TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-06-2013, 07:07 PM   #1
HiKent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 80
Lost TiVo Desktop with latest upgrade

After the latest upgrade, I don't see my TiVo desktop on my Now Playing list anymore. The Desktop shows up on my TiVo Series 3, and the TivoToGo status in System Information is 'a,a,a'. After rebooting all around, the TiVo desktop still doesn't show up. (And this even after I transfer programs from the Premiere to TiVo Desktop).

Any thoughts?

FWIW, the TiVo desktop is on Windows 8, 64-bit and is the current version.

Thanks.

Last edited by HiKent : 02-06-2013 at 09:50 PM.
HiKent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 08:23 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,645
It should not be in your To Do List, it should be on your Play List.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 09:49 PM   #3
HiKent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
It should not be in your To Do List, it should be on your Play List.
Doh. My mis-type. I'll edit original to show missing from NowPlaying (as it is).
HiKent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 01:49 AM   #4
malayphred
Underpowered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 142
I had the same problem.

First go to post #6 in this thread:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...+and+windows+8

(thanks once again to worachj)

After doing this, desktop worked fine, for a little while, and then it would drop out and wouldn't work again until I re-booted my PC. Even after doing this, my Tivo boxes wouldn't show my "What's playing on ***PC". And then after a while it would.

The first thing I discovered was that when my PC 'went to sleep' I would lose all connections. I solved this by setting my 'power saver' on the PC to "never sleep" so that it doesn't turn off and the connection is maintained.

For a while after this, the PC still would not show up on one or the other of my Tivo boxes until one day about two weeks ago, everything started working and it has been performing excellently since. I don't know what happened, but I am currently thrilled.
malayphred is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |