TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-04-2014, 09:46 PM   #1
organgtool
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Tivo Slide Pro Learned Buttons Register Multiple Presses

I just got this remote and I absolutely love it, but the one problem I am having is that every button I successfully learn registers multiple presses when I use it from the Tivo remote. For instance, I programmed the Tivo remote's input button to learn my television input button, but every time I press the input button on the Tivo remote, it skips over several inputs even if I just tap the button. The same thing happened when I programmed my receiver's volume buttons to the remote. I used the Linux evtest command to spy on the values being thrown by the Tivo remote. Evtest shows a single Tivo remote button press registers value 0 for the keydown event, a series of value 2's, and finally a value 1 for the keyup event. Has anyone else had this problem and is there any way to resolve it? I guess I could program the remote to learn the entire television via code cycling, but would I then be able to control the volume and mute buttons to only send to my receiver?
organgtool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 01:26 AM   #2
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,504
The key is when learning from source remote just press the source remote button quickly and release. i.e. Don't wait for the acknowledgement light on TiVo remote. I was having a hard time too and someone gave me above tip and it fixed the problem.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 01:16 PM   #3
organgtool
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
That worked! It was a bit of a pain, but I finally got it. Thank you for your help!
organgtool is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:01 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |