TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-18-2013, 03:26 PM   #1
MaxH42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Exclamation Premiere HD menus don't allow "chan. up/down" to move between episode details?

OK, I've tried searching, but the terms I've come up with are too generic, and none of the threads I've checked address this issue.

One of my TiVo HDs died, so I bit the bullet and bought a Premiere. I am getting used to the HD menus and enjoying the more accessible episode and season info, but one thing seems to be missing. I do not seem to be able to click "Select" on a specific episode, go to that episode's details, and then use Chan. Up/Down to page through the episodes in that folder. I do this all the time to flip through the episode details and see which ones might be repeats or look for the one that says "Resume play" instead of "Play" to see which one we had watched partway through.

Am I missing something, or did TiVo just somehow remove/forget to program this function in the HD menus?? I can do it on my Premiere if I switch to the old menus, and just because of this I'm considering switching back to the SD menus.
MaxH42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 03:31 PM   #2
stevewjackson
Steve W. Jackson
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxH42 View Post
OK, I've tried searching, but the terms I've come up with are too generic, and none of the threads I've checked address this issue.

One of my TiVo HDs died, so I bit the bullet and bought a Premiere. I am getting used to the HD menus and enjoying the more accessible episode and season info, but one thing seems to be missing. I do not seem to be able to click "Select" on a specific episode, go to that episode's details, and then use Chan. Up/Down to page through the episodes in that folder. I do this all the time to flip through the episode details and see which ones might be repeats or look for the one that says "Resume play" instead of "Play" to see which one we had watched partway through.

Am I missing something, or did TiVo just somehow remove/forget to program this function in the HD menus?? I can do it on my Premiere if I switch to the old menus, and just because of this I'm considering switching back to the SD menus.
Nope, you did not miss anything. Others have pointed out the same shortcoming. And for some -- myself included -- it's really badly missed.
stevewjackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 09:44 PM   #3
MaxH42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevewjackson View Post
Nope, you did not miss anything. Others have pointed out the same shortcoming. And for some -- myself included -- it's really badly missed.
Thanks, Steve. It's almost enough to get me to go back to the SD menus, but we'll see. The Premiere is attached to the 60" Bravia LCD, so I do like the extra detail.

But at least now I know that I'm not crazy...at least, not about this.
MaxH42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |