TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-01-2016, 09:41 PM   #1
Bmsmith101
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
Arrow TiVo Bolt won't allow live tv

New user...purchased a bolt and 3 Minis. Using Verizon Fios cable card...Cable card is confirmed and working. I am able to install it directly into my Sony tv and all channels work.
I install into the TiVo Bolt and run through the setup and everything goes through fine...I get to main screen and push live tv on the remote and I am stuck on 83%...
I've had numerous calls to TiVo, actually had Fios at the house today. No luck.
I am told that I need 2.4ghz splitters...Ill try that tomorrow...I am not sure if that is even the answer...I installed the one 2.4 splitter I have and disconnected everything except the line to my TiVo and to my cable modem and no luck...
So how critical are these splitters...anyone else having issues? Could it just be a bad box...
And secondly, I see that there are USB boots in the rear...am I able to hood a USB hdd up and use it for additional storage? If so I may take the TB version back for the 500gb...any help appreciated

Bmsmith101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2016, 07:16 AM   #2
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 984
Just FYI to make you aware, TiVo is having problems with some of their servers.
http://tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/sho...6#post10750156

__________________
S2(03/2006), S3(10/2006) (OTA), TiVo Hd(04/2010), Premiere(05/2012) (OTA), Roamio Basic (11/2013)(Comcast Cable).
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2016, 01:33 PM   #3
mstrumpf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 45
If you can confirm that your cable card works in your Sony Tv, then that means it is paired with your TV and will probably not work in your Tivo. Cablecards need to be paired to the device.

mstrumpf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2016, 02:08 PM   #4
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 9,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by mstrumpf View Post
If you can confirm that your cable card works in your Sony Tv, then that means it is paired with your TV and will probably not work in your Tivo. Cablecards need to be paired to the device.
Yes and No, CableCARDs need to be paired to show protected content, an unpaired CableCARD will work just fine to show you unprotected content on the system and certainly would not stop a Bolt from working.

__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 AM.
Page generated in 0.12557793 seconds (39.74% PHP - 60.26% MySQL) with 18 queries