for saving recorded content. The best way is to copy them to a PC/another Tivo. Tivo Desktop, PyTivo has server capability for transfer back to Tivo, and from Tivo. KMTTG is best for copy to PC (does not work the other way.)

However, Tivo Desktop has lost Tivo support so no help from them.
Is there anything yet which can "dd" a Bolt drive to a bigger one and then turn the extra space into another MFS Media partition or expand an existing MFS Media partition to incorporate that extra space?

Assuming the Bolt uses a partition scheme similar to previous TiVo models.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 01:31 PM   #5
gus2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
MFSTools 3.2 is not yet perfect for saving recorded content. The best way is to copy them to a PC/another Tivo...
What exactly does "not yet perfect" mean? I'm in the TWC jail and cannot copy between TiVos.

gus2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 05:15 PM   #6
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by gus2000 View Post
What exactly does "not yet perfect" mean? I'm in the TWC jail and cannot copy between TiVos.
I'm curious too. I thought it worked quite well up to its 4TB limit.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2016, 07:51 AM   #7
Motty99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
so to reiterate, there is no solution yet to copy a Bolt drive over to a larger drive with all programs and setting?

Motty99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2016, 08:27 AM   #8
jmbach
der Neuerer
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,487
MFSTools 3.2 will do this up to 4TB drive for Roamio and Bolts.

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 09-19-2016, 10:06 AM   #9
gus2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 5
Thanks, I'm going to attempt the Premiere-->Bolt copy this week.

gus2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2016, 02:06 PM   #10
jmbach
der Neuerer
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by gus2000 View Post
Thanks, I'm going to attempt the Premiere-->Bolt copy this week.
You cannot use MFSTools to copy between unlike units.

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 AM.
Page generated in 0.15946388 seconds (58.50% PHP - 41.50% MySQL) with 18 queries