TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-21-2013, 06:22 PM   #1
Johncv
Registered User
 
Johncv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 1,327
GCI Launches TiVo Offering

Anyone from Alaska signing up for a TiVo box from GCI? How big is this cable company and what cities are they in.

http://money.msn.com/business-news/a...21&id=16262860

TiVo, why could you pick a “real” place like California.
__________________
Johncv

HDTiVo
27-inch iMac with i7 quad core processor
Johncv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 02:54 PM   #2
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,976
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johncv View Post
TiVo, why could you pick a “real” place like California.
I'm sure TiVo would love too but it won't happen thanks to Time Warner, Comcast, Charter, etc.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 02:58 PM   #3
daveak
Series 3 Novice
 
daveak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6,104
I have GCI Cable, but I don't think I will be signing up. I have my own boxes.
__________________
Indecision may or may not be my problem.
- Jimmy Buffett
daveak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 06:58 PM   #4
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainwater View Post
I'm sure TiVo would love too but it won't happen thanks to Time Warner, Comcast, Charter, etc.
Comcast is pretty friendly to TiVo, but I doubt they'd be able to come to a revenue sharing agreement to actually rent TiVos through Comcast. The Comcast TiVo was real successful in it's day... not.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 07:12 AM   #5
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,629
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigg View Post
Comcast is pretty friendly to TiVo, but I doubt they'd be able to come to a revenue sharing agreement to actually rent TiVos through Comcast. The Comcast TiVo was real successful in it's day... not.
Wasn't it only available in New England?
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 02:38 PM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,492
The Comcast TiVo was available in a few areas. However it wasn't really a TiVo. It was TiVo software running on Motorola hardware, and it was dog slow. (worse then the Premiere) Plus they charged $2/mo extra just for the TiVo software. It was a horrible plan to start with and never really took off.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:26 PM   #7
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 6,983
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
The Comcast TiVo was available in a few areas. However it wasn't really a TiVo. It was TiVo software running on Motorola hardware, and it was dog slow. (worse then the Premiere) Plus they charged $2/mo extra just for the TiVo software. It was a horrible plan to start with and never really took off.

It was also very buggy and required a lot of reboots.
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 06:23 PM   #8
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Wasn't it only available in New England?
Yeah. But now they are running XoD through TiVo in many markets, and eventually nationwide.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 06:52 PM   #9
Johncv
Registered User
 
Johncv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 1,327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigg View Post
Yeah. But now they are running XoD through TiVo in many markets, and eventually nationwide.
Cox also sign an agreement to do same thing for VOD, still waiting, and waiting, and waiting……
__________________
Johncv

HDTiVo
27-inch iMac with i7 quad core processor
Johncv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 07:06 PM   #10
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,492
Charter did too, but they seem to be backing out of it now.

I did some research recently on how exactly the Comcast VOD on TiVo works and it's pretty simple. Basically they just bridge the control protocols for their VOD system to the internet so that control signals can be sent via standard IP instead of DOCSIS. Other then that it works just like a standard MSO box. The VOD server starts playing the program on a standard QAM channel and then tells the TiVo which frequency to tune. (you must have a free tuner to watch VOD)

The company that makes the communication bridging solution, SeaChange, claims to have deals with all the major MSOs. So hopefully we'll see a solution like this for all MSOs in the future.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 08:18 PM   #11
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Charter did too, but they seem to be backing out of it now.

I did some research recently on how exactly the Comcast VOD on TiVo works and it's pretty simple. Basically they just bridge the control protocols for their VOD system to the internet so that control signals can be sent via standard IP instead of DOCSIS. Other then that it works just like a standard MSO box. The VOD server starts playing the program on a standard QAM channel and then tells the TiVo which frequency to tune. (you must have a free tuner to watch VOD)

The company that makes the communication bridging solution, SeaChange, claims to have deals with all the major MSOs. So hopefully we'll see a solution like this for all MSOs in the future.
Yup, it's just that. And I discovered my system has it too, even though it's not listed as having it.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 09:15 PM   #12
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,780
Is the VOD "UI" controlled by Tivo or does that somehow come from the cable company?

The UI is very un-Tivo.. If you go into the By Network list for example (or any list, but this one is the one I use most often), several pages down, the selection bar always moves near the bottom, AS IF you're on the last page.. but you aren't.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 10:21 PM   #13
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,359
By TiVo. Turns out I don't have it yet. But it will be here soon.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 05:53 PM   #14
Johncv
Registered User
 
Johncv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 1,327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigg View Post
Yup, it's just that. And I discovered my system has it too, even though it's not listed as having it.
How do you discover this?
__________________
Johncv

HDTiVo
27-inch iMac with i7 quad core processor
Johncv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 07:47 PM   #15
tivogurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
It was a horrible plan to start with and never really took off.
Almost as if it were intentionally designed to fail.
tivogurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 09:09 PM   #16
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johncv View Post
How do you discover this?
Turns out it doesn't have it.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |