TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-08-2013, 08:05 AM   #1
jilter
Happy to be here.
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 7,401
New router Series 2 will not communicate

With a new Asus router (dual band), my Series 2 will not talk to the router - I get a communication error on the Tivo. Call to Asus was no help, they say to call Tivo. The router is downward compatible, and I know this because it is talking to every device in the house. Any ideas?
__________________
This IS the place
Since 10.04.02
jilter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 08:32 AM   #2
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,250
What brand/model network adapter are you using with the TiVo? When you look in the "Phone & Network" screen (or whatever they called it back in the day ) is it getting an IP address on your LAN? If so, can you ping that address from a computer in the house?
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 06:45 PM   #3
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Did you set up a static IP for your S2? Sometimes that works when DHCP doesn't.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 12:07 PM   #4
malayphred
Underpowered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by jilter View Post
With a new Asus router (dual band), my Series 2 will not talk to the router - I get a communication error on the Tivo. Call to Asus was no help, they say to call Tivo. The router is downward compatible, and I know this because it is talking to every device in the house. Any ideas?
Did you ever get this issue resolved?

If so, what was the problem and what did you do to fix it?
malayphred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 09:18 PM   #5
mr.unnatural
Registered User
 
mr.unnatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
Did you set up a static IP for your S2? Sometimes that works when DHCP doesn't.
This is what I'm guessing. Your new router may have used a different IP address (i.e., default gateway) than your old one (192.168.1.1 vs. 192.168.0.1 or vice versa), resulting in completely different IP addresses being assigned via HDCP. Any device that was set up with a static IP with the old router will no longer be recognized by the new router. Go into your network settings and change from a static IP to DHCP and reboot the Tivo. The Tivo will be assigned a new IP address by the router that your PC can recognize. You can then go into your Tivo's network settings and reassign a new static IP address based on the new default gateway (i.e., your router's IP address).

Edit: I just realized you have a series 2 Tivo and probably don't have the ability top configure a static IP via the network settings menu. If you do have a static IP then you probably hacked the unit to set it up. You'll have to change the static IP address to match the router's default gateway setting using whatever method you used to hack it in the first place. I haven't hacked a Tivo in years so I don't recall the file that needs to be modified, although I suspect it's the rc.sysinit file.

Last edited by mr.unnatural : 02-10-2013 at 09:23 PM.
mr.unnatural is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |