TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-30-2012, 10:51 AM   #1
hearncl
Registered User
 
hearncl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 150
Guide filtering, Premier Elite HD menus

I just received a new Premier Elite, and have been experimenting with the HD menus. I have previously been using an original Series 3. One thing I frequently used with the SD menus of the Series 3 was applying filters to the Guide. This is done by pressing "Enter" while the Guide is on-screen. This brings up a menu for setting filters. For example, if "Movies" is the filter, the Guide will show only movies.

The Premier Elite Viewer's Guide, page 14, describes this and implies that it works the same for both menu types. On my Elite, this is the case if using the SD menus. However, if using HD menus, pressing "Enter" jumps directly to the Search screen. That is, the filter menu doesn't appear and there is no way (that's apparent) for getting the Guide to show only a certain category such as movies.

Using the Elite's SD menus, Guide filtering works as expected.

Can others confirm that this is the way the Elite HD menus work? Is this a bug?

(Other than this odd behavior, I'm delighted with the Elite.)
hearncl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 01:57 PM   #2
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
I believe the A B C D buttons do the filtering in the HD Guide now since the last update
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 07:17 PM   #3
hearncl
Registered User
 
hearncl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by compnurd View Post
I believe the A B C D buttons do the filtering in the HD Guide now since the last update
That doesn't happen on my Elite. From the Guide display, the A button shows Guide Options (not Filters). The B button sorts the channels by number or name. The C and D buttons don't do anything.

It's possible I don't have the latest update. When I set up the Elite two days ago, the machine installed an update during the setup. I assumed it was the latest operating system.
hearncl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 08:56 PM   #4
TZR916
Registered User
 
TZR916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by hearncl View Post
That doesn't happen on my Elite. From the Guide display, the A button shows Guide Options (not Filters). The B button sorts the channels by number or name. The C and D buttons don't do anything...
ditto here
TZR916 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 07:58 AM   #5
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,367
Latest software is 20.2-01-2-7xx

There is no guide filtering in the HDUI Guides on any Premiere. Except for All Channels, Favorites and My Channels.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 07:40 PM   #6
clherv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Dallas
Posts: 62
Thanks for posting this.

i was having the same problem, but did not think to try SD menus

How goofy that it does not work
clherv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 07:59 PM   #7
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,276
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
There is no guide filtering in the HDUI Guides on any Premiere.
And what's odd is the "Search by Name" filtering only works in HDUI and not SDUI.

Some things work in one, some in the other.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 01:10 PM   #8
quackman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
Ridiculous that you can't get the same filtering options with the HD menus! I sure hope the next update fixes this.
quackman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 12:16 AM   #9
calipete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Agree this is ridiculous. Cannot recommend this product to anybody until TiVo makes this fix.
calipete is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |