TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-20-2013, 12:38 PM   #1
jfharrison
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 49
Multiple TV on one tivo?

Premiere XL on Charter Cable. I am feeding my SD tv with the composite (R-W-Y) cable from the tivo A/V output.

If I attach a HD tv using hdmi to the tivo will it feed signals to both TV's?

Thanks, Jon
jfharrison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 04:37 PM   #2
Greaseman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Yes, I've done it.
Greaseman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 09:31 PM   #3
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfharrison View Post
Premiere XL on Charter Cable. I am feeding my SD tv with the composite (R-W-Y) cable from the tivo A/V output.

If I attach a HD tv using hdmi to the tivo will it feed signals to both TV's?
Yes. I do that now, although I am going from composite to an RF modulator, then sending it through coax across the house. Coupled with an RF remote control (IR) extender. It works, of course the picture quality is "meh". I use this for the LCD TV mounted above my treadmill (that I rarely use but should be using). Never watch TV in the bedroom, so there is no TV in there at all.

The only problem with this is that usually the TiVo will refuse to output any video at all unless I ALSO turn on the main HDTV. Stupid HDCP crap.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hdcp
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 10:44 PM   #4
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfharrison View Post
Premiere XL on Charter Cable. I am feeding my SD tv with the composite (R-W-Y) cable from the tivo A/V output.

If I attach a HD tv using hdmi to the tivo will it feed signals to both TV's?

Thanks, Jon
Like crxssi said, the only problem could be HDCP when using HDMI. It really depends on your tv whether it will be an issue or not. You could always use component to your HDTV to get around it if you have problems.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |