TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 02-26-2015, 07:06 AM   #1
A.VOID
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Cable Company & Whole Home DVR

If my cable company had whole home DVR installed at my home once before, is it safe to assume that MoCa will be troublefree to activate?

A.VOID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2015, 08:20 AM   #2
joewom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by A.VOID View Post
If my cable company had whole home DVR installed at my home once before, is it safe to assume that MoCa will be troublefree to activate?
You can assume MOCA will work on your COAX. But your post is vague. So you would need to provide more info on things like tivos you have or will have to let you know if you will need additional equip for moca. As most likely the whole house DVR created the MOCA network that I will assume will not be there anymore.

__________________
Roamio Plus - Lifetime
Roamio Basic
Premiere XL4 - Lifetime
Mini X6 - Lifetime
joewom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2015, 06:29 AM   #3
bmille05
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 15
What equipment is currently installed at your house? Need more details please.

bmille05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2015, 04:32 PM   #4
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 27,527
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by A.VOID View Post
If my cable company had whole home DVR installed at my home once before, is it safe to assume that MoCa will be troublefree to activate?
Probably. Most cable company solutions use MoCa to communicate between the main DVR and the extenders. Although I think there are a couple that use wifi, so it's possible, although unlikely, you had one of those.

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2015, 12:18 PM   #5
fcfc2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 9
Hi,
The only thing you know for certain is that the cabling is likely to be compatible with a new MoCA setup. What you need to know is if the MoCA POE / Whole Home Filter is still in place on the main feed. Another thing is if your cable modem is MoCA compatible or not. Some Arris/Motorola's have a MoCA filter builtin, if your's doesn't have the filter, you may need to install one on it.

fcfc2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2015, 12:17 AM   #6
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 4,322
Pretty much any coax and splitters will work with MoCA. So that has little to do with anything, but yes, it should work fine regardless.

__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2015, 09:52 PM   #7
A.VOID
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcfc2 View Post
Hi,
The only thing you know for certain is that the cabling is likely to be compatible with a new MoCA setup. What you need to know is if the MoCA POE / Whole Home Filter is still in place on the main feed. Another thing is if your cable modem is MoCA compatible or not. Some Arris/Motorola's have a MoCA filter builtin, if your's doesn't have the filter, you may need to install one on it.
So I have an sb6141 modem that had the filter built in. Do I Need another poe filter on the TV split?

A.VOID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2015, 10:30 AM   #8
fcfc2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 9
You should check the main feed coming into your house to see if there is a filter already installed. Normally, it will be placed just before or on the input for the first splitter coming into your home. The POE / WHDVR filters used to be hard to find and relatively expensive but now they are readily available on Ebay and fairly cheap.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/5-Pieces-MoC...item2344277b9c
Here is a link which has a lot of valuable MoCA information.
http://www.arrisi.com/dig_lib/white_...leshooting.pdf

fcfc2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2015, 02:27 PM   #9
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 27,527
TC CLUB MEMBER
You may need a POE filter installed on the back of your Tuning Adapter if you have one and it's made by Cisco. Apparently the MoCa signal can mess with some Cisco TAs so you need to install a POE filter to make it work. But in most cases you only need one where the cable enters the house to prevent the MoCa signal from being broadcast to your neighbors.

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2015, 04:14 PM   #10
A.VOID
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
I'm fortunate to live in TWC area without TA's

I ordered the PoE filter and I will add to the main line. I assume this won't have any impact on my cable modem functinoality.

Thanks all!

A.VOID is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 PM.
Page generated in 0.07005906 seconds (78.92% PHP - 21.08% MySQL) with 18 queries