TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-10-2013, 06:29 PM   #1
EvilMidniteBombr
what bomz at midnite
 
EvilMidniteBombr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown, Kentucky
Posts: 1,711
Any way to preserve recordings and rewrite the TiVo software?

Here's my situation. I have a TiVo HD with a 1TB upgraded hard drive. The TiVo was freezing during playback. It would affect recordings and live tv at the same time. (i.e. if I were watching a recording and it would start freezing, if I could switch to live TV, the problem would be there as well. It would occasionally result in a system reboot. Eventually the problem spread to include the menu system. The TiVo won't even respond to remote commands (amber LED doesn't blink). Rebooting became more frequent.

I replaced one bad capacitor and several others. Just in case. That did not help.

I reinstalled the 500GB drive (used it to replace the original 160 GB drive) and everything seems to work as it should. No hiccups.

I bought a new 2TB WD20EURS to replace the 1TB.

Since the 1TB drive has all my current Season Passes, AWRLs and recorded shows on it, I cloned it onto the 2TB drive.

The 2TB drive is expanded and supersized.

The problem: The 2TB drive now seems to have the same problems as the 1TB drive. I'm guessing the corrupt operating system was just copied to the new drive.

My tools: I do not have a computer with SATA ports. The only computer I have is my laptop. I used two USB/SATA cables to do the cloning, expansion and supersizing.

Question: Is there any way that I can replace only the operating system and save the recordings, season passes, and AWRLs? I know it seems like a lot to ask for, but I'd really like to keep those things.

I have several hours of Hi Def recordings on the drive that I'd like to keep. The thing is, that transferring them to a PC with TiVo Plus won't work because the TiVo won't run long enough without freezing and requiring a hard reboot.
__________________
TCD652160 TiVoHD
TiVo Premiere
Toshiba RS-TX20

9/11/01... Never Forget.
EvilMidniteBombr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 07:17 PM   #2
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 781
If it is an OS problem, you could try Kickstart 52 or 56, I'd start with 56. see here.

Last edited by tatergator1 : 02-10-2013 at 07:24 PM.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 08:58 PM   #3
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
I'm wondering if the WinMFS "Restore Kernal" option would work. I'm assuming by "Tivo HD" that you mean the one that originally had a 160GB drive. If so, I could load an image onto a spare drive and then save off the kernal and give you a link to it. Send me a PM if you are interested.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 10:00 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
I'm wondering if the WinMFS "Restore Kernal" option would work. I'm assuming by "Tivo HD" that you mean the one that originally had a 160GB drive. If so, I could load an image onto a spare drive and then save off the kernal and give you a link to it. Send me a PM if you are interested.
Since the 500GB is still okay, he should be able to use WinMFS to copy that kernal into a file, and then use WinMFS to restore that kernel file into the 2TB, right?

That seems just as likely to work as using someone else's kernal, doesn't it?

And if he screws up the 2TB somehow, all the stuff he wants is still on the 1TB.


And it'll be a lot easier and less dangerous than what I had in mind.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 10:21 PM   #5
EvilMidniteBombr
what bomz at midnite
 
EvilMidniteBombr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown, Kentucky
Posts: 1,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatergator1 View Post
If it is an OS problem, you could try Kickstart 52 or 56, I'd start with 56. see here.
That sounds promising. I'll give it a try tomorrow.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
I'm wondering if the WinMFS "Restore Kernal" option would work. I'm assuming by "Tivo HD" that you mean the one that originally had a 160GB drive. If so, I could load an image onto a spare drive and then save off the kernal and give you a link to it. Send me a PM if you are interested.
Yes, that is the model I have.

I still have the original drive. In fact, I reinstalled it today just to update the operating system.

I'm going to try the kickstart option, but may be sending you that PM if the kickstart doesn't work out.
__________________
TCD652160 TiVoHD
TiVo Premiere
Toshiba RS-TX20

9/11/01... Never Forget.
EvilMidniteBombr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 10:28 PM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilMidniteBombr View Post
That sounds promising. I'll give it a try tomorrow.


Yes, that is the model I have.

I still have the original drive. In fact, I reinstalled it today just to update the operating system.

