TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-16-2013, 01:39 PM   #1
MrStress
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2
Question Down to my last video output :-(


Hello all, I have a tivo series 3 HD, here not to long ago my hdmi quit working which is a common issue when they get older I found out. So I switched to component output, this morning no video again, after trying different cables to no avail I tried RCA and wala I got a picture, but now on analog not digital. I took the cover off and checked out the caps, the power supply shows all the right voltages without a load on it. any help will be appreciated, I'm out of town sometimes for a day or two so might not reply right away. Thanks again
MrStress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 02:42 PM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrStress View Post
I took the cover off and checked out the caps, the power supply shows all the right voltages without a load on it.
You need to check it again WITH the load.

Water pressure analogy:
Think of the power supply the same as your source of water pressure.
If the power supply is not connected to anything, it is the same thing as putting a cap on the end of a water hose. You have 100% pressure available, but it is doing no work.
Add a few taps with sprinklers, water pressure at the end of the hose will drop, but will quickly recover as long as the supply can handle the load.
If the supply can't handle the load, the sprinklers become ineffective.

The main function of a capacitor is to regulate voltage drop by opposing the change in voltage. Without a load, there is no voltage drop, and nothing for the capacitor to regulate.
A capacitor can go bad without showing any physical signs, so don't rely just on visual inspection.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 01:46 PM   #3
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,309
You might want to check the house wiring also. Bad grounds or reversed wiring can cause damage between equipment also.
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 08:55 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrStress View Post
Hello all, I have a tivo series 3 HD, here not to long ago my hdmi quit working which is a common issue when they get older I found out. So I switched to component output, this morning no video again, after trying different cables to no avail I tried RCA and wala I got a picture, but now on analog not digital. I took the cover off and checked out the caps, the power supply shows all the right voltages without a load on it. any help will be appreciated, I'm out of town sometimes for a day or two so might not reply right away. Thanks again
EXACTLY what do you mean by "without a load on it"?

Does that mean that you unplugged the harness to the back of the hard drive?

Does that mean that you unplugged the plug that goes to the motherboard?

Does that mean that you did both?

Does that mean that you just disconnected everything from the exterior back panel except the power cord?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 05:31 PM   #5
MrStress
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2
Still workin with RCA

I disconnected the power cord from the motherboard and checked volts, I do pc repair but my adapter for testing with a load is standard ATX not Tivo's. I have many electronics connected to that plug and none of the others are having problems, but will check volts. Yes I to think the power supply but would like to be sure b4 buying one. Don't believe I can test with load but will try. Thanks for all ur help....
MrStress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 05:58 PM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrStress View Post
I disconnected the power cord from the motherboard and checked volts, I do pc repair but my adapter for testing with a load is standard ATX not Tivo's. I have many electronics connected to that plug and none of the others are having problems, but will check volts. Yes I to think the power supply but would like to be sure b4 buying one. Don't believe I can test with load but will try. Thanks for all ur help....
There are 3 loads with which one can test a TiVo power supply.

1. The TiVo motherboard.

2. A hard drive (not necessarily the TiVo's hard drive)

3. The TiVo motherboard and a hard drive.

Plug the plug back onto the motherboard.

Connect the voltmeter's negative lead (probably the black one) to the metal Tivo chassis on the side away from the power supply with an alligator clip if possible, otherwise you can jam the lead down into one of the holes in the back of the plug where the wires go in. Since you need a ground connection, put it into one of the holes where a black wire goes in, preferably one away from the non-black wires as much as possible.

Take the positive lead (probably red) and use it to backprobe the plug.

Yellow wire should be +12 Volts (or thereabouts)

Red wire, +5V,

Orange, +3.3V

On an original S3, with the clock, the gray or brown or whatever is the front panel supply and I think it's something like 8 or 9 Volts, but it should be fine.

After getting readings with just the motherboard connected, hook up a hard drive and see if the readings change very much.

They shouldn't.

Be sure not to let the leads short together while testing and always know where both ends of the TiVo's power cord are at all times.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |