TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Stream
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-20-2014, 10:19 AM   #1
flashedbios
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 67
Tivo Stream just a gimmick

Why do we need to pay $130 to stream our shows? Is this just another money making gimmick like the "Home Media Option" for $99? in other words, why do we need to purchase what in essence is an overpriced "dongle" that tells the Tivo its okay to stream its shows? Why couldn't they just enable this feature in a software update like they did with the roamio plus? Its because they like to nickel and dime you to death. "Oh, you need to buy a 'license' to use this feature," and "You need to subscribe to the 'service' for your DVR to work." Believe me people, as much as I LOVE the TiVo interface, Im not stupid. The hardware is capible of doing this all on its own. Today, its a hardware dongle to "enable streaming" But tomorrow, its going to be something else. Maybe they will take away outputs for normal TV's, leaving only HDMI for the rich people and make us normal folks buy "adapters" to hook up the new units. So once again, anybody at TiVo wanna share what the scheme is this time?
flashedbios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2014, 12:45 PM   #2
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,258
It's not just a software update that's needed. It requires actual hardware to do on the fly transcoding to H.264 (with capability to do several at a time) that the Roamio Pro and Plus models have built in. Roamio basic and series 4 and earlier units don't have the hardware to be able to do it.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2014, 12:58 PM   #3
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by flashedbios View Post
So once again, anybody at TiVo wanna share what the scheme is this time?
The desire to be profitable...
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2014, 01:36 PM   #4
tre74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 85
"Believe me people, as much as I LOVE the TiVo interface, Im not stupid."

"Maybe they will take away outputs for normal TV's, leaving only HDMI for the rich people and make us normal folks buy "adapters" to hook up the new units."

You simply cannot expect us to believe the first sentence when including the second one in your rant.
tre74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2014, 05:20 PM   #5
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,596
Your rant is unclear, and in error.

But, for giggles, which hardware are you claiming is able to handle ios streaming with a software update? The Premiere line? The base Roamio? Something even older?
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2014, 09:17 PM   #6
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,310
I thought I read even a high end PC would have difficulty doing this? The chips in the stream are capable of doing four streams in faster than realtime. There is no way it would be possible for a TiVo to do this in software. Well maybe if it had several weeks or months.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 02:58 AM   #7
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,615
You have a fundamental misunderstanding how this actually works. Most TV in the US is broadcast in a format called MPEG-2. iPads, and most mobile devices, have special decoder chips that only support a format called H.264. So for TiVo to stream a show to an iPad it first has to be converted from MPEG-2 to H.264. This process requires a LOT of horsepower. A TiVo does not have enough horsepower to do this in software. So to accomplish this they built a box with a special transcoder chip that can not only convert one show faster then realtime, but can actually do 4 simultaneously. That's where the money is going. To that chip and the software inside that little box required to use that chip to pull a show from your TiVo in MPEG-2 format, convert it to H.264, then stream that to your iPad all in realtime. Is it a little overpriced? Maybe. But nothing about TiVo has ever been cheap.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 09:15 AM   #8
NotVeryWitty
Too Big to Fail
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Central Mass.
Posts: 700
Quote:
Originally Posted by flashedbios View Post
Believe me people, as much as I LOVE the TiVo interface, Im not stupid. The hardware is capible of doing this all on its own.
Both sentences are wrong.
NotVeryWitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 01:04 PM   #9
Austin Bike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 571
I had also heard that Tivo stream has the ability to run your car on water but that Tivo was leaned on by detroit not to let that technology out...

Clearly this poster does not understand the hardware component involved.

And, Tivo trying to be profitable? Well, as we all rely on their technology, profit is a good thing. Having them be unprofitable would not be helpful.
Austin Bike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2014, 05:47 PM   #10
TexasGrillChef
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,776
It's the AMERICAN way!!!! (Makeing a a profit) Otherwise you can go socialist in North Korea! See what TiVo features you can get there!
TexasGrillChef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2014, 06:22 PM   #11
NashvilleKat
Retired Old Fart
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 647
Them bastards!
NashvilleKat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 03:03 AM   #12
gamo62
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
It's not just a software update that's needed. It requires actual hardware to do on the fly transcoding to H.264 (with capability to do several at a time) that the Roamio Pro and Plus models have built in. Roamio basic and series 4 and earlier units don't have the hardware to be able to do it.
If it's converted to H.264, why won't it play content that is ALREADY H.264?
gamo62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 03:04 AM   #13
gamo62
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
You have a fundamental misunderstanding how this actually works. Most TV in the US is broadcast in a format called MPEG-2. iPads, and most mobile devices, have special decoder chips that only support a format called H.264. So for TiVo to stream a show to an iPad it first has to be converted from MPEG-2 to H.264. This process requires a LOT of horsepower. A TiVo does not have enough horsepower to do this in software. So to accomplish this they built a box with a special transcoder chip that can not only convert one show faster then realtime, but can actually do 4 simultaneously. That's where the money is going. To that chip and the software inside that little box required to use that chip to pull a show from your TiVo in MPEG-2 format, convert it to H.264, then stream that to your iPad all in realtime. Is it a little overpriced? Maybe. But nothing about TiVo has ever been cheap.
That doesn't explain why I cannot view content that is ALREADY H.264?
gamo62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 03:17 AM   #14
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,615
Not all h.264 is the same. iOS devices have very strict rules about what resolution, bitrate, profile/level, etc... they will play. So even an H.264 source would need to be recoded to insure that it would play properly. As to why TiVo hasn't enabled that ability... I have no idea. As far as I can tell the chip they're using supports H.264 transcoding so I don't think it's a hardware problem. Maybe it's just low priority because so few H.264 channels actually exist in the wild.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 05:01 PM   #15
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,258
Not mention audio restrictions for iOS playback as well - audio needs to be transcoded from AC3 to 2 channel AAC for playback on iOS devices.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 06:39 PM   #16
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,672
Pretty sure streaming h.264 recordings is on the map, but who knows when.

See: every Android complaint for 1.5 years.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 02:20 PM   #17
Austin Bike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 571
Last night I couldn't sleep. My choice was 50 channels in swedish or streaming things from home.

I'll gladly take my gimmick.
Austin Bike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 03:33 PM   #18
Scottie99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
TiVo Stream having a straight up price and no monthly service fee made it completely worth it.

We are a three person one TV household - TiVo stream was just the option I needed to now have a TV and 3 additional devices as viewing options at home.
Scottie99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 09:06 PM   #19
tamooreindy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 15
I wouldn't pay the money to buy the streaming hardware. I'm not able to stream any shows out of home. All the shows say, "Copyright holder doesn't allow streaming". Save your money. Put it toward buying content you can actually watch when away from home.
tamooreindy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 09:14 PM   #20
tamooreindy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 15
I'm curious how much time you've spent in North Korea.
tamooreindy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 06:14 PM   #21
horseplay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
In communist North Korea, h.264 encodes you.
horseplay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:48 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |