TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old Yesterday, 04:52 PM   #1
djsting
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 49
Troubles Replacing TiVo Drive In Series 3

I have a Series 3 (the one with the OLED display) and the drive is going out so I bought a new one. Put both the old and new drives in the PC an booted up my MFSLive 1.4 CD. I then either the following command:
backup -qTao -/dev/sda | restore -s 128 -zpi -/dev/sdb
then all I get is the listing of options for both the backup and restore commands.

What gives!?!?

I've used MFSLive1.4 with success before.

Both drives are mounted, the old TiVo drive as sda and the new blank drive as sdb (I watched them mount and can do an ls command on sda with success).

The drives are of the same brand and size so it's a simple copy, no expanding or anything like that.
djsting is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 04:49 AM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,783
Quote:
Originally Posted by djsting View Post
I have a Series 3 (the one with the OLED display) and the drive is going out so I bought a new one. Put both the old and new drives in the PC an booted up my MFSLive 1.4 CD. I then either the following command:
backup -qTao -/dev/sda | restore -s 128 -zpi -/dev/sdb
then all I get is the listing of options for both the backup and restore commands.

What gives!?!?

I've used MFSLive1.4 with success before.

Both drives are mounted, the old TiVo drive as sda and the new blank drive as sdb (I watched them mount and can do an ls command on sda with success).

The drives are of the same brand and size so it's a simple copy, no expanding or anything like that.

That PC doesn't have a GigaByte brand motherboard, does it?

If so, we may have a problem that'll need working around.


Otherwise boot with that same cd and

dd_rescue /dev/sda /dev/sdb

should "Xerox" the old drive (sda) to the new one (sdb)

But first

fdisk -l


and then

pdisk -l

to be sure you have the drives hooked up correctly.


I'm assuming your optical drive is sdc or sdd, otherwise

fdisk -l

will choke on it before it gets to both hard drives.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:16 PM   #3
djsting
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 49
Why yes it is, it's a Gigabyte GA-6VX-4X. That board only has IDE ports so I have an I/O Crest PCI Serial ATA Host Controller Card installed for the SATA drives.

The CD drive is an IDE drive.

fdisk -l indicates that both drives (sda and sdb) do not contain a valid partition table, I presume that is because they are a TiVo drive rather than a true Linux drive with is what the MFSLive CD appears to be.

pdisk -l shows what is on sda and indicates "no valid block 1 on /dev/sdb" which is what I'd expect to see, sdb is brand new out of the box and thus completely blank.

The dd_rescue command is running now. We'll see how that goes in a few hours.
djsting is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |