TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-29-2013, 04:10 PM   #1
tivo4tom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
TivoHD TCD652160 Dead HD 2TB WD?

My Tivo unit started making loud noises from the HD and crashed. I thought I could replace with a 2TB WD AV-GP WD20EURS drive, but now reading some posts - I'm not so certain due to 2TB size and the HD model. Before sending back the HD to Amazon and buying a preloaded HD from Weaknees or DVD-Dude, is it possible to use this drive as a replacement?
tivo4tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 05:48 PM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Since your original Tivo hard drive crashed, you would have to work with an image of the Tivo software.
I think it might be possible, someone with more knowledge than I will have to confirm.
I do know that it is not automated... I think you would have to know your way around hard drive partitions and the way Tivo structures them.

In your case I think it would be easier to get a pre-loaded hard drive from DVR Dude or Weaknees and be done with it.

BTW, I hear DVR Dude has better prices and is just as reputable as Weaknees.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 08:36 PM   #3
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
Since your original Tivo hard drive crashed, you would have to work with an image of the Tivo software.
I think it might be possible, someone with more knowledge than I will have to confirm.
I do know that it is not automated... I think you would have to know your way around hard drive partitions and the way Tivo structures them.
No, you don't.

Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
In your case I think it would be easier to get a pre-loaded hard drive from DVR Dude or Weaknees and be done with it.
I disagree.

Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
BTW, I hear DVR Dude has better prices and is just as reputable as Weaknees.
While dvr_dude's prices are much more reasonable, you're still paying a premium.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tivo4tom View Post
My Tivo unit started making loud noises from the HD and crashed. I thought I could replace with a 2TB WD AV-GP WD20EURS drive, but now reading some posts - I'm not so certain due to 2TB size and the HD model. Before sending back the HD to Amazon and buying a preloaded HD from Weaknees or DVD-Dude, is it possible to use this drive as a replacement?
Perfectly possible, although it may require a temporary "middleman" drive. You should look at the upgrade threads or perhaps unitron will grace us with his presence here.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 09:35 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,353
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivo4tom View Post
My Tivo unit started making loud noises from the HD and crashed. I thought I could replace with a 2TB WD AV-GP WD20EURS drive, but now reading some posts - I'm not so certain due to 2TB size and the HD model. Before sending back the HD to Amazon and buying a preloaded HD from Weaknees or DVD-Dude, is it possible to use this drive as a replacement?
PM me in a few days or post back here, maybe I'll be well enough by then to coherently explain your options which most certainly do include running a WD20EURS in an S3 HD, 'cause I, and a bunch of other people are doing just that.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 11:26 PM   #5
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
PM me in a few days or post back here, maybe I'll be well enough by then to coherently explain your options which most certainly do include running a WD20EURS in an S3 HD, 'cause I, and a bunch of other people are doing just that.
WOW! Didn't even have to type your name three times. Get well soon but don't push it. Your health is far more important than anything that happens 'round here.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 12:26 PM   #6
rayman2
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
PM me in a few days or post back here, maybe I'll be well enough by then to coherently explain your options which most certainly do include running a WD20EURS in an S3 HD, 'cause I, and a bunch of other people are doing just that.
I am trying to PM you a message, but I need 10 posts. I will PM you later
rayman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 12:27 PM   #7
rayman2
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivo4tom View Post
My Tivo unit started making loud noises from the HD and crashed. I thought I could replace with a 2TB WD AV-GP WD20EURS drive, but now reading some posts - I'm not so certain due to 2TB size and the HD model. Before sending back the HD to Amazon and buying a preloaded HD from Weaknees or DVD-Dude, is it possible to use this drive as a replacement?
Same problem for me
rayman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 12:27 PM   #8
rayman2
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivo4tom View Post
My Tivo unit started making loud noises from the HD and crashed. I thought I could replace with a 2TB WD AV-GP WD20EURS drive, but now reading some posts - I'm not so certain due to 2TB size and the HD model. Before sending back the HD to Amazon and buying a preloaded HD from Weaknees or DVD-Dude, is it possible to use this drive as a replacement?
Does it say trying to fix the problem?
rayman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 12:28 PM   #9
rayman2
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
Since your original Tivo hard drive crashed, you would have to work with an image of the Tivo software.
I think it might be possible, someone with more knowledge than I will have to confirm.
I do know that it is not automated... I think you would have to know your way around hard drive partitions and the way Tivo structures them.

In your case I think it would be easier to get a pre-loaded hard drive from DVR Dude or Weaknees and be done with it.

BTW, I hear DVR Dude has better prices and is just as reputable as Weaknees.
Where can you get the image?
rayman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 01:02 PM   #10
WO312
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 1,229
Check the Tivo Upgrade Center further down the list of forums. There is a Tivo HD upgrade thread and an image thread.
WO312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 08:51 PM   #11
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,353
Quote:
Originally Posted by rayman2 View Post
I am trying to PM you a message, but I need 10 posts. I will PM you later
Do you already own a WD20EURS?

Do you own a working non-laptop PC that does not have a GigaByte brand motherboard?

Do you own a #10 Torx bit?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |