TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-15-2013, 02:14 PM   #1
ghiggz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 12
Hooking Premiere up to the internet

So my Premiere 4 just came today and I'm in the process of trying to set it up. Comcast is coming with the M-card tomorrow, but in the meantime I thought I'd do the basic setup.

Now, when it comes to connecting the TiVo to the internet I REALLY, REALLY don't want to blow $60 on the adapter. But how do I hook up my TiVo with ethernet when my TiVo is in one room and my router/modem/comcrap equipment is in the other room?
ghiggz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 02:52 PM   #2
moedaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 208
I run ethernet cable to a switch in my basement. So everything in my basement or on the 1st floor is hardwired. Then everything on the 2nd floor runs wirelessly. Of course that won't work for everybody. If you don't have a basement/crawl space or don't want to drill any holes in your floor, then you'll need to either go wireless or snake an ethernet cable around your walls to get to your Tivo.
moedaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 02:57 PM   #3
Time_Lord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 152
Run ethernet everywhere, you're going to need it eventually as there are more and more devices that want internet connectivity, there is only so much you can get on wireless especially when you are competing for WiFi frequencies with your neighbors, cordless phone, etc.
Time_Lord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 03:18 PM   #4
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,522
Why is Comcast coming out? Pick up the card at their office and install yourself to save the fee (spend it on ethernet cable instead). Could hardly be easier.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 03:26 PM   #5
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
You can use a wireless bridge instead and it will cost less than the adapter. I use older Linksys WRT54G routers that I've upgraded with DD-WRT firmware. That allows me to use them as bridges or repeaters. I've also used the Zyxel WAP3205 which has N capability but I'm happy with G performance.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 03:45 PM   #6
ghiggz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
Why is Comcast coming out? Pick up the card at their office and install yourself to save the fee (spend it on ethernet cable instead). Could hardly be easier.
They're just coming out to remove their crap dvr and all the stuff that goes with it. Plus, they didn't charge me.

I'm planning on asking them about the ethernet issue, too. It's difficult because normally we'd just run it through the basement, but the room the TiVo will be in isn't in the basement so it would have to either go outside, or run through the house.
ghiggz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 04:03 PM   #7
ghiggz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 12
Maybe I should just get a MoCA adapter?
ghiggz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 04:20 PM   #8
evanborkow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghiggz View Post
Maybe I should just get a MoCA adapter?
Absolutely!
evanborkow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 04:24 PM   #9
ghiggz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by evanborkow View Post
Absolutely!
How much work does it take to get one? Could I get Comcast to come install it?
ghiggz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 04:33 PM   #10
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,801
If you have a Premiere 4 or XL4, you just need 1 MoCa adapter installed at the modem/router end. All other Tivos, you need 2, Modem/router end AND at your Tivo. They connect via the coax cable so no extra wiring.

For wireless, only the Tivo brand adapters are supported, network bridges are unsupported, so you would be on your own to trouble shoot problems.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 05:40 PM   #11
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,566
Network bridge, Powerline adapters, MoCA. But with TiVo, I'd recommend MoCA.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 05:45 PM   #12
sharkster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NV
Posts: 2,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
Why is Comcast coming out? Pick up the card at their office and install yourself to save the fee (spend it on ethernet cable instead). Could hardly be easier.
I don't know about the OP, but I do know that some cable companies don't offer that option.

When I replaced my S2 Tivos with Premieres, the only option was for the cable guy to bring the cards and do the installs. Personally, I was glad he was there because he had some problems with both of them. Couldn't even get one of them to pair up and had to come back the next day with another one.

I have Charter
sharkster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 06:17 PM   #13
caddyroger
Registered User
 
caddyroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Some where out west
Posts: 1,632
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghiggz View Post
They're just coming out to remove their crap dvr and all the stuff that goes with it. Plus, they didn't charge me.

I'm planning on asking them about the ethernet issue, too. It's difficult because normally we'd just run it through the basement, but the room the TiVo will be in isn't in the basement so it would have to either go outside, or run through the house.
You could run a cable from the tivo down the to the basement then cross over to the room that has the router. I have a crawl space and that how I did it. Went from from living to the aux room where my computers and router is.
__________________
Caddy
caddyroger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 06:30 PM   #14
eric102
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 108
I had Cat 5 phone jacks in every room and converted most of them to ethernet so didn't need to run any cables. Worked out great for multiple Tivo's sharing recordings.
eric102 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 06:31 PM   #15
PCurry57
Liberal Hippie Chick
 
PCurry57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
If you have a Premiere 4 or XL4, you just need 1 MoCa adapter installed at the modem/router end. All other Tivos, you need 2, Modem/router end AND at your Tivo. They connect via the coax cable so no extra wiring.

For wireless, only the Tivo brand adapters are supported, network bridges are unsupported, so you would be on your own to trouble shoot problems.
I use DLink DAP-1522's in bridge mode (N 5Ghz) and steam Tivo 2 Tivo effortlessly.
__________________
{DirecTiVo}
HNS SD-DVR40{retired}
HNS SD-DVR80{retired}
----
TiVo Premiere [746320]+WD1TB w/slide remote(original)
TiVo Premiere [746500]+WD1TB
TiVo Stream (happily streaming to Android)
PCurry57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 02:51 AM   #16
leiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 398
I also have MOCA question.
I have my only Tivo, a XL4 in a far off room away from router. Beside my Tivo is a popbox movie player I also need to attach to my network to stream my 1080p movie collection from my PC in my modem/router room. I understand I Will be able to buy a single Moca adapter, place it by my modem/router in order to connect my XL to my network. Will I then be able to attach my popbox to my Ethernet of my XL4? Will this provide sufficient bandwidth for 1080p Remux movies? If I buy a mini I'll still need a Moca adapter for my router right? In that case that's more reason for me going Moca now I guess..

Last edited by leiff : 02-18-2013 at 03:10 AM.
leiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 06:11 PM   #17
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkster View Post
I don't know about the OP, but I do know that some cable companies don't offer that option.

When I replaced my S2 Tivos with Premieres, the only option was for the cable guy to bring the cards and do the installs. Personally, I was glad he was there because he had some problems with both of them. Couldn't even get one of them to pair up and had to come back the next day with another one.

I have Charter
The FCC mandated self install if they let you self install other cable equipment.
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 06:44 PM   #18
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,566
Quote:
Originally Posted by leiff View Post
I also have MOCA question.
I have my only Tivo, a XL4 in a far off room away from router. Beside my Tivo is a popbox movie player I also need to attach to my network to stream my 1080p movie collection from my PC in my modem/router room. I understand I Will be able to buy a single Moca adapter, place it by my modem/router in order to connect my XL to my network. Will I then be able to attach my popbox to my Ethernet of my XL4? Will this provide sufficient bandwidth for 1080p Remux movies? If I buy a mini I'll still need a Moca adapter for my router right? In that case that's more reason for me going Moca now I guess..
I'm curious if they can bridge too. It would certainly have enough bandwidth if it can bridge.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 09:26 PM   #19
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,211
OTHER PEOPLE have said in other threads that yes, you can hook other items up to the ethernet port of the Tivos with built in Moca and it will 'just work' and go through.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 03:40 PM   #20
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,566
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
OTHER PEOPLE have said in other threads that yes, you can hook other items up to the ethernet port of the Tivos with built in Moca and it will 'just work' and go through.
Nice. I didn't see anything else in the thread about using the TiVos to bridge.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 01:48 PM   #21
tdroz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigg View Post
Nice. I didn't see anything else in the thread about using the TiVos to bridge.
I can confirm that the Premier 4 bridges Moca-to-Ethernet quite well. I've attached the Premier 4 to a Airport Extreme wireless router and both attached my PS3 and WDTVLiveHub to Ethernet along with turning on the wireless on the router and extending the range of my wireless network! Sweet
tdroz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |