TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-11-2013, 08:27 AM   #31
moedaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
My Sister's TiVos are registered to one of my email addresses. She only has S2 units. She just got an offer on her lifetime unit (old, original S2) for a 2 tuner refurb Premiere for $299.99 + $99.99 for lifetime. These are the same ones they were selling for $60 right? So all in it's only a $60 savings since normally it would be $60 for the box and $400 for lifetime.

Dan
No, the older refurbs were the 320gb model, these are the 500gb models. You also get a free refurbished Wireless G adaptor. And from what I've seen on the Tivo winter special page, Tivo is out of the 320gb models now.

I received this email also. I've been thinking about getting a Premiere for a couple of months now and for $417.98 for lifetime (after MI sales tax), this is the best offer I've seen.
moedaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 09:29 AM   #32
Looper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Not any more. Once they're lifetimed, they're lifetimed.

However only the one you paid full price for lifetime on can be used to MSD any TiVos you get in the future.
Considering jumping on the upgrade offer- although I wish I knew more about what the pricing would be on the mini.....

I have a couple of older Series 2/3 units in my account, all lifetime units. The Series2 unit was sold to someone else (but still in my account), and I'm not sure if it's still actually active - and I believe it must still be active to qualify for MSD, right?

I currently have no need for an MSD, but that might change down the road, especially if they charge a subscription for the Mini. I can't remember whether I paid full price lifetime for any of these units or not. Is there a way to tell which unit(s) were full price lifetime units, and therefore qualify me for the MSD?

Also, can I tell if the unit is "active" still? Is it as simple as whether they show up on the tivo.com account device list?

Thanks in advance.....
Looper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 09:35 AM   #33
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Looper View Post
Considering jumping on the upgrade offer- although I wish I knew more about what the pricing would be on the mini.....

I have a couple of older Series 2/3 units in my account, all lifetime units. The Series2 unit was sold to someone else (but still in my account), and I'm not sure if it's still actually active - and I believe it must still be active to qualify for MSD, right?

I currently have no need for an MSD, but that might change down the road, especially if they charge a subscription for the Mini. I can't remember whether I paid full price lifetime for any of these units or not. Is there a way to tell which unit(s) were full price lifetime units, and therefore qualify me for the MSD?

Also, can I tell if the unit is "active" still? Is it as simple as whether they show up on the tivo.com account device list?

Thanks in advance.....
It'll probably show up on the list until such time as the new owner does something to transfer it into their name.

I think a qualifying unit has to call in every 3 months, or every 6 months, or something along those lines.

You could call up and talk to a CSR and give them the TSNs and ask which would qualify as qualifying units.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 09:51 AM   #34
Looper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
It'll probably show up on the list until such time as the new owner does something to transfer it into their name.

I think a qualifying unit has to call in every 3 months, or every 6 months, or something along those lines.

You could call up and talk to a CSR and give them the TSNs and ask which would qualify as qualifying units.
Gotcha, thanks. The unit was sold YEARS ago (originally registered in 2003 apparently according to my account list), so at this point I'm guessing I'm safe for as long as it's plugged in. Nice to look back on my devices and see how long they've been registered, reinforces the decision to go with lifetime option.

I haven't been closely following tivo options / discounts in years, but in general would this upgrade option be considered a pretty good deal? I'd really like to move towards a more whole-house type solution (>2 tuners, single Season Pass list, not a fragmented set of units where you have to copy shows around, etc.), and it seems like the Premiere 4 (plus a HDD upgrade) + mini(s) is the right path. Are these types of offers pretty few and far between these days?