I'm going to try the kickstart option, but may be sending you that PM if the kickstart doesn't work out.
I'd be much more inclined to run KS 58
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 10:30 PM   #7
EvilMidniteBombr
what bomz at midnite
 
EvilMidniteBombr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown, Kentucky
Posts: 1,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Since the 500GB is still okay, he should be able to use WinMFS to copy that kernal into a file, and then use WinMFS to restore that kernel file into the 2TB, right?

That seems just as likely to work as using someone else's kernal, doesn't it?

And if he screws up the 2TB somehow, all the stuff he wants is still on the 1TB.


And it'll be a lot easier and less dangerous than what I had in mind.
No offense to lillevig, but I like this option better than using software from a stranger.
__________________
TCD652160 TiVoHD
TiVo Premiere
Toshiba RS-TX20

9/11/01... Never Forget.
EvilMidniteBombr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 10:35 PM   #8
EvilMidniteBombr
what bomz at midnite
 
EvilMidniteBombr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown, Kentucky
Posts: 1,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I'd be much more inclined to run KS 58
I saw that on the list and wondered if that might not be the better option.

If my software is already at the latest version (even though it may be corrupt), would KS 56 do anything? Wouldn't it just look at the version I have installed and determine that it's the latest version and not install anything?
__________________
TCD652160 TiVoHD
TiVo Premiere
Toshiba RS-TX20

9/11/01... Never Forget.
EvilMidniteBombr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 10:37 PM   #9
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilMidniteBombr View Post
No offense to lillevig, but I like this option better than using software from a stranger.
He's not a stranger, he's practically family.

(cue crazy old uncle joke)

Seriously though, I'd trust him.

It's just that if my way works, it's easier.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 10:42 PM   #10
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilMidniteBombr View Post
No offense to lillevig, but I like this option better than using software from a stranger.
No problem. I missed the fact that you still had a working drive that you can extract from. I think the kickstart code 52 actually swaps the active kernal partition with the previous version that is stored in another partition. If only your current version is messed up, then the previous version should get you back working. It will eventually update itself to the latest.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 10:50 PM   #11
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilMidniteBombr View Post
I saw that on the list and wondered if that might not be the better option.

If my software is already at the latest version (even though it may be corrupt), would KS 56 do anything? Wouldn't it just look at the version I have installed and determine that it's the latest version and not install anything?
We don't exactly have documentation straight from TiVo as to exactly what these codes do, so what you see is more of a "this is what we think we've figured out".
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 11:04 PM   #12
EvilMidniteBombr
what bomz at midnite
 
EvilMidniteBombr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown, Kentucky
Posts: 1,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
No problem. I missed the fact that you still had a working drive that you can extract from. I think the kickstart code 52 actually swaps the active kernal partition with the previous version that is stored in another partition. If only your current version is messed up, then the previous version should get you back working. It will eventually update itself to the latest.
If it does swap the previous version and it is ok, can I force it to upgrade using KS 56?
__________________
TCD652160 TiVoHD
TiVo Premiere
Toshiba RS-TX20

9/11/01... Never Forget.
EvilMidniteBombr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 08:57 AM   #13
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilMidniteBombr View Post
If it does swap the previous version and it is ok, can I force it to upgrade using KS 56?
As Unitron said, that is what we think the code will do. It's not that big of a deal to just leave it until it upgrades on it's own. I've run an S3HD with the old factory image with no issues while waiting for it to upgrade.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 10:18 AM   #14
EvilMidniteBombr
what bomz at midnite
 
EvilMidniteBombr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown, Kentucky
Posts: 1,711
I re-installed the new 2TB drive and tried KS 58 and 52 but my problem still exists.

After KS 58 - The system froze on the "Welcome! Powering Up..." screen. After letting stay there for at least 20 minutes, I pulled the plug and rebooted. After it rebooted the cable card install screen popped up. I left that screen and was able to watch live TV and navigate menus for several minutes. Then it completely froze again.

After KS 52 - it booted into the main menu and locked up after several minutes. I forced a reboot. I was able to check the system & account info screen. The software version is 11.Ok-01-2-652, the same as it was before running KS 52. Is that correct or should it show a different version?

The TiVo ran for about 10-15 minutes before the freezing happened again. This time it rebooted itself.
__________________
TCD652160 TiVoHD
TiVo Premiere
Toshiba RS-TX20

9/11/01... Never Forget.
EvilMidniteBombr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 10:39 AM   #15
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 781
I know you've replaced several bad caps, but this behavior seems like there's still something faulty in the power supply. Given the multitude of hard drives you've installed and the kickstarts you've run, it seems pretty safe to say it's not the hard drive or OS, but unreliable voltages coming out of your power supply.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 10:47 AM   #16
EvilMidniteBombr
what bomz at midnite
 
EvilMidniteBombr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown, Kentucky
Posts: 1,711
I see your point, but when I put the 500GB drive in the TiVo, I didn't have any of these problems. Could it be that it draws that much less power than the 1TB or 2TB drives and just isn't causing the failure?
__________________
TCD652160 TiVoHD
TiVo Premiere
Toshiba RS-TX20

9/11/01... Never Forget.
EvilMidniteBombr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 10:58 AM   #17
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 781
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilMidniteBombr View Post
I see your point, but when I put the 500GB drive in the TiVo, I didn't have any of these problems. Could it be that it draws that much less power than the 1TB or 2TB drives and just isn't causing the failure?
That thought had crossed my mind, but I'm not much of an expert when it comes to things like that, so I can't say for sure.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 12:43 PM   #18
EvilMidniteBombr
what bomz at midnite
 
EvilMidniteBombr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown, Kentucky
Posts: 1,711
I measured the volatages and here's what I found:

red = 4.88
yellow = 12.02
orange = 3.31

From what I've been told by unitron, the red line should be +5 volts.

I tested it with the hard drive disconnected and it still read 4.88v with a spike up to 4.92 after the hard drive was connected. It then settled back down to 4.88v pretty quickly.
__________________
TCD652160 TiVoHD
TiVo Premiere
Toshiba RS-TX20

9/11/01... Never Forget.
EvilMidniteBombr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 01:04 PM   #19
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 781
Yeah, the Red is low, the others look good. See here.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 01:15 PM   #20
EvilMidniteBombr
what bomz at midnite
 
EvilMidniteBombr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown, Kentucky
Posts: 1,711
Just tried the KS 56 and got this screen and didn't go any farther.


__________________
TCD652160 TiVoHD
TiVo Premiere
Toshiba RS-TX20

9/11/01... Never Forget.
EvilMidniteBombr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 01:26 PM   #21
EvilMidniteBombr
what bomz at midnite
 
EvilMidniteBombr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown, Kentucky
Posts: 1,711
I've tried KS 56 three times and got the above error each time. The TiVo is connected via ethernet. I did pull the ethernet cable, plugged it into my laptop and verified that it does have a connection to the interwebs.
__________________
TCD652160 TiVoHD
TiVo Premiere
Toshiba RS-TX20

9/11/01... Never Forget.
EvilMidniteBombr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 06:00 PM   #22
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatergator1 View Post
Yeah, the Red is low, the others look good. See here.
I'd say the red is low-ish, and if there's a cap between the +5V rail and ground that hasn't been replaced I'd do so on GP, but I suspect there's a problem with the software on the 1TB that got copied to the 2TB.

Which is why the idea of copying the kernal from the 500 to a file and then back from the file to the 2TB appeals to me.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 07:51 PM   #23
EvilMidniteBombr
what bomz at midnite
 
EvilMidniteBombr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown, Kentucky
Posts: 1,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I'd say the red is low-ish, and if there's a cap between the +5V rail and ground that hasn't been replaced I'd do so on GP, but I suspect there's a problem with the software on the 1TB that got copied to the 2TB.

Which is why the idea of copying the kernal from the 500 to a file and then back from the file to the 2TB appeals to me.
I recon I might need some instruction on how to do that. Is it possible to do using USB/SATA adapters?
__________________
TCD652160 TiVoHD
TiVo Premiere
Toshiba RS-TX20

9/11/01... Never Forget.
EvilMidniteBombr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 08:54 PM   #24
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilMidniteBombr View Post
I recon I might need some instruction on how to do that. Is it possible to do using USB/SATA adapters?
Should be.

Hook up the 500, boot Windows, open WinMFS, select drive, click Backup Kernel, do so.

Either exit program, exit Windows, shut down, remove 500, hook up 2TB, reboot, open WinMFS again, select drive, click Restore Kernel, or have both drives hooked up simultaneously if you have 2 adapters and select the 500, do the backup, select the 2TB, do the restore, and shut down and try it in the Tivo.

More on using WinMFS here:

http://www.mfslive.org/winmfs/


Do Not do anything to the 1TB, we need to keep that as is for now.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 09:31 PM   #25
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,933
If your Tivo boots with the drive, you can possibly get recordings off with e.g. kmttg or Tivo Desktop (latter on Windows)..

that is, get them to a computer. Even if the Tivo is rebooting sporadically, if you can copy shows off, you may be able to get a decent amount off.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 09:25 AM   #26
EvilMidniteBombr
what bomz at midnite
 
EvilMidniteBombr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown, Kentucky
Posts: 1,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Should be.

Hook up the 500, boot Windows, open WinMFS, select drive, click Backup Kernel, do so.

Either exit program, exit Windows, shut down, remove 500, hook up 2TB, reboot, open WinMFS again, select drive, click Restore Kernel, or have both drives hooked up simultaneously if you have 2 adapters and select the 500, do the backup, select the 2TB, do the restore, and shut down and try it in the Tivo.

More on using WinMFS here:

http://www.mfslive.org/winmfs/


Do Not do anything to the 1TB, we need to keep that as is for now.
thanks! that sounds easy enough. I'll get to work on it!
__________________
TCD652160 TiVoHD
TiVo Premiere
Toshiba RS-TX20

9/11/01... Never Forget.
EvilMidniteBombr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 09:28 AM   #27
EvilMidniteBombr
what bomz at midnite
 
EvilMidniteBombr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown, Kentucky
Posts: 1,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
If your Tivo boots with the drive, you can possibly get recordings off with e.g. kmttg or Tivo Desktop (latter on Windows)..

that is, get them to a computer. Even if the Tivo is rebooting sporadically, if you can copy shows off, you may be able to get a decent amount off.
It's getting to point that I'm starting to get grey screens when it boots. If it goes all the way through the boot process, freezing starts very soon after..
__________________
TCD652160 TiVoHD
TiVo Premiere
Toshiba RS-TX20

9/11/01... Never Forget.
EvilMidniteBombr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 10:35 AM   #28
EvilMidniteBombr
what bomz at midnite
 
EvilMidniteBombr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown, Kentucky
Posts: 1,711
No dice. I connected both the 500GB and the 2TB to my laptop with the USB/SATA cables. Made a backup of the 500GB drive kernel and restored it to the 2TB drive. (That went REALLY fast. Less than a second. Makes me wonder if it really did anything at all.)

I installed the 2TB drive and it booted in about 5 minutes or so. I got the TiVo introduction animation and then it went to a cablecard screen. (been getting that ever since i reinstalled the original 160GB drive to do a software update. It was never paired to the M Card I use and I think it might have messed with my card pairing) Maybe a minute later it rebooted itself. I saw the "Welcome! Powering up..." for a few seconds then right into a grey screen.

I started getting the grey screens yesterday after trying the KS codes.

Maybe with all the KS attempts if something didn't get messed up on the 2TB drive?

Should I try to xerox it again from the bad 1TB drive, expand, supersize, and then swap the kernel with the backup from the 500GB drive?

Or maybe I've actually got a bad WD20EURS out of the box? I couldn't test it with the USB/SATA cables and the UBCD so I guess it could be faulty.
__________________
TCD652160 TiVoHD
TiVo Premiere
Toshiba RS-TX20

9/11/01... Never Forget.
EvilMidniteBombr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 11:04 AM   #29
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,451
At this point I'd suggest "Xeroxing" the 500 to the 2TB, no expansion, no supersize, and try that in the TiVo.

If it behaves itself, we'll call the 2TB good, and move on from there.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 11:08 AM   #30
EvilMidniteBombr
what bomz at midnite
 
EvilMidniteBombr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown, Kentucky
Posts: 1,711
Will the 2TB need to be wiped before copying the 500GB onto it?

WinMFS or jmfs?
__________________
TCD652160 TiVoHD
TiVo Premiere
Toshiba RS-TX20

9/11/01... Never Forget.
EvilMidniteBombr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |