TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 03-15-2013, 06:31 PM   #1
HenryFarpolo
Registered User
 
HenryFarpolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Andover Ma
Posts: 204
Lasted four days!!

Got my Mini on Sunday. It worked fine for four days. On day five it locked up while changing channels. I got the spinning channel change indicator but the channel never changes. I tried reset and all the other diagnostics to no avail.

Tivo support suggested a return to BB which I will do tomorrow. I have never had the whiff of a problem with any TIVO product. Just got unlucky this time.
HenryFarpolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 07:46 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,880
Did you try rebooting the host TiVo?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 08:23 PM   #3
HenryFarpolo
Registered User
 
HenryFarpolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Andover Ma
Posts: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Did you try rebooting the host TiVo?
Yes...I rebooted the host, reset the router, changed the HDMI, confirmed the network. I covered all of the steps I took with the TIVO tech.

Things go bad. I would rather see an early failure than one that occurs two days after the warranty expires.
HenryFarpolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 08:33 PM   #4
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,880
Is it only live TV? Can you see the My Shows list? Or does it not see the host DVR at all?

If you're using MoCa have you tried Ethernet, or vice versa?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 09:00 PM   #5
HenryFarpolo
Registered User
 
HenryFarpolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Andover Ma
Posts: 204
The problem, and the only problem is as I described. It hangs up changing channels. My setup is MOCA. I do not have easy access to ethernet in that location. It worked fine for three days.

It gets replaced tomorrow. Lets see what happens.
HenryFarpolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 12:00 AM   #6
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Not surprised. There's always a chance of a few bad units in the initial manufacture run and bugs that the beta testers didn't find.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 06:00 AM   #7
buscuitboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta area
Posts: 690
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
Not surprised. There's always a chance of a few bad units in the initial manufacture run and bugs that the beta testers didn't find.

Yea, this is why I have no problem holding out a bit longer to possibly get one. As the saying goes..... "Good things come to those who WAIT"

I personally am waiting for the dynamic tuner allocation anyway.
buscuitboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 07:19 AM   #8
HenryFarpolo
Registered User
 
HenryFarpolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Andover Ma
Posts: 204
I didn't start this thread to ring an alarm bell. I certainly wouldn't let one issue from one poster dissuade me from purchasing a Mini. I am replacing my Mini, not returning it for a refund.
HenryFarpolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 08:08 AM   #9
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,835
This is one reason I just signed up for the $6 monthly fee initially for my two TiVo Minis. I will be running them for several days to see if there are any issues. Then once I'm satisfied I don't need to exchange them, I will change them to lifetime service. Since TiVo gives you 30 days to change the service.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 04:55 PM   #10
Gromit
Registered User
 
Gromit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 10,085
I just hooked up my second Mini. It was working fine, but then I switched channels and it rebooted. This one is connected using ethernet where the first one uses MoCA. I guess I'll keep an eye on it.
__________________
Where are we going, and why am I in this handbasket?
Gromit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 05:16 PM   #11
HenryFarpolo
Registered User
 
HenryFarpolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Andover Ma
Posts: 204
I replaced the problem Mini this AM. The replacement works fine. Case Closed for me!!
HenryFarpolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |