TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-06-2012, 09:10 PM   #1
Graymalkin
Style and Panache
 
Graymalkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 48,473
Missing Closed Captions on Some Channels

Got an odd problem, hoping someone has some ideas...

I have two HD TiVos, using Comcast multistream CableCards, hooked up via HDMI to a brand-new Samsung UN46D6000 TV in my living room.

This TV will display closed-captions from every HD channel EXCEPT CBS and WB.

Meanwhile, my TiVo Premiere, which also uses a Comcast CableCard, is hooked up via HDMI to an older 32-inch Samsung LCD HDTV int he bedroom. That TV displays closed captions for all channels, including CBS and WB.

If I transfer CBS or WB recordings from the HD TiVos to the Premiere, I will see the closed-captions on the 32-inch TV. So the closed-captions are recorded -- but they won't display on the 46-inch TV.

I'm trying to figure out where the problem is: The HD TiVos (both of them)? The Samsung LED TV? The fact that the HD TiVos are running off a splitter? Why would closed-captions appear on most channels but not those two?

I'm ready to move all the CBS and WB season passes over to the Premiere if I can't figure this out. But I'd really like to watch most of my programs on the 46-inch TV.
Graymalkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 10:33 PM   #2
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
I don't know the answer, but why don't you use the TiVo's closed captions instead?

(I thought that closed captions never were sent over HDMI.. guess I was wrong.)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 10:49 PM   #3
Graymalkin
Style and Panache
 
Graymalkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 48,473
I am using the TiVos' closed-captions. The Samsung's captions are disabled because there's no direct cable input.
Graymalkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 10:30 PM   #4
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
You said: "This TV will display closed-captions", when you really mean the TiVo will display captions. It really matters.

Make sure that both Tivos' caption settings are the same -- to analog or digital captions, and the right "channel" (not the right term).
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 07:36 AM   #5
Graymalkin
Style and Panache
 
Graymalkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 48,473
But how is it that the errant TiVos DO display captions for almost all of the channels -- just not for CBS or WB?
Graymalkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 10:28 PM   #6
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
LIKE I SAID, IT MIGHT BE DIGITAL VS ANALOG CAPTIONS. (I am fairly certain this somehow makes a difference, even with "digital" recordings.)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 10:30 PM   #7
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,072
I believe TiVo recommends using analog captions in the current software.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 10:46 PM   #8
Graymalkin
Style and Panache
 
Graymalkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 48,473
That did the trick!

I had both analog and digital captions selected. I set digital captions to "none," which forced TiVo to use the analog captions -- and the captions showed up on CBS and WB!

Thanks for your help!
Graymalkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 08:39 AM   #9
rwitkover
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
I don't see an "ana;og" option for closed captions

I have the Identical problem...CBS and USA don't show closed captions except for framgments on rare occasions. I went to settings>displays>closed captions but didn't see any option for analog. I have a TIVO HD with an M0cable card. My other set connected to a Cablevision box shows the captions perfectly.
PLease help.
rwitkover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |