TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old Yesterday, 09:33 AM   #1
HuskerMike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
HD signals streaming live TV

I have a situation similar to another recent post, but it's a different enough problem I thought I'd ask..

Here's my issue. I have an office with 5 HDTVs all on a video wall together. They're all going to air live news on different channels. I have the main TV hooked up to Tivo Roamio Plus, and I thought I would just split the cable to the other 4 TVs - but I've discovered that those TVs only show SD programming, not HD without a cable box for each one. So, I thought maybe I'd get Tivo minis for the other 4 TVs so I could stream beautiful HD to them (different news channels on each). But I just learned that the minis "time out" after 4 hours of live TV, so perhaps that isn't a great solution either.

So basically, I want HD on 5 TVs all next to each other all on different live TV channels.
Any thoughts on how to do what I want?
If I set up all the minis to record a show every four hours, would that be a good work-around?

Thanks to all.

Last edited by HuskerMike : Yesterday at 10:02 AM.
HuskerMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:02 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,790
Minis cannot record because there are not hard drives in them.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:19 PM   #3
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 1,344
All you have to do to keep the Minis from timing out is hit a button on the remote at least every 4 hours.
tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 09:05 AM   #4
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 5,535
What about using KMTTG to remotely hit a button?

I've never tried this with a Mini, but KMTTG has TiVo remote functionality built into it. You can control your boxes, etc. with this functionality. So remotely just use it to hit a button on the Mini. I don't know if a script can be written or not, but a macro that automatically presses the correct keys every few hours could be created.
waynomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 09:23 AM   #5
HuskerMike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
I know the minis can't record. I was asking if I set up a recording every four hours on four of the tuners on the Roamio. I'm not going to manually push any buttons every four hours - if this is going to work, I need to find a workaround. Like the recording thing. It's funny Tivo would intentionally cripple the minis to be so antagonistic toward professional applications like this.
HuskerMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 02:11 PM   #6
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 5,535
My post suggested a way to automate.
waynomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |