TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Forum Jump
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 10-05-2015, 03:08 PM   #1
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 36
Issue with MoCA with Tivo Mini

I've been using MoCA in my home for years without a Tivo. I have recently gotten a Tivo Roamio (basic, 4 tuner no MoCA) and a Tivo Mini.

Basic setup -

Office -
Router/cable modem
MoCa Adaptor

Living Room
MoCA Adapter
Ethernet Hub
Tivo Roamio via Ethernet via MoCA
Access point
Other various network components - xBox, etc

Master Bedroom
Tivo Mini

So I setup the Tivo Mini using the Coax cable and couldn't get the MoCA option to work. Just kept telling me that it couldn't connect to the network.

I ended up getting an unused MoCA Adapter and plugged the mini into it with Ethernet and it's working fine.

Any ideas on getting it to work without the adapter in my master bedroom?

toddeades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2015, 03:05 PM   #2
Peter G
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 87
So you are saying that MoCA network is working in the MB, but you need to use an adapter connected to the coax, then hook the mini to the adapter?

Make sure the mini is set to MoCA, not Ethernet. If the adapter is working then the mini should be able to connect directly to the network via coax. Here is how to set the mini:

If necessary, disconnect the Ethernet cable or wireless adapter.
Connect the coax cable coming from the wall to the coax port on your TiVo box.

If you are setting up your TiVo box for the first time, during Guided Setup choose “MoCA” as your network connection type.
If you are changing your TiVo box's connection method to MoCA, go to 'Settings & Messages' > 'Network Settings' > 'Change Network Settings.' Then choose 'Connect using MoCA.'

Peter G

Attached Images
File Type: png ConnectUsingMoCA.png (199.6 KB, 9 views)
Peter G is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 10-06-2015, 03:16 PM   #3
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 36
Thanks Peter - yes that's correct. MoCA is working in the MB but not with the Mini.

I'll go ahead and try again tonight and see if maybe I didn't do something right when I tried a week or so ago.


toddeades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2015, 12:48 AM   #4
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 94
I've got one room where the moca adapter works just fine but I can't get a tivo or mini to connect. All else is fine in the rest of the house. You might want to try it in another room to see if it will connect there.

sheshechic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2015, 09:08 PM   #5
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 47
which MoCa adapter are you guys using? I might need to do the same.

TiVo Bolt x 2 upgraded personally to 2TB and 3TB hard drives.
TiVo minis x 5 via MoCa network.
kisby is offline   Reply With Quote
Forum Jump

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 AM.
Page generated in 0.05015898 seconds (69.16% PHP - 30.84% MySQL) with 19 queries