TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > Developers Corner
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-06-2014, 09:28 AM   #1
ultrajones
Thread Killer
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 75
Tivo Network Remote Protocol Help

I am writing a program that uses the Tivo Network Remote Protocol. You can find it at: http://www.tivo.com/assets/images/ab...l_Protocol.pdf

I am having a problem with my Tivo Mini. It is rejecting "SETCH 203" with a CH_FAILED INVALID_CHANNEL response. Anyone know why this is failing? Channel 203 is valid and works perfectly on my Tivo 4 and Tivo Roamio.

Regards,
Ultrajones

Last edited by ultrajones : 09-06-2014 at 09:36 AM.
ultrajones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2014, 10:20 AM   #2
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,074
Well, the Mini hasn't got a tuner...
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 03:24 PM   #3
ultrajones
Thread Killer
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 75
Yes, I know.
ultrajones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 05:39 PM   #4
davidblackledge
Registered lÜser
 
davidblackledge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: NM
Posts: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultrajones View Post
I am writing a program that uses the Tivo Network Remote Protocol. You can find it at: http://www.tivo.com/assets/images/ab...l_Protocol.pdf

I am having a problem with my Tivo Mini. It is rejecting "SETCH 203" with a CH_FAILED INVALID_CHANNEL response. Anyone know why this is failing? Channel 203 is valid and works perfectly on my Tivo 4 and Tivo Roamio.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Well, the Mini hasn't got a tuner...
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultrajones View Post
Yes, I know.
So, wmbrine, in his usual minimalist way, is saying that it doesn't make sense for the mini to accept the "SETCH" command since it has no tuner to set a channel on.
Yes, it's a little contrary to logic since you CAN change the channel FROM the mini using the REAL remote, but I guess that's not how TiVo decided to implement it.
Instead you might be able to SETCH on the Roamio that the mini is connected to, but that seems like it would change the tuner that the Mini ISN'T watching. I don't know all the features of the protocol, but unless you can identify which tuner you want to drive with the SETCH command, then you might be dead in the water with this feature. Maybe it would work to send individual number key commands?
__________________
EnterWebz.tv
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
+ air qual / lightning maps, minesweeper, 1p/2p card games...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
David.Blackledge.com Solitaire/FreeCell, Calendar, Map...
hmedev.wikidot.com
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
davidblackledge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2014, 10:00 AM   #5
ultrajones
Thread Killer
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 75
I found a work-around... I use IRCODE instead of SETCH when the Tivo "service=" is empty. When changing channels on a Tivo Mini, it now requires 4 command instead of 1, but it works.

Code:
tivoconnect=1                   ' Used to serve as an identifying "signature
swversion=20.3.8-01-2-746       ' This value describes the "primary" software running on the TCM
method=broadcast                ' broadcast (for packets sent using UDP) 
identity=xxxxxxxxxx              ' This value should be unique to the originating TCM 
machine=Media Room              ' This value contains human readable text, naming the TCM, suitable for display to the user. 
platform=tcd / Series4          ' tcd (for TiVo DVR beacons) 
services=TiVoMediaServer:80/http  ' Is empty for a Tivo Mini
Regards,
Ultrajones
ultrajones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2014, 03:13 AM   #6
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 711
Someone else reported this before, but didn't answer my request for more details.

Does the Mini:
Give the same error when sending "FORCECH 203" ?
Reply with "CH_STATUS 203" when changing using IRCODE?
__________________
Premiere 2 tuner & SiliconDust
on Comcast-CableCard + OTA
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:05 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |