TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-24-2013, 02:45 PM   #1
malayphred
Underpowered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 142
Ethernet cable splitter

My two boxes are close together and I an looking at hardwiring them to my wireless router, which is about 50' away.

I am hoping to be able to run from the boxes to a splitter and then from the splitter to my router with a single cable.

Is something like this possible, or will I have to run a separate cable from each box to the router?

Sorry if this sounds obtuse.
malayphred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 02:51 PM   #2
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
You need a network switch. The smallest is usually a 4-port. You plug each box into a port on the switch, then plug the long cord from the switch to the router.

Look for "4 port switch" or "network switch" on google.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 02:51 PM   #3
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 684
Quote:
Originally Posted by malayphred View Post
My two boxes are close together and I an looking at hardwiring them to my wireless router, which is about 50' away.

I am hoping to be able to run from the boxes to a splitter and then from the splitter to my router with a single cable.

Is something like this possible, or will I have to run a separate cable from each box to the router?

Sorry if this sounds obtuse.
You'll need a 4 port ethernet switch at the tivos. 2 short ethernet runs from the switch to each of the tivos and one long ethernet run from the switch to the router.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 02:56 PM   #4
waterchange
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 104
Here's an 8 port switch at newegg.com for $9 shipped. Great reviews too.
waterchange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 03:07 PM   #5
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,136
They make an adapter that connects at each end of a cat 5 that turns it into two cat5's. They cost $16 a pair and are sold by Cyberguys.com. It will allow you to use one piece of cat5 to connect both boxes.

http://www.cyberguys.com/product-det...oss=SEARCH_SKU
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 04:09 PM   #6
Bulldawg9908
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNJpage1 View Post
They make an adapter that connects at each end of a cat 5 that turns it into two cat5's. They cost $16 a pair and are sold by Cyberguys.com. It will allow you to use one piece of cat5 to connect both boxes.

http://www.cyberguys.com/product-det...oss=SEARCH_SKU
This solution won't address his problem. Those have to be used in pairs. Plugging one of those into the router would either cause only one of the two cables to work or neither of the cables to work.

A switch is the way to go.

You'll need a total of three cables (sounds like two fairly short and one long cable) and one ethernet switch.

EDIT: I can't read today, so this post is completely wrong. See posts 8 and 9 below.

Last edited by Bulldawg9908 : 01-24-2013 at 06:32 PM. Reason: Woops, I was wrong.
Bulldawg9908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 05:06 PM   #7
PCurry57
Liberal Hippie Chick
 
PCurry57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by malayphred View Post
My two boxes are close together and I an looking at hardwiring them to my wireless router, which is about 50' away.

I am hoping to be able to run from the boxes to a splitter and then from the splitter to my router with a single cable.

Is something like this possible, or will I have to run a separate cable from each box to the router?

Sorry if this sounds obtuse.
As others have pointed out you need a switch usually 5 port devices that add 3 ports.

Another option is a 4 port wireless bridge, thus eliminating the long wire run from router to the TiVo's. There are an increasing number of options. I use a duel band router and two dlink dap-1522 both as bridges on the 5ghz band. These have gigabit ports and wireless N they will operate in the 2.4ghz band also
PCurry57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 06:16 PM   #8
MikeAndrews
Registered abuser
 
MikeAndrews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern Illinois (Dn Nr WI)
Posts: 11,891
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bulldawg9908 View Post
This solution won't address his problem. Those have to be used in pairs. Plugging one of those into the router would either cause only one of the two cables to work or neither of the cables to work.
...
The splitter makes two ethernet runs. At the router side you connect two short ethernet cables. If the combined cable ends with a plug just change it with a gender changer...But it's not that complicated. You can just connect two pairs each from the 4 pair cable to pins 1-2 3-6 on two plugs or jacks at each end of the cable.


http://www.derose.net/steve/guides/wiring/
__________________
1) Series 4 Premiere - Lifetime
2) Series 3 OLED - Lifetime.
2) Series 2 DT 500GB
Mac Mini NAS with 9 7 x 2TB drives.
UVerse and OTA

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by MikeAndrews : 01-24-2013 at 06:48 PM.
MikeAndrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 06:31 PM   #9
Bulldawg9908
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 46
You are right, I misread the OP's post, assuming that the router and one of the TiVos were close together and the other TiVo was distant. Apologies for the confusion.

The splitter will work. Just make sure to use them in pairs and follow the basic schematic found here:

(The patch panel is not required in your case.)
Bulldawg9908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 06:40 PM   #10
Tobashadow
Registered User
 
Tobashadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,722
As stated before a network switch is what you want to use. I've bought two at under $8 each on amazon. Just run a wire to a location near one of the boxes and plug it into switch, then a short cable to one and a run to the other. I put a switch at both entertainment centers in my house. It makes adding devices easy and you can keep daisy chaining them as needed.

In my house the modem and router are in a room at the far end of the house in a room with a lower floor than the rest of the house. So from my router is one cable to center of the house with a switch then one cable from it to the other end of house to a switch and recently a N router in the last switch to add stronger wireless on that end of the house.
__________________
.

New and Improved! - Cancer Free since Feb 10th 2010!!! F*%K Cancer!
Tobashadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 07:22 PM   #11
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,136
My question is if you are going to be running a cat5 between the two locations why not just run a second cat5 at the same time?
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |