TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-21-2014, 11:24 PM   #1
timp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Menu is fuzzy after plugging into Marantz SR5009 reciever

I have a problem with my on-screen Guide menu on my Roamio Pro.

The on-screen Guide menu looks terrible. The font is readable, but it's 'fuzzy', in a way. Like there's a loss of resolution or something. This is a new problem.

The picture is the same (as far as I can tell), so I'm living with it. The TV, btw, is a Pioneer Kuro 50" Plasma.

I bought a new receiver, a Marantz SR5009. Instead of plugging my TiVo directly into the TV, I obviously was now plugging it into the pass-through HDMI port, with an HDMI out from the receiver to the TV.

The length of the HDMI cords should be noted. I have a 15' from the TiVo to the receiver, and a 25' from the receiver to the TV. Previously the TiVo went straight to the TV on a 25' cable. Not sure if this is an issue.

Any thoughts appreciated!
timp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 12:25 AM   #2
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 605
Only the guide looks bad? Tivo central and the other screens look clean?

That receiver doesn't just pass through video, it can upscale, transcode etc. It also has video calibration settings. Make sure that it isnt doing something you don't want it to be doing to the signal, such as down-converting it to a lower resolution or running some kind of processing on it.

Did you change to a different input on your tv when you re-configured things? Picture settings on most sets are per-input.

I see that that the receiver is all HDMI 2.0. There is possibly compatibility issues. I'd bet that fewer than 1% of Tivo users have attached it to equipment supporting that standard.

Double-check everything. Video settings on the tivo, tv and receiver. Check what resolution your tivo is outputting and see what the tv is seeing for the incoming signal. Plug something in where the Tivo is using the same cables... say a blu-ray player and see what it looks like. Take the receiver back out of the loop. Try different cables, even though since its digital it shouldn't be the problem.
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 04:17 PM   #3
Frans
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Perhaps a screen shot will help clarify whether this is only with the menus or elsewhere. Maybe the Marantz is outputting at SD?
Frans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |