TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 03-22-2015, 11:18 PM   #1
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 27,509
TC CLUB MEMBER
New TiVo Mini, no video signal

So back oct I bought two Minis when they made the switch to free lifetime but the prices were still $99. One of them I hooked up righ away. The other I intended to put in the guest room. I never got around to hooking it up until tonight. However even though I never hooked it up I activated it right after I got it just to be sure I got the free lifetime. Anyway I hook it up and I get nothing. No "welcome starting up screen", nothing. TV just says "no signal". I even tried an analog cable connected to the AV port and still nothing. The light on the front is on. The link lights on the Ethernet port are not. And when I tried to plug something in to the USB port it has no power. I tried swapping it in place if one of my other Minis and got nothing there either, so it doesn't seem to be the power supply.

Is it just dead? Is there anything I can do to fix it? I held on to it for so long before hooking it up I might just be screwed if it's dead.

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo

Last edited by Dan203; 03-22-2015 at 11:33 PM..
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 12:12 AM   #2
Marty1781
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 88
If you bought from a company like Amazon, sometimes they will help you out if you just explain the situation even though it's been over 30 days (might have to play customer service rep roulette and/or ask to speak with a supervisor if you don't get anywhere at first). If all else fails, seems you are still within the 1 year parts Tivo warranty so you can try giving Tivo a call and see what they can do for you.

Marty1781 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 07:10 AM   #3
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,223
Have you tried this:

There is no video output
Verify there is power to TiVo Mini by checking that the white LED on the front panel is illuminated.
Verify you are on the correct TV input.
Verify all cables are plugged in correctly.
Change the video output resolution on TiVo Mini:
Press the Resolution button (located on the bottom of TiVo Mini). Each time you press the button, the output resolution will change.
Continue pressing the Resolution button until the TV displays a picture. Wait a few moments between each press for the new resolution to synchronize with the TV.

From here:

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2560

__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 12:07 PM   #4
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 27,509
TC CLUB MEMBER
Yeah I tried that. Even tried the analog AV port. (I have the cable for it) It doesn't do anything. I don't even get a flicker on screen. And as I mentioned the USB poirt has no power and the Ethernet lighs never light up. So it's like it never even boots.

Man what bad luck. What are the odds the one I never opened until now would be dead?

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 01:08 PM   #5
The Merg
1*
 
The Merg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 75
Just to look at all possible issues, have you tried swapping the two Minis?


- Merg

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

__________________
Today's problems don't worry me,
I haven't solved yesterday's yet.
The Merg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 01:19 PM   #6
mae
member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Merg View Post
Just to look at all possible issues, have you tried swapping the two Minis?


- Merg

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Or the two power supplies?

mae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 01:21 PM   #7
The Merg
1*
 
The Merg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 75
That's always a possibility as well.


- Merg

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

__________________
Today's problems don't worry me,
I haven't solved yesterday's yet.
The Merg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 01:27 PM   #8
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
So back oct I bought two Minis when they made the switch to free lifetime but the prices were still $99. One of them I hooked up righ away. The other I intended to put in the guest room. I never got around to hooking it up until tonight. However even though I never hooked it up I activated it right after I got it just to be sure I got the free lifetime. Anyway I hook it up and I get nothing. No "welcome starting up screen", nothing. TV just says "no signal". I even tried an analog cable connected to the AV port and still nothing. The light on the front is on. The link lights on the Ethernet port are not. And when I tried to plug something in to the USB port it has no power. I tried swapping it in place if one of my other Minis and got nothing there either, so it doesn't seem to be the power supply. Is it just dead? Is there anything I can do to fix it? I held on to it for so long before hooking it up I might just be screwed if it's dead.
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Merg View Post
Just to look at all possible issues, have you tried swapping the two Minis? - Merg Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by mae View Post
Or the two power supplies?
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Merg View Post
That's always a possibility as well. - Merg Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
It seems he has already tried that too.

__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 02:28 PM   #9
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 27,509
TC CLUB MEMBER
Yeah I also hooked up one of my exiting Minis in the guest room, using the power supply and HDMI cable that came with the new Mini and it works fine. So it's definitely the Mini itself.

Apparently I just got a dud.

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 04:32 PM   #10
mae
member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Yeah I also hooked up one of my exiting Minis in the guest room, using the power supply and HDMI cable that came with the new Mini and it works fine. So it's definitely the Mini itself.

Apparently I just got a dud.
Figured that given your level of sophistication. I know someone who faced with your situation, bought one at BB and then returned the DOA using the new purchase receipt. I questioned the ethics, but as he pointed out, BB didn't lose anything since they would return it to the manufacturer who was, after all, responsible for the defect. That would work while they are still clearing out the original minis.

As Rod Serling used to say on Twilight Zone, presented for your consideration....

mae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 05:08 PM   #11
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 27,509
TC CLUB MEMBER
I might consider that. I'm a little torn on the ethics of the whole thing. But it sucks to have spent $100 on something that doesn't even work and then get punished for it because I didn't open the box right away.

If I had just opened this one instead of the other one when I hooked up the one in the dining room I would have caught it inside the warranty period and been fine. Just dumb luck that I opened the other one instead.

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 06:18 PM   #12
mae
member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 200
One other thought...since you never activated it, maybe play CSR roulette a time or two and see if someone sympathetic might offer you an exchange. Since it is discontinued, they probably have them lying around, even if they are refurb.

I bought a mini 2 a few weeks ago at BB where they were mismarked as clearance and didn't plan on using it until we go to our place at the shore in a few weeks. But I did unpack it, hook it up and activate it just for this reason.

mae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 06:57 PM   #13
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 27,509
TC CLUB MEMBER
I did activate it. I activated as soon as I got it, back in Oct of last year, because they said the free lifetime was for a "limited time" and I didn't want to forget about it and miss out. It had never been taken out of the box until yesterday though.

I ended up ordering one from Amazon. They still had the old ones available. I'll just return the broken one in it's place. It's a little shady but like your friend said it'll likely end up being returned to TiVo anyway and it's there fault it doesn't work.

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 08:47 PM   #14
mae
member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
I did activate it. I activated as soon as I got it, back in Oct of last year, because they said the free lifetime was for a "limited time" and I didn't want to forget about it and miss out. It had never been taken out of the box until yesterday though.

I ended up ordering one from Amazon. They still had the old ones available. I'll just return the broken one in it's place. It's a little shady but like your friend said it'll likely end up being returned to TiVo anyway and it's there fault it doesn't work.
Oh, missed that back at the beginning of the thread, but they should have been able to tell the TSN never called home to activate or download.

Anyway, glad my idea helped, you help so many here.

mae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2015, 07:05 PM   #15
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 27,509
TC CLUB MEMBER
Got the new one, it works great. I'm even using wifi, via an Ethernet bridge, and it still works perfectly. (I intend to run coax to that room eventually so we can use MoCa instead)

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 AM.
Page generated in 0.09581709 seconds (80.62% PHP - 19.38% MySQL) with 18 queries