And if the mini never materialized, or the pricing is out of whack, what's the next best option for a secondary unit these days (i.e. I really only care about it for a streaming client, don't care about recording on it). Can I get a cheaper premiere without service, and have it function solely as a streaming client?
Looper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 11:27 AM   #35
P42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: 01460
Posts: 1,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Looper View Post
Can I get a cheaper premiere without service, and have it function solely as a streaming client?
Nope, else we'd all be doing so today
P42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 11:34 AM   #36
ah30k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,206
As soon as I jump on this they will release the 6-tuner one
ah30k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 11:46 AM   #37
Looper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by ah30k View Post
As soon as I jump on this they will release the 6-tuner one
That is usually how these things work....
Looper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 12:07 PM   #38
bruab
Will Google for porn
 
bruab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 9,850
I got the cheaper offer.

So the Premier 4 has 4 tuners with only one coax input and one cablecard (on FIOS, if that matters) ?

I guess the only thing making it interesting is that I could play with their new streaming/downloading box.....Has anyone used it?
__________________
Stop calling me braub!
bruab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 01:31 PM   #39
magnus
Tivo User
 
magnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by ah30k View Post
As soon as I jump on this they will release the 6-tuner one
I'm sure that is the deal.
magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 01:37 PM   #40
JuryDuty
Tivoholic
 
JuryDuty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by treaty View Post
I got the same offer as "tooslo".
A new Premier 4 for $249 (they will transfer my current service plan to it).
A free MoCA adapter
An option to keep my existing Series 3 and get lifetime on it for $99.
This almost sounds like a no brainer to me. I pay $350 one time fee - and I get a new Premier, plus get to keep my existing HD in service - and my monthly service fee doesn't change at all? Plus I get a free MoCa adaptor? I'm about to pull the trigger - but have 2 thoughts:

1. Am I missing something here?
I got this same offer. The problem is, I use Over the Air antenna--not cable. Any chance they'd let me downgrade to the regular Premiere? I'd be willing to pay the same price. :P
__________________
--JuryDuty
JuryDuty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 02:06 PM   #41
davezatz
Funkadelic
 
davezatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,299
Can someone please send me a screengrab of the new promo or the link that's probably there that says view email as a webpage? Thanks!

Last edited by davezatz : 01-11-2013 at 02:33 PM.
davezatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 02:28 PM   #42
P42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: 01460
Posts: 1,235
S3: http://www3.tivo.com/promo/s3upgrade_2013b.html
S2: http://www3.tivo.com/promo/s2upgrade_2013.html
P42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 02:29 PM   #43
bbock727
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Longbranch NJ
Posts: 70
Can someone pm me or email the deal as well for the 250$ premiere 4 w option to keep series 3 service for 99$. Bbock727@yahoo.com
bbock727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 02:30 PM   #44
davezatz
Funkadelic
 
davezatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,299
Awesome, thanks!
davezatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 02:32 PM   #45
Looper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 29
Mine was a little different:

http://www3.tivo.com/promo/s3upgrade_2013a.html

No mention of $99 to keep the old lifetime, and it was my assumption that the old lifetime is unaffected...
Looper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 03:07 PM   #46
blackngold75
Registered User
 
blackngold75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Northern Delaware
Posts: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
The Tivo sees and can tune all sub-channels for each station seperately, just like your converter box.
Keep in mind that, out of the current boxes, only the TiVo Premiere has OTA tuners. The Premiere 4 and Premiere XL4 only support digital cable, no OTA.
blackngold75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 03:20 PM   #47
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,258
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackngold75 View Post
Keep in mind that, out of the current boxes, only the TiVo Premiere has OTA tuners. The Premiere 4 and Premiere XL4 only support digital cable, no OTA.
They also don't support analog. So if your cable company is like mine and still has a handful of channels that are analog only then a 4/XL4 will not be able to actually record those channels.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 04:14 PM   #48
antalo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
They also don't support analog. So if your cable company is like mine and still has a handful of channels that are analog only then a 4/XL4 will not be able to actually record those channels.
Dan
I thought by law all transmissions have to be digital.
antalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 04:16 PM   #49
SullyND
L:27-31
 
SullyND's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chicago Burbs
Posts: 7,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by antalo View Post
I thought by law all transmissions have to be digital.
For OTA yes, not cable.
__________________
Earl: A purpose is a great thing to have, it gives you a reason to wake up every morning.
Randy: So a purpose is like a box of powdered donut holes?
Earl: Exactly.
SullyND is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 09:07 PM   #50
jadziedzic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by antalo View Post
I thought by law all transmissions have to be digital.
There are also some low power TV stations in isolated areas that are still transmitting analog signals; they have until September 1, 2015 to convert to digital. (See http://www.fcc.gov/guides/low-power-...n-lptv-service for further info if you're curious.)
jadziedzic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 09:08 PM   #51
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,211
Quote:
Originally Posted by SullyND View Post
For OTA yes, not cable.
..and technically, not for OTA entirely.. There are SMAALLLLLLL stations that can supposedly still be analog.

For all practical purposes, yes.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 07:25 AM   #52
mjcotter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
If I buy an S2 or S3 off Craigslist, do you think I could qualify for the offer? I'm thinking about the S2 offer in particular for $400. Is it for all S2 owners or is it targetted? Thanks.
mjcotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 08:57 AM   #53
antalo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjcotter View Post
If I buy an S2 or S3 off Craigslist, do you think I could qualify for the offer? I'm thinking about the S2 offer in particular for $400. Is it for all S2 owners or is it targetted? Thanks.
As far as I know, you have to receive an offer from Tivo.
antalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 09:51 AM   #54
Bighouse
200 Club Member
 
Bighouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Guerneville, CA
Posts: 854
I got no love from TiVo yet.

I often get offers from them in my inbox...wonder if it'll come my way?

I've got a series 2 here on lifetime and a series 3 here with lifetime that's just sitting unhooked to anything. Of course I got a 4XL too with lifetime. I would seriously consider updating the 3 if I got the offer.

C'mon TiVo, send me some lovin!
__________________
Series 1, 2, 3 & 4 Elite & Roamio Pro - Comcast
Bighouse is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 09:54 AM   #55
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,153
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bighouse View Post

I've got a series 2 here on lifetime and a series 3 here with lifetime that's just sitting unhooked to anything.

I also have an S3 w/lifetime that's not hooked up. I'm wondering if I haven't gotten the offer because it hasn't called home in a while. I may connect it today.
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 10:02 AM   #56
Bighouse
200 Club Member
 
Bighouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Guerneville, CA
Posts: 854
Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry ghost View Post
I also have an S3 w/lifetime that's not hooked up. I'm wondering if I haven't gotten the offer because it hasn't called home in a while. I may connect it today.
Hmmmm..hadn't thought of that! You could be right!
__________________
Series 1, 2, 3 & 4 Elite & Roamio Pro - Comcast
Bighouse is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 10:27 AM   #57
Bighouse
200 Club Member
 
Bighouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Guerneville, CA
Posts: 854
Bad news...I just chatted online with a TiVo rep and he told me that the offer to upgrade a series 3 was only being made to owners who do not also own a premiere.
__________________
Series 1, 2, 3 & 4 Elite & Roamio Pro - Comcast
Bighouse is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 12:45 PM   #58
antalo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjcotter View Post
If I buy an S2 or S3 off Craigslist, do you think I could qualify for the offer? I'm thinking about the S2 offer in particular for $400. Is it for all S2 owners or is it targetted? Thanks.
As far as I know, you have to receive an offer from Tivo.
antalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 12:51 PM   #59
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bighouse View Post
Bad news...I just chatted online with a TiVo rep and he told me that the offer to upgrade a series 3 was only being made to owners who do not also own a premiere.
I got the offer in connection with an S3 HD I've had for about a year, and while I wouldn't mind $99 lifetime on it, I really don't think I want a Premiere of any flavor.

I wonder if they'd let somebody else pay for it and ship it to them.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 01:26 PM   #60
P42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: 01460
Posts: 1,235
Just get them to ship it to you, and then forward it along. If you make it complicated for the CSR the odds of an error greatly increase.
P42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |