TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Suggestion Avenue
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-21-2013, 06:25 PM   #1
TundraTork888
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Question Please Embrace 5GHZ Wifi

I love Tivo and have used it for a long time. I've upgrade most of my devices to 5Ghz N Wifi and nothing is wired now. So why can't I get TiVo devices that use 5Ghz N cards?

I can get 38MB down when I use my 5Ghz WIFI network (which is just as good as 40MB MoCA). I previewed the mini and again, I see a device that Tivo chose a design that requires wires. WHY? Tivo, I love you, but I'm giving you up if I have to put holes in my walls, it's ridiculous. The person within your R&D group that is choosing wired technologies over wireless needs to have their head examined.
TundraTork888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 08:10 AM   #2
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,115
Have you heard of a wireless bridge? The N "adapter" that TiVo sells is such a device. Any other brand/model will also work.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 08:57 AM   #3
stevewjackson
Steve W. Jackson
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Have you heard of a wireless bridge? The N "adapter" that TiVo sells is such a device. Any other brand/model will also work.
I purchased a Premiere XL recently when TiVo's package offered a reduced price and a free N adapter thrown in. But does it support both available N bands if my router did? (My current router is a single-band that I'm thinking about upgrading in the near future after 802.11ac is closer to ready.)
stevewjackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 09:01 AM   #4
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 679
You can buy a Linksys 4 port/duel band bridge for $99. One bridge to connect all your stuff around your Tivo including TV, game consoles, etc. You can get an AC bridge for $150.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 05:03 PM   #5
Chris Gerhard
Registered User
 
Chris Gerhard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: AR
Posts: 5,048
A dual band ethernet to Wi-Fi adapter works, such as the Linksys WGA600N.
__________________
Home Theater - OTA TiVoHD/1.16TB/NSZ-GS8 GTV
MBR - OTA TiVoHD/660GB/NSZ-GT1 GTV
Den - OTA TiVo Premiere/2TB/NSZ-GT1 GTV
Chris Gerhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 05:34 PM   #6
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 679
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Gerhard View Post
A dual band ethernet to Wi-Fi adapter works, such as the Linksys WGA600N.
Don't know about that model, but an older G model I had only worked when connected to a single device. You couldn't connect it to a switch to bridge multiple devices. For the same cost, you can get a bridge with a 4 port switch that will bridge 4 devices.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 08:18 PM   #7
PCurry57
Liberal Hippie Chick
 
PCurry57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 274
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevewjackson View Post
I purchased a Premiere XL recently when TiVo's package offered a reduced price and a free N adapter thrown in. But does it support both available N bands if my router did? (My current router is a single-band that I'm thinking about upgrading in the near future after 802.11ac is closer to ready.)
The current gen of AC chips support only one connection at gigabit speeds. I have long used DLink DAP-1522's on 5ghz this provides each TV/TiVo with a 4 port gigabit switch and a solid 216-270 megabit wireless connection. I have streamed hd criss-crossing rooms while pc was downloading from TiVo's without any hiccups, thats 3 hd streams. Once in a while I have to reboot a bridge, rarely actually. Occassionally i have to get the tivo to reset its nettwork settings dhcp. Most of the time it just works flawlessly. 5 ghz is the way to go 300/450 is fast enough for a couple of concurrent streams when your the only 5ghz ssid
PCurry57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |