TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-08-2009, 02:49 PM   #1
lkserisa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Learning remotes can't "learn" from Viore TV remote codes

I have the "GLO" remote in addition to the standard remote included with the Series 3 models, but neither remote seems to be capable of learning from the remote that came with my new Viore 26" HDTV (LC26VF59). Before I tried to use the learning function, I tried the single remote code listed for Viore 0316), the Akai remote codes, and also the code search function (0999). The TiVo remotes cannot find any code that works. Does anyone know why the TiVo remote can't even "learn" from the Viore remote?
lkserisa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2009, 02:22 PM   #2
oViTynoT
Obvious Forum Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 341
Because they are not Learning Remotes.
oViTynoT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2009, 02:44 PM   #3
andyf
Registered User
 
andyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by oViTynoT View Post
Because they are not Learning Remotes.
Not true. The "GLO" remotes that come with the Series 3 are learning remotes.
__________________
Andy
andyf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2009, 02:53 PM   #4
oViTynoT
Obvious Forum Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 341
Yeah, my mistake. I was confused by the "in addition to the standard remote included with the Series 3" thing; I was thinking the Glo WAS the standard remote with the S3.
oViTynoT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2009, 03:04 PM   #5
rocko
Cuckoo for TiVo
 
rocko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Northeast Joisey
Posts: 1,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by oViTynoT View Post
Yeah, my mistake. I was confused by the "in addition to the standard remote included with the Series 3" thing; I was thinking the Glo WAS the standard remote with the S3.
The Glo is standard with the S3 and HD XL.
__________________
Scully: "Is that a hound I hear baying in the moor ?"
Mulder: "No. That was a right-cheek sneak."

P4XL x 2 - Lifetime
P - Lifetime
HD - 1TB WD10EVVS - Lifetime
rocko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2009, 04:35 PM   #6
lkserisa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Sorry that I was unclear - I have the standard remote that came with the Tivo HD as well as the GLO remote, which I ordered separately. I think only the GLO remote is learning-capable.
lkserisa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2009, 04:00 PM   #7
mrciano1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
I have same issue.. I have series2-DT, just got Viore 32" LCD,,,, regular Tivo remote doesnt work with the single code listed, nor the Akai codes... NEED HELP. If I buy the Tivo glo remote, will it work???
mrciano1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 06:43 PM   #8
ned4spd8874
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 32
Sorry to bring back an old thread, but I need to know if anyone found the code for this TV?
ned4spd8874 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |